Author Topic: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?  (Read 1349 times)

Offline Andyonline

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« on: November 15, 2012, 11:55:12 AM »
Hi, just updated my Windows 7 SPI to the new release of Internet Explorer 10 (64 bit) and when I open IE10 in the Sandbox, Roboform does not function. It displays but does not show and login pass cards.

Just wondering if anyone else is having the same problem.

Any comments appreciated

Andy
Avast Internet Security (all zones ) - MBAM Pro(real time ) - Winpatrol PLUS - Keyscrambler Premium - Sandboxie(paid) - Cyberghost VPN -  Secunia PSI on demand

Offline essexboy

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 28972
  • Gender: Male
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2012, 01:07:05 PM »
Have you set IE10 to enhanced protection ?  If so RoboForm will not load. 

Offline Andyonline

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2012, 03:10:45 PM »
Thanks Essexboy, I havent played around with the IE10 settings as I only installed last night so they are at their defaults.

I will give it a go and see what happens !
Avast Internet Security (all zones ) - MBAM Pro(real time ) - Winpatrol PLUS - Keyscrambler Premium - Sandboxie(paid) - Cyberghost VPN -  Secunia PSI on demand

Offline essexboy

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 28972
  • Gender: Male
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2012, 05:07:07 PM »
If you have not played around then that is probably not the problem as it is off by default

I currently have no problems with RoboForm and IE10

Offline jimb11

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2012, 04:39:21 PM »
My roboform works on ie10 but on outlook.com and gmail it loads the password but not the username.

Offline Andyonline

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast, IE 10,Roboform confliction?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2012, 04:53:56 PM »
For now I have gone back to IE9
Avast Internet Security (all zones ) - MBAM Pro(real time ) - Winpatrol PLUS - Keyscrambler Premium - Sandboxie(paid) - Cyberghost VPN -  Secunia PSI on demand

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now