Author Topic: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box  (Read 2300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gabriele.corrieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« on: January 14, 2016, 07:12:27 AM »
Hello,

I've problem with Welland NH204 network USB to LAN

http://www.welland.com.tw/html/usbip/204.html

when avast is active I see the attached device but mounting on local pc is not possible, I get errors, when I disable avast the mounting and use the resource is possible.

How I can solve the problem?

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31335
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2016, 04:57:52 PM »
What OS/SP ?
What exact version of avast ?
Any other security (related) software installed ? (or was there)
What are the exact errors ?

Offline gabriele.corrieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2016, 06:56:27 PM »
Hello Eddy,

thank you for reply.

My pc has windows XP PRO 2002 SP3, avast 11.1.2245  Virus definition 160114-0

Windows firewall has reported when the client software has started the 1st time a security exception request, acknoledge this nothing. My first think when software has fault is dammed windows firewall, but disabled nothing has changed. The tech support of welland tell me to disable also the antivirus ... (thing that I've not suspected)

The client has reported :"internal error occurred! error code 0"" and the client log (yes! has logging function!!) has, from my point of view: I'm a developer for various enviroments, nothing suspicious.

Has avast a logging or traceout function?

Thank you again Eddy

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31335
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2016, 07:05:59 PM »
avast has many log files and they are all in the (big surprise ;D) log file folder.
You can try to disable the avast shields one at a time to see if it makes a difference.
And please mention the exact version of avast (free, pro, premier...)

Offline gabriele.corrieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2016, 10:24:27 PM »
Hello,

as log folder you mean a log folder located under documents and settings? Because in programs folder no logs folder
I've found only one file with reference to sandbox.

C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application data\AVAST Software\Avast\log

and the filename is avastium.txt

My avast is a free version

What you mean for "shield" ?  The page (and sub-pages) in Active Protection (I hope this is what english version show) File system protectio, email protection and web protection? There's hundred of option ...

regards

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31335
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2016, 10:33:39 PM »
For the logs :
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=180895.msg1279609#msg1279609

Yes, I mean those protections. (mail, file, web).
Those are called shields and you can disable/enable them one at a time.

Offline gabriele.corrieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2016, 11:40:55 PM »
Hello is definitively web protection that cause lock from mounting the resource.

I've explored the sub-parameters but none give me possibilty to mount devices thru my usb hub

BTW: I wouldn't place an exclusion by ip or by something else: there's no viruses, avast has a bug, I'm avaiable to tracing and logging for discover a bug

regards

Offline gabriele.corrieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: avast locks connection to access lan hardware box
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2016, 12:30:59 PM »
Helloooo

I've found the problem ...   is it too hard to fix the bug? because this is a bug. I'm available to log anything that's needed to solve the problem.