Author Topic: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?  (Read 3932 times)

Offline randster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« on: December 29, 2005, 11:41:49 PM »
I have Avast on three computers.  They all are working but mine.  I clicked on the icon and the last time it was run was back in March 2005.  I know the little spinning icon in the right hand corner should be there but mine is not.   I click on my desk top the Avast icon and when it is ready, I see the where the "Resident Protection" is disabled.  Can anyone help me get this going?  Thanks!!

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2005, 06:08:38 PM »
Hello and welcome to the avast! user forums,

In the taskbar there is a little arrow, maybe it is hiding the icon. If you still do not see the icon after you click on the arrow try looking in the Windows security center (if using XP). You can also try disabling all of the avast! programs in the taskmanager then try a restart. To open the taskmanager go to the taskbar right click then a little window will come up by the mouse and click task manager, that should open the taskmanager up for you.

~justin1278
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

Online Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64867
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2005, 06:12:01 PM »
Which is your Windows? 98, Me, XP?
Do you use any other antivirus in your computer?

Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

If this does not help, can you uninstall / boot / install / boot again and register your avast Home version?
The best things in life are free.

Offline randster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2005, 08:03:55 PM »
I went into the task manager.  There is no Avast showing.  I have Windows NT.  There are no other anti-viruses loaded.  Should I uninstall and reinstall?  What next?  Thanks!! 

Online Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64867
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2005, 08:08:04 PM »
Should I uninstall and reinstall?  What next?  Thanks!! 
It won't harm indeed...
Any other security program that could block avast from loading (WinPatrol, TeaTimer, PrevX, ProcessGuard, etc.)?
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69205
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2005, 08:10:33 PM »
It would probably be best to download the latest version of avast (since you haven't used the old one since March) and save it to your HDD, somewhere you can find it again. Use that when you uninstall, reboot, install latest version, reboot.

Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline justin1278

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1072
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: How do I enable Avast Antivirus?
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2005, 10:37:38 PM »
Hello,

In the task manager it will not show avast directly, there are different components, for example the update component that you can find in the task manager it called aswUpdSv.exe, with that said I would terminate all procceses starting with ash in the taskmanager. The only component of avast! that I noticed that does not start with ash is the update component which is aswUpd.exe. After that restart your system, if that does not fix your problem do a reinstall/repair of avast! antivirus.

~justin1278
« Last Edit: December 30, 2005, 10:44:16 PM by justin1278 »
My PC's

Compaq Presario:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
AMD Athlon 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM

Sony Vaio:
Windows XP Professional SP3 [Tester]
Intel Pentium M 1.86 GHz
1.5 GB RAM

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now