Author Topic: No problem, query about some update's speed.  (Read 10123 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
No problem, query about some update's speed.
« on: January 08, 2008, 02:32:06 AM »
Usually when the definitions update, it takes about 5 - 7 sec, the sliding tab appears, and all is well.
Sometimes there is a pair of red/green arrows in the system tray (in the approx shape of the pictorial for the constellation Pisces) and mousing over them reveals only "Avast antivirus", right clicking on them does nothing. Then an update occurs which generally takes about 3-5 sec of actual download time, but 57 sec of total time. During those 57sec the computer is rather slow.
Is this normal? Couldn't find much reference to the process by searching.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

kubecj

  • Guest
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2008, 10:58:43 AM »
It is normal. Processing the update was optimized so that it's quite fast on downloading (short files), but then it needs lots of processing time while applying the update.

If it leads to the desired result (ie. being up to date), then it's good, isn't it?  ;)

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2008, 11:12:57 AM »
Like I said, no problem. Just curious why some were fast, and some slowed the computer down.
Not about to start complaining!
Avast is stable, configurable, and all things good.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67198
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2008, 01:03:08 PM »
If it leads to the desired result (ie. being up to date), then it's good, isn't it?  ;)
It's good. To be better (or the best) is another point.
Can't the update processing run at low priority, using less CPU resources? Or, at least, be an option into avast settings?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2008, 01:48:14 PM »
Tech, do you find similar symptoms during the updates that involve the red/green arrows, but not the other updates, then?
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67198
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2008, 02:30:21 PM »
Indeed, I'm not monitoring avast updates that often.
It's set to update each 30 minutes (Pro version) and I run an script to update avast each connection is established.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11657
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2008, 09:44:29 AM »
There's a code in the updater that limits the CPU usage to 30% max. Doesn't it work in your case? I.e. when the update is taking place, does the updating process take more CPU than 30% or so? (or, if you're using a dual core machine, more than 15%)?

Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2008, 10:38:13 AM »
I've not checked the CPU while it's happening, but will do next time I notice it.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2247
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2008, 07:25:30 PM »
Vlk and kubecj, I presume you've seen other threads relating to near-lockup (on my system, anyway) while avast.setup is doing its thing but before the arrows icon kicks in?  Most recently in the "wishlist", I think.

I haven't checked CPU usage, but typically I can't open Process Explorer (or much of anything else) until the icon does appear (at which point setup is apparently no longer active).

I think it was Tech who commented, and it makes sense, that the behavior is totally unexpected from a low-priority service.  But it's enough of a nuisance that I'm about ready to throw in the towel and shut off auto-checks and just check manually once or twice a day.

Any ideas?
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

miscreant

  • Guest
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2008, 09:47:24 PM »
I can also confirm the updater ,uses excessive cpu for a period of time on w2000.Much more than 30%.The process seems to be using "below normal" priority rather than low?.However i think its something else other than the priority which causes this,as  when process tamer lowers it to low priority ,it still uses 100% cpu.
[img=http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/8271/avastupsaterbb2.th.jpg]
« Last Edit: January 09, 2008, 09:49:23 PM by miscreant »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67198
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2008, 09:53:52 PM »
I can also confirm the updater ,uses excessive cpu for a period of time on w2000.
Does this occur with and without Process Tamer?
The best things in life are free.

miscreant

  • Guest
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2008, 10:03:21 PM »
Yes it occurs without process tamer
If you check the screenshot ,process tamer hasnt actually started taming avast setup at that point but is merely showing the process.The scales icon in the tray area turn yellow when taming.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67198
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2008, 10:15:52 PM »
Yes it occurs without process tamer
If you check the screenshot ,process tamer hasnt actually started taming avast setup at that point but is merely showing the process.The scales icon in the tray area turn yellow when taming.
Well, hope the programmers could help...
The best things in life are free.

miscreant

  • Guest
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2008, 10:24:43 PM »
Its not really a problem as i have the icons to show when avast updates ,so i just leave it do its thing.,and process tamer does lower its priority to low when needed ;)
It is just an observation that the updater is not as fine tuned as it ought to be (for me at least).Other than that i am very happy with avast and its protection.


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67198
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #14 on: January 09, 2008, 10:54:39 PM »
Other than that i am very happy with avast and its protection.
Please, take a little time to see if your problem is not the same as this one:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=32556.msg272263#msg272263
The best things in life are free.