Author Topic: [RESOLVED] Avast Firewall not working ?  (Read 6760 times)

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
[RESOLVED] Avast Firewall not working ?
« on: April 20, 2013, 02:37:29 AM »
Hey guys,

Please have a look at the screenshot below, just checked the stats of the firewall and it shows that its empty.. Doesnt it mean that the firewall isnt running properly?

Cheers!
« Last Edit: April 26, 2013, 04:32:01 PM by DraKuL »
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline JuninhoSlo

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 840
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2013, 09:42:20 AM »
Hi

Dracul I think best solution for you would be remove AIS with AswClear.exe in safe mode and install AIS again,do you sill have blank page in statistics tab?

Aswclear.exe: http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility

Avast Internet Security:

- stable version 8.0.1483-http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=117113.0
-RC2 Beta version 8.0.1485-http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=120986.0

Thank you.

Bye

Offline mchain

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2170
  • Gender: Male
  • Spartan Warriors
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2013, 01:08:19 PM »
Hey guys,

Please have a look at the screenshot below, just checked the stats of the firewall and it shows that its empty.. Doesnt it mean that the firewall isnt running properly?

Cheers!
Definitely think something's amiss. 

Just had the same thing happen here on a new fresh clean install of AIS 8.0., same place, same tab, same way.   Traffic logging worked for a few days, then stopped.  uninstall, aswclear, reboot, install and now everything is good.

Please follow JuninhoSlo advice in using aswclear.exe in Safe Mode.  Be sure to have a copy of your license before you uninstall to save time in reactivating.
XP Pro SP3 P4 3.2 HT 2GB RAM AIS v 2014.9.0.2011 Secunia PSI version 2.0.0.3003 TREND Micro RUBotted Beta Javacool SpywareBlaster version 5.0 Sandboxie v. 4.09 32-bit WOT (Web Of Trust) Browser reputation-based add-on http://www.mywot.com/   New: avast! listing of vendor uninstall tools:  http://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB11#artTitle
W7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1, 2.8 Pentium D, 3 GB RAM AIS v 2014.9.0.2016 (running same programs as above) Sandboxie 4.09 64-bit

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2013, 03:10:55 PM »
I actually did a clean install of Avast (about 10 times) but thats for a different issue that I had with the firewall (when V8 was out, I did a clean install and it didnt install the firewall, there was a driver problem, Avast NDS Miniport something..) but till I figured it out, I installed it about 10 times or more.. 4-5 times I did a clean install. You still reckon that it will help or is there any other solution you could think of? :)
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2013, 03:28:25 PM »
I notice the time period said Last Year.  Can you change it to say Today?
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2013, 03:33:26 PM »
Last year actually means 'past year' check the months.. its blank for whatever time period i set..
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2013, 03:53:46 PM »
What about under Firewall Settings.  Is there any activity there?
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline Aventador

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 634
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2013, 03:54:23 PM »
If your behind a router with NAT you will not see much activity. Add a program to the block list and see what happens when that program tries to connect.

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2013, 04:14:34 PM »
Just did a clean install, I had the earlier issue where the firewall wasnt installed and then I had to reinstall it. Then after loading to windows it crashed the first time, the second time took 5-10 minutes to load the desktop (the screen was totally blank till then), usually it loads in 10secs or less, because I have my OS on a SSD. Anyway still 0 activity.
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2013, 04:15:14 PM »
If your behind a router with NAT you will not see much activity. Add a program to the block list and see what happens when that program tries to connect.

Nope no NAT, and its 0 activity. But yeah I ll give it a try :)

I blocked firefox and it seems to block access to the internet using firefox.. But still why doesnt it update the activity?
 :-\
« Last Edit: April 21, 2013, 04:23:41 PM by DraKuL »
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline Aventador

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 634
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2013, 04:23:25 PM »
Do you have Windows Firewall turned off? Are you behind a router at all? Is there a hardware firewall built into your router? You can also download a firewall leak tester and see what happens.

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2013, 04:24:58 PM »
Windows FW is turned on, I was told Avast FW and Windows FW both can run together without any problems..

No I'm sure my router doesnt have a firewall :) It seems to work but doesnt update the activity..
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2013, 04:46:02 PM »
I just downloaded the newest version of Avast this morning, and I thought my firewall wasn't working.  Nothing was showing up in the firewall log.  I even disabled my router firewall, thinking it might be blocking traffic to Avast.

I found that when Avast is installed the firewall log is disabled.  I had to turn it on.  Avast is now logging blocked inbound, and outbound traffic, with my router firewall, and Windows firewall turned.  They all work together just fine.

I turned it on here:
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

Offline DraKuL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2013, 04:58:24 PM »
just did that.. still nothing :(
ASRock Extreme 6 - Intel Corei7-3820 3.60GHz | RAM 16.00GB 2400FSB | 2TB HDD +128SSD | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit |Avast! Internet Security V8 | MBAM PRO - RealTime | SUPERAntiSpyware PRO |CC Cleaner | Chrome | Firefox |(The Latest Release of all the Software)

Offline Johnny4745

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast Firewall not working ?
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2013, 05:26:24 PM »
Try going to Control Panel, Administrative Services, and clicking on services and see if it shows the firewall running.
Compaq-Presario-AMD Athlon, 2700 Mhz-2GB RAM-1 Core-Windows 7 HP SP1 32 bit-Avast IS 8.0.1489
Windows Firewall on, Avast Firewall on, Router Firewall on.  Firefox-NoScript-Better Privacy extensions.

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now