Author Topic: Avast and dial up?  (Read 1554 times)

Offline em1500uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Gender: Female
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Avast and dial up?
« on: September 01, 2012, 07:31:33 AM »
Hi all!

I'm currently using Avira's antivirus program version 9, but they're now forcing all users of older versions on to their newest one, version 2012. I don't want this version for one reason or another and I'm thinking of moving to Avast as this is the only other antivirus program I really know of.

At work, with a Windows 7 system and a broadband connection, we use Avast there without an issue. At home I have a Windows Home XP3 system and a dial up connection (broadband ain't too good here!)

I just wondered if Avast will still be able to update itself even though I have a dial up connection and not broadband? With Avira, if an update was too large, I could go to another PC with broadband access, download the update and then take it home and then update it that way, but I know Avast don't seem to have this sort of facility. If it can't update itself, then I really am buggered :(

Any response is much appreciated! 8)
Windows XP Home SP3 :: AMD Athlon II X2 260 3.21 GHz :: 1.75 GB RAM
Avast Free Antivirus 7.0.1474 :: Sygate Personal Firewall 5.6.2808 :: SpywareBlaster 5.0 :: Spybot S&D 1.6.2 (Immunize)
Firefox latest build (Adblock Plus & WOT - Web Of Trust) :: CCleaner

Offline DJBone

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3907
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2012, 07:36:34 AM »
Hello and welcome to the forum! :)

Yes, you can update via dial-up connection. The size of the virus updates is very small.

DJBone
Main PC: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 32 Bit, Firefox 24.4.0ESR, IE10 32Bit, AIS 9.0.2018, MBAM 2 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64 Bit, Firefox 24.4.0ESR, IE8, AIS 9.0.2018, MBAM 2 Pro (latest version)
avast! Mobile Security, avast! Anti-Theft, avast! Backup (always latest version)

Offline em1500uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Gender: Female
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2012, 10:03:07 AM »
Thanks for that! There's been no recently reported problems with Windows XP SP3 I take it? Just curious. My system has 1.75GB of RAM and plenty of space on the hard drive along with a AMD Athlon II X2 260 processor. That should be enough to run Avast OK?

I just have to hope that I can get rid of Avira 9 completely now, as what with being given these version 2012 files in with the recent update, I'm unsure as to what will happen.
Windows XP Home SP3 :: AMD Athlon II X2 260 3.21 GHz :: 1.75 GB RAM
Avast Free Antivirus 7.0.1474 :: Sygate Personal Firewall 5.6.2808 :: SpywareBlaster 5.0 :: Spybot S&D 1.6.2 (Immunize)
Firefox latest build (Adblock Plus & WOT - Web Of Trust) :: CCleaner

Offline craigb

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 8056
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2012, 10:12:26 AM »
Thanks for that! There's been no recently reported problems with Windows XP SP3 I take it? Just curious. My system has 1.75GB of RAM and plenty of space on the hard drive along with a AMD Athlon II X2 260 processor. That should be enough to run Avast OK?

I just have to hope that I can get rid of Avira 9 completely now, as what with being given these version 2012 files in with the recent update, I'm unsure as to what will happen.
First download the latest avast version and save, then download the Avira removal tool from here http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/security-software/ and save, uninstall avira normally and reboot then run the avira removal tool and reboot, once completed install avast.
Windows 8.1 Pro X64/ IE 11/ Avast 9.0.2018/ MBAM Premium 2

Offline iroc9555

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5161
  • Gender: Male
  • CCS, Vzla.
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2012, 01:32:57 PM »
Thanks for that! There's been no recently reported problems with Windows XP SP3 I take it? Just curious. My system has 1.75GB of RAM and plenty of space on the hard drive along with a AMD Athlon II X2 260 processor. That should be enough to run Avast OK?

No problems reported for XP and you have more than enough requirements to run any of the Avast! programs.

System requirements: http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download#tab4
Hernan.
Dim 9200/XPS 410. C2D E6600; 2.40 GHz; 2 GB SDRAM. XP Pro_86. Spk3. IE 8 & FF 27 Avast! FREE 9.0.2016. CIS 5.12(Fw/D+). MBAM Premium. MCShield. SpywareBlaster. WinPatrol +. OpenDNS. WOT. SAS Pro (O/D).
“We are all ignorant, but we don't all ignore the same things..” Albert Einstein.

Offline em1500uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Gender: Female
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2012, 06:17:26 PM »
Thanks again! It seems my current version for Avira is still receiving virus definitions so I may not change to Avast straight away now, but I think that's what I'll eventually do.

As for the updates size being considered small...how small are we talking here? Less than 1MB? If per say I happened to lose my internet connection for several days or weeks at a time and miss updates, will I still be able to download them? Would I also be able to get program version updates as well via the updater?
Windows XP Home SP3 :: AMD Athlon II X2 260 3.21 GHz :: 1.75 GB RAM
Avast Free Antivirus 7.0.1474 :: Sygate Personal Firewall 5.6.2808 :: SpywareBlaster 5.0 :: Spybot S&D 1.6.2 (Immunize)
Firefox latest build (Adblock Plus & WOT - Web Of Trust) :: CCleaner

Offline Asyn

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 24902
  • Frohe Ostern
    • >>>  avast! Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2012, 06:27:15 PM »
1. As for the updates size being considered small...how small are we talking here? Less than 1MB?
2. If per say I happened to lose my internet connection for several days or weeks at a time and miss updates, will I still be able to download them?
3. Would I also be able to get program version updates as well via the updater?

1. Yes, usually around 200KB or less.
2. Yes.
3. Yes.
XP SP3 - avast! 9.0.2018 - CIS 3.14 [FW/D+] - MBAM 1.75 [On Demand] - Firefox ESR 24.4 [NS/ABP/EHH/BP] - Thunderbird 24.4 [EM/CH]
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> avast! Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen und Infos): http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline CharleyO

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7102
  • Gender: Male
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2012, 06:41:18 PM »
***

Be sure you have Avast automatic updates activated and, when you come back on-line after an outage, Avast will update you as soon as a connection is made.


***


Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Gopher John

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1392
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2012, 02:28:19 PM »
And, if you get way behind, you can always download the full VPS update from http://www.avast.com/en-us/download-update using a broadband connection and take the file home and run it to update it.
Pentium4 3.4GHZ, 2.0GB RAM, RADEON x850 XT Platinum Edition, WinXP Pro SP3 32bit, IE 8
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: AIS 2014 9.0.2018, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5, Opera 12.16, Firefox 28, MBam Free, MCShield, CCleaner

Offline norel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 336
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and dial up?
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2012, 02:47:53 PM »
I use avast with dialup and here's what I can tell you from my experience. How long it takes to update will depend on how often you're connected to the internet. If every day, then anywhere from 2-5 minutes. If you're not connected for a few days it might take 7-10 minutes or more. I've resorted to manual updates though cause Avast doesn't have a progress meter for automatic update, only a message when update is complete. If you disconnect in the middle of an update it has to start all over. Starting in version 7, Avast has streaming updates that are supposed to keep you updated in real time, so theoretically each update is smaller. If you're connected to the internet a lot that might help keep you current.


 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now