Author Topic: cab archive is corrupted  (Read 19796 times)

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #30 on: March 12, 2008, 01:52:18 AM »
Well we now know why it was missing.Too bad you deleted it instead of moving to the chest.

Don't worry about the archive corrupted, avast probably just can't unpack it.

I'll see what I can find out about the installer error.

 
« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 01:55:18 AM by oldman »

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #31 on: March 12, 2008, 02:07:41 AM »
Let's check this first

1. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc in the Open text box, and then click OK. 
2. In the Services (Local) list, right-click Windows Installer, and then click Properties. 
3. If the Startup type drop-down list is set to a value of Disable, select the Manual option from the Startup type drop-down list, and then click OK. 
4. Click the File menu, and then click Exit

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #32 on: March 12, 2008, 02:15:46 AM »
It listed at manual (not disable or automatic.) It is listed as 'Stopped."

On the 'Logon' tab, the box that says "Allow service to interact with desktop." is not checked. Should that be checked? I am trying to install from the desktop.

I don't understand instruction #4. I don't see anything marked 'File.'

Aloha,
Jim  ???


Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #33 on: March 12, 2008, 02:32:11 AM »
Let me go see if I can find some screen shots. I don't have that on this old system. BRB

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #34 on: March 12, 2008, 02:37:39 AM »
Would you like me to send you some screen shots?
Jim

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #35 on: March 12, 2008, 02:45:47 AM »
I found some. In the dropdown menu the service should be set to manual.

Click ok at the bottom of that screen it will take you back to the services screen. On that page you will find the file , exit.

I don't believe it should be set to interact with the desk top.

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #36 on: March 12, 2008, 03:55:31 AM »
It still didn't work...
I found these instructions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315346
Should I follow them? or do you think there is still a virus in the computer?
Thanks again!!!!
Jim  :)

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #37 on: March 12, 2008, 07:14:44 AM »
Yes, follow those instructions. I was going to post that link, but got called away.

The best I can tell, from your logs, your computer is clean. However, it is possible there is an infected file. I reviewed your logs and it seems this same problem happened before, when you tried to install some video drivers.

I'm going to suggest an online scan.

Using Internet Explorer browser only, go to ESET Online Scanner website:

http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

Accept the Terms of Use and press Start button;


Approve the install of the required ActiveX Control, then follow on-screen instructions;


(OPTIONAL, We can remove anything found later if you wish)
Enable (check) the Remove found threats option, and run the scan.


After the scan completes, the Details tab in the Results window will display what was found and removed. At this time, the scanner does not produce a detailed report. That is a planned, future feature. If needed, you should be able to find a file named log.txt in your folder C:\Program Files\EsetOnlineScanner
Look at contents of this file using Notepad or Wordpad. Please post the results.

Thanks

ps pauuse avast standard shield during the scan, resume it afterwards.

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #38 on: March 12, 2008, 08:37:08 AM »
Aloha!
I haven't tried to re-intall the Installer, but I did the scan. I don't think it found anything! Yea!
Here is the log (attached.)
Thanks for all your help once again. You write great instructions!
Aloha,
Jim  :)

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #39 on: March 12, 2008, 08:45:46 AM »
The scan log good.  :D

Good luck with the installer. Post back on how you make out. Someone will always be here.

You may want to use this before you go into th registry, just in case. Don't be to alarmed by the write up.  ;)

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #40 on: March 12, 2008, 09:10:59 AM »
I tried re-registering the Installer and it worked! Java is now up-to-date!!!! Yea!

I'm about to download OpenOffice.

I still hve to follow the rest of your clean-up directions, but it looks as though my friend can have his computer back tomorrow! Yea! again!!

Drop me a line if you ever get to Hawaii and I'll give you a tour around the Island!

Aloha,
Jim


PS - I hate to ask you another question, but do you recommend Ccleaner.exe? I did it on my computer and it seemed to work fine.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 09:30:27 AM by windward »

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #41 on: March 12, 2008, 09:25:39 AM »
Good, happy you got it.

re: ccleaner

Some reccommend it others don't. Just be careful with registry part of it, it may do damage. Actually I wouldn't use that part.

I usually use the one I posted earlier or ATF I'll give you the link and instructions.

Please download ATF Cleaner by Atribune.
This program is for XP and Windows 2000 only
    Double-click
ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
[/list]If you use Firefox browser
    Click
Firefox at the top and choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
[/list]If you use Opera browser
    Click
Opera at the top and choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
[/list]Click Exit on the Main menu to close the program.
For Technical Support, double-click the e-mail address located at the bottom of each menu.

If I do get there, I may just take you up on that.  8)

One thing, please remove your email address, or you will get swamped with spam.

Take care and keep safe.  ;D

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #42 on: March 12, 2008, 09:31:15 AM »
Will do and thanks again!!!
Jim  :)

Offline oldman

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #43 on: March 12, 2008, 09:39:18 AM »
No problem and you are welcome. It was great working with you.  :D

Offline windward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: cab archive is corrupted
« Reply #44 on: March 13, 2008, 04:56:39 AM »
Hi Oldman!
(Are you really an 'old' man? Or just knowledge wise?) (I'm 61  :'(  )
One finaly comment. I put Comodo firewall on the system. It sure does slow the whole computer down a lot!!!!
Jim  :-\

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now