Author Topic: ashQuick parameters  (Read 3716 times)

Offline elmonty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
ashQuick parameters
« on: August 25, 2003, 03:24:52 PM »
Are there any command-line parameters for ashQuick?  How does it determine what files to scan and whether to scan archives?

Offline Roman Svihalek

  • avast! team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re:ashQuick parameters
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2003, 03:37:28 PM »
ashQuick scans areas specified on command line, each one separated by semicolon.

To modify scan parameters of ashQuick you can use enhanced user interface (which is available in Professional Edition).

Another way how to modify ashQuick parameters is to change values of DefTask.xml There are several threads with more info on this forum. Tell me exactly what you need to do and I'll try to find solution for you...

Offline elmonty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama!
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re:ashQuick parameters
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2003, 03:49:27 PM »
I'm trying to schedule ashQuick to scan my entire drive weekly, but I want to exclude some file types.  I'm using the Home edition.

Offline Lars-Erik

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 402
  • Gender: Male
    • Lars-Erik Østerud
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: ashQuick parameters
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2007, 08:45:08 PM »
I try to setup ashQuick inside WinZip to scan files in archive, but when I click that button in WinZip ashQuick just flashes quick and closes again. Just like if I start it without a command line. Why? I have specified "%d" as parameter (or WinZip did :-)
www.osterud.name - ICQ: 7297605 - AIM/Yahoo/Facebook/Skype/Astra: LarsErikOsterud

Offline Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64873
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: ashQuick parameters
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2007, 11:04:32 PM »
I try to setup ashQuick inside WinZip to scan files in archive, but when I click that button in WinZip ashQuick just flashes quick and closes again. Just like if I start it without a command line. Why? I have specified "%d" as parameter (or WinZip did :-)
It used to work... strange... Which avast version are you using?
Did you use the quotes or just %d as parameter?
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • avast! Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69205
  • Gender: Male
  • No support PMs thanks
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: ashQuick parameters
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2007, 11:05:56 PM »
Are there any command-line parameters for ashQuick?  How does it determine what files to scan and whether to scan archives?
ashQuick.exe is the most thorough of all the scanners, it scans everything archives included.

I'm trying to schedule ashQuick to scan my entire drive weekly, but I want to exclude some file types.  I'm using the Home edition.

The exclusion in the Standard Shield, Customize, Advanced and possibly those in the Program Settings, Exclusions should work work for ashQuick.exe

Check this work around out - HOWTO: Scheduled Automatic Scans avast! Home Version!

@ Lars-Erik
This topic isn't the same as what you are talking about and would best remain in its own topic or the similar topic you have also posted in.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2014 9.0.2018/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 28.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.1/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline igor

  • avast! team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11329
  • Gender: Male
    • AVAST Software
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: ashQuick parameters
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2007, 08:43:56 AM »
I try to setup ashQuick inside WinZip to scan files in archive, but when I click that button in WinZip ashQuick just flashes quick and closes again. Just like if I start it without a command line. Why? I have specified "%d" as parameter (or WinZip did :-)

Check avast! settings, in particular the "Show results of Explorer Extension" option on the first page. It should be checked, otherwise clean files are not reported.

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now