Author Topic: Avast "blocking" internet access  (Read 6104 times)

Offline FunkyMunkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Avast "blocking" internet access
« on: December 17, 2008, 09:45:10 PM »
Hi,

I have read that Avast doesn't block, etc., but I'm having big problems.

I have a Vista Home Premium HTPC. After about 15 minutes of using the internet, the internet stops working. If I close down firefox, it stays active in the processes menu of Task Manager. I can neither end the process or open up a new firefox window - i just get the "firefox is still running, please close it down" pop-up. Sometimes I'll be able to access the internet through IE for a short time afterwards, but eventually that also stops accessing the net, as does every other application (vista update, media center, etc.).

When this happens, I'm also unable to transfer files to/from my other PC, which stops showing up in Vista's Network window. If i try to shut down my PC, it takes about 5 minutes to shut down.

It's been like this since I built the PC a few months ago.

However, if I stop on-access protection before the internet freezes up, everything works absolutely fine indefinitely.

I have the same combination of Avast and ZoneAlarm on my other (XP) PC, and get none of these problems. I'd rather stick with Avast than change to another anti-virus software, but I've so far been unable to find a solution.

Anyone have any ideas?

Online DavidR

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69213
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2008, 09:53:49 PM »
Ensure that you have the latest version of firefox, now 3.0.5. and see if that resolves the firefox still running.

Zone Alarm has form for this sort of thing, it seems to get selective amnesia when it comes to remembering application permissions, despite seeing the application has permission in Program Control, it still doesn't get through.

Delete the entry for the Web Shield, ashWebSv.exe in ZA Program control and start browsing ZA should ask permission again.

Personally I would get rid of ZA before I got rid of avast. ZA, the later versions really aren't as good as they once were and they get panned in firewall tests.

See http://www.matousec.com/projects/firewall-challenge/results.php.

See A Forum discussion on free firewalls http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=30808.0
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline rdmaloyjr

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1865
  • The beatings will continue until morale improves!
    • The Cross
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 10:35:06 PM »
FunkyMunkey,

It might be a problem with Vista's UAC.  Try shutting off UAC.

ZA is a good fw, I use it, look at my sig.  ZA & avast! work great together.  I prefer Opera to Firefox. ;)
"If you want to make a Conservative angry, tell him a lie. If you want to make a Liberal angry, tell him the truth." - Rush Limbaugh

avast! Free    Mbam Pro   Privatefirewll  WinPatrol Plus               Pentium Dual-Core  Windows 7 64bit SP1  8 gigs of RAM

Offline FunkyMunkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2009, 03:19:55 PM »
Just a quick note to say that I've sorted it out thanks to you guys.

I tried re-insstalling avast to see if that made a difference, but no joy. I'd been to busy to do any more experimenting, but I finally got around to trying a differend FIrewall this weekend.

I uninstalled ZoneAlarm, replaced it with Comodo and Hey Presto! everything is OK (touch wood).

Funnily enough, I installed ZoneAlarm on a mate's Vista PC a couple of weeks ago, and he's having similar problems. I'll have to swap it for Comodo now...  :)

Thanks again!

Online DavidR

  • avast! √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69213
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Online)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2009, 05:10:45 PM »
No problem, glad I could help.

Welcome to the forums.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Myara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2009, 09:49:30 PM »
Hey guys,

  Just for the record (and for helping future searchs), I was having the exact same problem.

  Looking around for a solution, I found the "Comodo subtitution solution" (in this forum) and the "Staying with ZoneAlarm" solution as on:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=470849#c5

  See ya.

Marcelo Myara
Rio de Janeiro / Brazil

Offline Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64880
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Avast "blocking" internet access
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2009, 10:06:13 PM »
I was having the exact same problem.
Which one? Can't connect?
The best things in life are free.

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now