Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: mrjohncougar on November 02, 2012, 06:01:29 PM

Title: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 02, 2012, 06:01:29 PM
I was soooo happy whaen i installed avast 7 ten days to two weeks ago. The problem is it is slowing down my browsers. I have windows xp sp3 and i have atleast twenty processes turned off. I have a slow computer. On my desk top, superanitspyware uses 856ks, sas core uses about 2.5mgs and secunia psi uses 2.5mgs and that's it. No games, no music, nothing but what i need.  So the question is when i use the avast uninstall tool will it also delete the registry entries? If not do i have to do it manually or can i run a registry cleaner? I love the forum, happy with the product  couldn't wait to see it in battle .Also for most people using 70mgs to 100mgs is most likley fine with their system. I don't think this is extremly high memory usage. i think everybodys computer is different. SO i have tons of info in uninstalling avast but i can find if the registry entries are deleted. Oh attached a dds log if you want to look. I don't  looked every where and couldnt find a fix.If you saw cnet review on ariva 2013 it will not let you run two scanners . They had a BSOD because of some left over regisrty entries from another antivirus. But I'm going back to ariva 2012 and hope it fixes my issue. :(
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: true indian on November 02, 2012, 06:16:11 PM
why you want to remove avast?? avira is more heavy than avast for your info  ;)

avast is lighter as compared to it..
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 02, 2012, 06:23:45 PM
Sorry but when ariva was on my machine it used 35-40mgs total. Didn't matter if the web browsers were on the internet or not. And later it dropped to 25-30mgs.  When it scanned i could minimize it and it only used 50mgs. I'm not doing this because i want to go back to it. I'm doing it because  I keep looking a the task manager and spending to much time unhappy. I never had a performance issue with ariva. I just hope reinstaling the 2012 latest version produces the results that i had over this year. I am not here to say anything bad about avast. In fact i'm going to be looking at the forum and on the web and if i see a update made avast lighter i will uninstall arvia and try it. I don't have a choice in my book. It's driving me crazy.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 02, 2012, 07:36:21 PM
So because i'm talking about uninstalling avast no one answers the question? You know i thought this forum was different. I like avast, it just blocked a bad web site. I'm doing everything i can not to uninstall it. The question was if i use the avast uninstaller will it also delete the registry keys? I'm holding off until the last minute but it seems my computer doesn't like avast as much as i do.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: gripos on November 02, 2012, 08:12:22 PM
whats your desktop/laptop specs?

thats why you get slow for old mobo
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: Pondus on November 02, 2012, 08:26:58 PM
Quote
The question was if i use the avast uninstaller will it also delete the registry keys?
Think it should....but maybe not 100%.......you may search for files when done, and tell us the result



this may be of interest   http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=103461.msg829004#msg829004
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: Charyb on November 02, 2012, 10:11:01 PM
Are you saying that avast uses 70-100 megabytes of memory? This is not normal.

I am using windows 7 and my usage is typically between 10-15mb static and usually remains below 25mb while performing an on-demand scan.

Will someone please post memory usage on XP? Anyone with XP, are your numbers even close to 70-100mb?

Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: DavidR on November 02, 2012, 10:30:40 PM
It is negligible, just compare with some of the real memory hogs on my task manager and I'm not about to abandon them either.

You can't compare SAS core with a full blown resident anti-virus application (no matter which one).

So 70-100MB is something wrong.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: polonus on November 02, 2012, 10:36:29 PM
Hi DavidR,

When I open my taskmanager in Vista inside GoogleChrome and look at avastUI.exe I see a meagre 1.828 KB, that is peanuts...
browser using up 5 to 12 CPU...

polonus
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: DavidR on November 02, 2012, 10:44:41 PM
Yes but the OP is using XP ;D
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: ManyQs on November 02, 2012, 11:33:52 PM
mrjohncougar, everything else aside, even if an uninstall tool is advertized as cleaning pieces out of the registry it is a good idea to take a look yourself.  It's not that hard to take a look "under the hood".  At least I don't think it is.  Is it?  Just have to be careful, that's all.

I mean, this isn't just related to Avast.  Any product.  Check and be sure.  Like that fella said, "Trust, but verify."
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: schmidthouse on November 03, 2012, 12:05:48 AM
Don't know if this helps.
2 enties for Avast> Service and AvastUI  :)
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: CharleyO on November 03, 2012, 07:05:10 AM
***

Right now, i'm on my 7 year old XP-SP3 with all available updates.

Avast usage - 45.3K - and is not a problem for this old computer.


***
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mchain on November 03, 2012, 09:20:27 AM
hi mrjohncougar,

As you can see XP Pro resides here.

In order, for the attached .jpegs below:
Initial memory usage for Avast! for both AvastUI.exe and AvastSvc.exe on initial internet connection (just connected) was 44,036 Kb.  At this time many things are going on, such as Avast was looking for the latest virus database update, firewall was looking for an update, and other processes were connecting to the internet.  Avast! monitors all these connections, and I have seen as many as 200+ internet connections when the internet connection starts up via my firewall. 

All expressions used are kilobytes and megabytes or Kb and Mb respectively.

Breakdown for the above was:  AvastSvc.exe (38,852 Kb) and AvastUI.exe (5,184 Kb) or a total of 44,036 Kb.

Once the update checks are done, and the browser I use is loaded, I normally see around 20+ connections, and the memory usage by both avast services goes down slightly.  Here, the combined total for the two is 32,068 Kb.

With the internet still connected, but no browser running, I have 26,504 Kb.

Note also I have up to 56 processes running at a time.  All of them are standard Windows default services or start up processes for the most part.  At first boot from a cold boot, I will see 50+ processes running, some of these are due to necessary third-party start ups such as Avast! and the firewall.

As I can see, the amount of memory used by Avast! varies depending on what this system is doing at that moment.

To translate into MB, highest was 43.00390625 Mb, middle was 31.31640625 Mb, lowest was 25.8828125 Mb.  This is normal usage, no slowdowns of any kind happen on this machine, but then again, I have 2 GB memory available.

Only AvastUI.exe and AvastSvc.exe are used to run Avast! protection and are responsible for most of the memory footprint you will find on any Windows system running Avast!

Firefox alone, when running, uses 161,132 Kb or 157.35546875 Mb on my system, way more than Avast! has ever used.  FF is a memory hog, no question about it.

As DavidR said, 70-100 Mb usage by Avast! is not normal.  I'd look into seeing what your browsers are doing and what add-ons you are running in them that may slow them down.  Avast! has to cover the browser and whatever it runs; it is doing it's job when it does that.

EDIT:  You might also want to look into the infamous DMA bug XP is known for, where the Windows hard drive setting gets changed from DMA (faster) to PIO (slower).  Don't ask why it happens, it just does sometimes.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: sggaunt on November 03, 2012, 02:36:39 PM
Anyone considering Avira should note this:-
I moved from Avira to Avast when the constant nagging to buy the full version became too much (a pop up every 10 minutes) .
There were lots of complaints on their forum all of which was dismissed by the controllers.
Maybe they gave in eventually but I doubt it, and any chance they might have had of getting me to upgrade have gone now!
Since changing to Avast I don't find it to be bloated, and appreciate the extra features over what Avira has.
   
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: Asyn on November 03, 2012, 05:03:59 PM
Since changing to Avast I don't find it to be bloated, and appreciate the extra features over what Avira has.

:) 8)
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 03, 2012, 05:26:45 PM
Ok I really thank you guys. I'm posting my task manager with google chrome and firefox running and you will see that  Avastsvc is at  75mgs and Avastui isis at 5.9mgs? I don't know what the problem is? I decided to try and keep it after it blocked a bad web site. I ran all kinds of scans for anything and ended up running comondo cleaner and when i rebooted got the BSOD. I'm not infected but every thing on my computer runs high. I Love the fact the you guys kept the topic alive. I'm going to post another shot of the task manager  all the shields shut off. Boy i'm thrilled that you guys and ladies would try and help me. I am ill, can't work, no  income, no friends, so this means alot.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 03, 2012, 05:32:14 PM
Take a look at the bottom task manager that's what i'm dealing with. I have never been able to find out what the problem is.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: DavidR on November 03, 2012, 05:52:52 PM
Well if you look at your second image the CPU usage is 58%, yet the avastSvc.exe is only using 6% so it appears to be scanning something (what is the $64,000 question) now whilst it is scanning it will also be using memory, but that should fall back to more normal levels.

Are you able to find what other applications are using the bulk of the 58% CPU as when applications are active, this will be triggering a resident on-access AV like avast to scan that content, with a resultant increase in resource use. Your second image actually show the avast tray icon in mid rotation, indicating it is scanning.

Strange that your first image shows that avast has a problem, the Red blob with an X over the avast tray icon. This is effectively saying that avast isn't running ?
Given that you appear to have had a slew of other AVs installed, this could be down to other AVs still installed or remnants remaining. It could also result in high/higher RAM & CPU usage.

How did you remove avira on your system ?
Your dds.txt files shows avira in program files c:\program files\ARIVA FREE VERSION 12; c:\program files\ARIVA FREE 2013.  It also shows EMSISOFT TRIAL 7.0 in program files. All previous AVs installed have to be uninstalled and I would go further and run their specific removal tools after the uninstall, see #### below.

I also see c:\program files\NEWER MICROSOFT SECURITY, not sure what this is, MSE perhaps ?

####
Uninstall possible remnants of previously installed AVs see, http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/security-software/ (http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/security-software/), this has a collection of manufactures removal tools, so that should remove any remnants, registry, etc.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: Dch48 on November 03, 2012, 06:06:41 PM
This may not be a problem but I can't understand why the text file you posted spells Avira as Ariva and Comodo as Comondo. Could that indicate another problem somewhere? Possibly malware related?
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: mrjohncougar on November 03, 2012, 06:14:21 PM
I removed ariva from the safe mode after unchecking all check marks with revo pro and then used the ariva registry cleaner. The uninsttall went fine and the avast install went fine. I  think you see portable scanners.I  got hit with a drive by last year and thought i had everything to go to battle.  I didn't, the virus won i lost so i have on a usbabout fifteen programs none installed that are portable usb i can run from If my desk top software doesn't stop the infection. i must have left one in program files. Aout the first image I wanted people to see what avast uses when i shut off all the shields so that's why the red x. That;s how much it uses if i'm on the web and shut off all shields. Sorry for my here and there speak, i have wicked ADD and Isometimes confuse people. Nothing on my desktop uses high resources, but when i run a scan with anything malwarebytes or superantispyware they use more resouces tha they should. I just don't know. below is the task manger with everything off.
Title: Re: BOY IT HURTS TO POST THIS
Post by: MikeBCda on November 03, 2012, 07:28:43 PM
From one more XP user (home, SP3) ...
My system's pretty antique too, as you can see from my sig (about 9 years old now).  I just took a look at my own Process Explorer ... while online and with Firefox open to this page, but otherwise essentially inactive, CPU "idle" is in the high 90's, and under "working set" (which might be the wrong column to be looking at for memory usage, admittedly, please re-direct me if appropriate) Avast service is showing at around 1200K and the UI at 2100-2200 for a total of not much over 3 MB.

Oh, and a note to whichever previous poster referred to "Mb" as megabytes.  Maybe it's not a universal notation standard, but I'm accustomed to lower-case "b" as referring to bits and upper-case to bytes, and of course there's a teensy bit of difference between them.