Author Topic: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured  (Read 19866 times)

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« on: January 20, 2006, 08:48:06 AM »
Hi everyone, I have a problem on a  friends computer, It is a amd 64 3500+ running win xp pro, I am trying to install avast home edition but I get the following error:  error 1006 (000003EE) has occured, I have deleted all offline content, have no compression software, I am not using a download manager, I have downloaded the exe file 4 or 5 times but no luck, I gave up and tried to reinstall avg but now that won't install either, it says you have a corrupt file please download again. strange. can anyone help?

Offline Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64892
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2006, 09:39:49 AM »
If you search the board for error 1006 (000003EE), won't it help?
Welcome to avast forums  8)
The best things in life are free.

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2006, 03:22:53 PM »
If you search the board for error 1006 (000003EE), won't it help?
Welcome to avast forums  8)
No it doesn't help thats why I posted this.

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2006, 09:14:27 PM »
Just to update this message. I uninstalled avast to try avg but that won't install either it says the installation file is corrupted. Any ideas anyone?

Offline Cloussau

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 898
  • Gender: Male
  • AVAST! antivirus with balls
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2006, 10:22:28 PM »
There may be leftover files from the original AV which need to be removed . http://spyros.atspace.com/uninstall.html
If you dont know what it was then just run a reputable registry cleaner http://www.easydesksoftware.com/perfect.htm  and try again .
 report back if you are still having trouble
sys- p4  3.0D ,  1024mb ddram ;arsenal :Avast IS 5.0 pro / Firefox / adblock /noscript : win xp/pro/sp3 32 bit

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2006, 10:11:11 AM »
I have found the answer in my case, I have an asus a8n-sli motherboard and if you install the firewall that comes with the motherboard cd software it causes corrupted installs.

Offline CharleyO

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7102
  • Gender: Male
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2006, 03:14:31 PM »
***

Hello aidy48,

Thank you for coming back and letting us know you found what caused the problem. I am sure many would be interested in the name/type of firewall that caused the problem for you. This could help others who might also have a similar problem.    :)

Please come back often, learn more, and maybe help others.    ;)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2006, 01:46:17 PM »

Offline aidy48

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2006, 08:32:12 AM »
An update, the software in question is the nvidia firewall that comes with the asus a8n-sli motherboard chipset driver cd, when installed it causes corrupted downloads and installs ie: cannot do online anti-virus scans. To get round reformatting and reinstalling windows I removed the nvidia program from add/remove programs and booted into safe mode, I then ran crap cleaner,  http://www.ccleaner.com/ , and removed all temp files and booted into normal mode ran crap cleaner again and it removed all nvidia entries that were no longer needed. Now everything installs fine, just remember to install another firewall  such as zonealarm which is free. hope this helps in some peoples case with the error 1006. :)

Offline CharleyO

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7102
  • Gender: Male
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2006, 05:55:29 PM »
***

Hello aidy48,

Thanks for returning with even more info. I am sure this will benefit others. It's nice to know you care enough to return with more help.    :)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline DavidR

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69240
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2006, 06:19:36 PM »
Reference the original topic error 1006
Windows error 1006 is - The volume for a file has been externally altered so that the opened file is no longer valid.

I hope that makes more sense to you than it did for me.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Jonnyboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2006, 02:09:38 PM »
An update, the software in question is the nvidia firewall that comes with the asus a8n-sli motherboard chipset driver cd, when installed it causes corrupted downloads and installs ie: cannot do online anti-virus scans. To get round reformatting and reinstalling windows I removed the nvidia program from add/remove programs and booted into safe mode, I then ran crap cleaner,  http://www.ccleaner.com/ , and removed all temp files and booted into normal mode ran crap cleaner again and it removed all nvidia entries that were no longer needed. Now everything installs fine, just remember to install another firewall  such as zonealarm which is free. hope this helps in some peoples case with the error 1006. :)

Thank god you found a way to solve this problem,i have an Abit board,i know this thread is 10 months old but i'm unsure as what to delete? In add/remove programs i have NVIDIA ForceWare Network Access Manager and NVIDIA Drivers,now i know it's the drivers i don't need to delete so is it the other? i have nothing else relating to NVIDIA in there? Hope someone is still around to help :)

Offline DavidR

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69240
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2006, 02:45:50 PM »
This seems unrelated to the original Topic, mainly because you don't mention what your problem is. Like what were you doing were there any errors, etc. if so what ?

It would probably be better to create your own New Topic.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Jonnyboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #13 on: October 30, 2006, 04:13:08 PM »
This seems unrelated to the original Topic, mainly because you don't mention what your problem is. Like what were you doing were there any errors, etc. if so what ?

It would probably be better to create your own New Topic.

I am getting the same error message 1006 (000003EE) and from this thread can see why it's being caused when i try to d/l Avast or AVG free editions. I'm just a little unsure what to delete,thats why i posted on this thread  :)

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11566
  • Gender: Male
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: error 1006 (000003EE) has occured
« Reply #14 on: October 30, 2006, 04:16:28 PM »
"NVIDIA ForceWare Network Access Manager" sounds like it... (that's what's commonly refered to as the "NVIDIA firewall").


Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now