Author Topic: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?  (Read 8370 times)

Offline craigb

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 8068
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2011, 06:06:20 PM »
This is the only exclusion i use as well in MBAM C:\Windows\Temp\_avast5, i deleted all the other exclusion's for MBAM in avast several weeks ago as per discussion's with DavidR and have had no problem's or slow down's what so ever.
Windows 8.1 Pro X64/ IE 11/ Avast 9.0.2018/ MBAM Premium 2

Offline hayc59

  • VoodØØ Child™
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
  • I'm Your Huckleberry
    • Outpost Users Support Forum
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #16 on: January 15, 2011, 06:10:52 PM »
Interesting and thanks folks!
can you list in this section just what is needed to exclude in avast
for Malwarebytes Pro? thank you

Offline craigb

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 8068
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #17 on: January 15, 2011, 06:28:38 PM »
Interesting and thanks folks!
can you list in this section just what is needed to exclude in avast
for Malwarebytes Pro? thank you
The exclusion's for MBAM in avast are all listed on the previous page but as discussed they are not needed, if you were to include the exclusions you would have to add them to the settings exclusion's as well as the file system shield exclusion's.
Windows 8.1 Pro X64/ IE 11/ Avast 9.0.2018/ MBAM Premium 2

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8800
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2011, 06:37:02 PM »
I do not have any MBAM files in my avast! Exclusions.

They are only needed with avast! AIS for the firewall I believe. 
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Dch48

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2786
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #19 on: January 15, 2011, 06:42:18 PM »
I have nothing whatsoever in Avast! exclusions and have no problems.
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, IE10 & Outlook 2007,  Comodo Internet Security 6.3, MBAM on demand
Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Tegra 3 quad core 1.3ghz, 32GB storage, Android 4.4.2, Dolphin browser, TrustGo Mobile Security
HP 5215us laptop, AMD Turion64 single core CPU, 2GB RAM, Windows 8.1 pro 32 bit, IE11 & Outlook 2007, Comodo Internet Security 6.3--- All machines behind a NAT router

Offline Nesivos

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1360
  • Gender: Male
  • Artists Rendering of New Pauley Pavilion @ UCLA
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #20 on: January 15, 2011, 06:54:45 PM »
Man I don't know about this whole thing with Malwarebytes.

I have been using it as a secondary Malware program running in batch mode for about as long as I have been using Avast free and now AIS about two years.  I don't think that Malwarebytes has found more than one or two bad files over the two years.

I still run it in batch mode because you never know and it is no hassle to run it once a week that way.

However to me at least based upon my experience since running AIS running any Malware program real time is not worth the the drain on resources and potential conflicts for what it gives you.  

I do run Windows Defender real time but that is because I consider it part of the Windows 7 Operating System, even though one could argue that it isn't and it has never conflicted with anything and my Windows 7 computers.   It comes with Windows 7 and I just set it up when I got the my Windows 7 computers.  Since then I have left it alone and actually check once every several months or so to see if it is actually still running because that is the only way I know that it is there and running.  While it might create some drain on the computer's processing power I still leave it because again I consider part of the Windows 7 operating system just like I do the Windows Firewall which I have left on.

Since I have been using AIS I have found a couple of questionable programs using batch AV scanners like on-line ESET and Dr. Web that AIS does not classify as infected or questionable and have just deleted them.  However Malwarebytes never Identified them as such and they could be false positives.

I think when you running AIS, Windows Defender and Windows Firewall that running Malwarebytes in real-time mode is unnecessary overkill.

Just my not to popular opinion :) :)
« Last Edit: January 15, 2011, 06:57:09 PM by Nesivos »
OS: W7-SP1, Security: AIS 7, SAS Pro, WinPatrol Plus Network:2 Dell 570MT x64 1 Dell 660 Desktop with 8GB RAM Default Browser & Email: Firefox & Thunderbird latest Betas

Offline MikeRepairs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Gender: Male
    • Mike's Computer Repair
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #21 on: January 15, 2011, 06:59:14 PM »

... I think running Malwarebytes in real-time mode is unnecessary overkill. ...


If you only have Avast! Free, I highly recommend MBAM Pro real time protection. The web site blocking blocks "drive by" exploits on web sites before they get on the computer.
Computer Service Technician (actual computer may vary)

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8800
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #22 on: January 15, 2011, 07:09:10 PM »
If you only have Avast! Free, I highly recommend MBAM Pro real time protection. The web site blocking blocks "drive by" exploits on web sites before they get on the computer.
+1
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Nesivos

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1360
  • Gender: Male
  • Artists Rendering of New Pauley Pavilion @ UCLA
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #23 on: January 15, 2011, 07:27:26 PM »

... I think running Malwarebytes in real-time mode is unnecessary overkill. ...


If you only have Avast! Free, I highly recommend MBAM Pro real time protection. The web site blocking blocks "drive by" exploits on web sites before they get on the computer.

It is worth the money getting and installing AIS rather than using some combo.   Better to save up the pennies that it cost to get an AIS license and purchase the AIS license.  Just my opinion :)
OS: W7-SP1, Security: AIS 7, SAS Pro, WinPatrol Plus Network:2 Dell 570MT x64 1 Dell 660 Desktop with 8GB RAM Default Browser & Email: Firefox & Thunderbird latest Betas

Offline CharleyO

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7102
  • Gender: Male
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Can I run an Avast scan and Malwarebyte scan at the same time?
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2011, 07:40:44 AM »
***

By now, most of you are actually Off Topic. Read the Original Post again.

This thread is about running 2 scanners at once and not about the 2 scanners detecting each others files. It is about 2 different scans trying to scan the same files accessed by each scanner at the same time.

It has already been stated why it is not a good idea to run 2 scans at the same time in the first 5 or 6 replies.

If you want to discuss excluding each scanner from the other scanner, start your own thread about it and stop hijacking this one.


***
« Last Edit: January 16, 2011, 07:43:00 AM by CharleyO »
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now