Author Topic: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?  (Read 2134 times)

Offline eskimosound

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« on: April 10, 2008, 09:02:48 AM »
Well Avast tells me its incompatible with Zone Alarm and its working on it.............
It asked me to switch of some Web protection (In Avast) and rebooted.
I unistalled Zone Alarm because of the conflict, but has Avast gone back to its previous setting or has it left the web unprotected?

And when will you resolve the issue? Is there a setting that will work amicably side by side?

Eskimo

Offline alanrf

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3866
  • Gender: Male
  • Just an avast user
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2008, 09:22:15 AM »
I am sorry but I believe you have misunderstood the messages you are seeing.  What you are being asked is to enusre that your settings avoid incompatibility between avast and ZoneAlarm.

Please read this thread.

Offline eskimosound

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2008, 12:35:25 PM »
That threads a bit clumsy.

So i have Avast on my Machine and I install Zone Alarm, I then have to change the INI file to read Zone Alarm=0

Is that the corect setting, it doesnt matter which way round yoy do it, I still have to have that setting at 0 ?

Is that correct?

Online DavidR

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69240
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2008, 04:05:28 PM »
No, Zone Alarm=0 isn't the correct entity name or value if you are using ZA Pro. Please confirm exactly what version of Zone Alarm you are using ?

Zone Alarm - avast! Web Shield compatibility dialogue - Install/Update Question - YES or NO

If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should have answered NO
If you are using ZoneAlarm PRO you should have answered YES

If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should set the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 
If you are using ZoneAlarm PRO you should set the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1

If you are using ZoneAlarm Pro (with avast4.ini setting, ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 or answered YES) you will have to manually configure your browser to use the avast proxy, watch instructional video.

For IE - broadband users: - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for IE
For IE - dialup users - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for IE (Dial-up)
For Firefox users - Tutorial - Web Shield Proxy Set-up for Firefox

Also See http://www.avast.com/eng/webshield_issues.html.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline eskimosound

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2008, 05:35:00 PM »
Brilliant, Thank you :)

Online DavidR

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69240
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm Issues?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2008, 06:10:41 PM »
No problem, glad I could help.

I trust everything is working as expected now.

Welcome to the forums.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now