Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: wizzlbang on December 09, 2012, 09:05:44 PM

Title: Script shield bug?
Post by: wizzlbang on December 09, 2012, 09:05:44 PM
So I'm using avast free antivirus and last night I was looking at my realtime shields and noticed only 9 scripts had been scanned that entire day. I thought that was a bit weird, so I looked at the traffic history and it looks like no scripts had been scanned at all since last Wednesday. I haven't changed by routine at all, or changed the settings. What's up?

(http://i50.tinypic.com/2d2hao4.png)

I'm also a bit worried that there was a large spike in activity right before it stopped...
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 09, 2012, 11:21:50 PM
Was that after you updated the program ?

What program version do you have, 7.0.1474 being the latest ?

What browser are you using ?
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Anarion on December 09, 2012, 11:35:01 PM
Hmm.... I actually have the same problem. I have installed Avast IS as on demand scanner but script shield is installed. It doesn't scan anything. 7.0.1474 and Windows 8 Pro with MC x64.

(http://www.abload.de/img/scriptkrpl5.png)
Firefox 17.0.1, IE10... Doesn't matter, it scans nothing.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 09, 2012, 11:43:58 PM
I don't know if this is browser specific or not in 7.0.1474, but as far as I'm aware it doesn't work with firefox and chrome I can't vouch for IE and versions (I avoid IE).

There is a patch for the script shield, but right now I can't find any details for it. Will try and find it.

EDIT: Found it.
Please follow these steps to apply patch:

1. Close all your running web browsers and turn off self-protection mode (settings -> troubleshooting).
2. Download patched version to \Program Files\AVAST Software\avast:
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt.dll (32-bit & 64-bit OS)
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt64.dll (64-bit OS only)
3. ** NEW ** Download .sum file (save it to the same folder as .dll):
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt.dll.sum (32-bit & 64-bit OS)
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt64.dll.sum (64-bit OS only)
       Now avast won't replace your patched version with original DLL file.

4. Turn on self-protection.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DJBone on December 09, 2012, 11:46:13 PM
Patch: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=109977.msg868918#msg868918

DJBone
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Anarion on December 09, 2012, 11:53:41 PM
I don't know if this is browser specific or not in 7.0.1474, but as far as I'm aware it doesn't work with firefox and chrome I can't vouch for IE and versions (I avoid IE).

There is a patch for the script shield, but right now I can't find any details for it. Will try and find it.

EDIT: Found it.
Please follow these steps to apply patch:

1. Close all your running web browsers and turn off self-protection mode (settings -> troubleshooting).
2. Download patched version to \Program Files\AVAST Software\avast:
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt.dll (32-bit & 64-bit OS)
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt64.dll (64-bit OS only)
3. ** NEW ** Download .sum file (save it to the same folder as .dll):
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt.dll.sum (32-bit & 64-bit OS)
  • http://public.avast.com/~kurtin/patches/ap2012-11-23-001/aswJsFlt64.dll.sum (64-bit OS only)
       Now avast won't replace your patched version with original DLL file.

4. Turn on self-protection.
Well... I downloaded both .sum files, disabled self protection, added sum and replaced dll files with the new ones, turned the self protection back on, started and stopped the script shield and nothing happened. Doesn't scan anything in IE10 or Firefox.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DJBone on December 09, 2012, 11:58:54 PM
Have you also downloaded the right .dll-file from the post?

DJBone
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Anarion on December 10, 2012, 12:38:34 AM
Have you also downloaded the right .dll-file from the post?

DJBone
Yeah, all are in avast folder (dll and sum files).

My luck...  :'( Avast really hates me. Firewall issues (ndis spam -> network connecting issues when switching network adapter or tethering), slow or impossible to access ADSL router and this... never had bsod though.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 10, 2012, 01:10:27 AM
Did you close the browser/s as in the instructions also ?

You can read the rest of that topic, just click the quote link in my post that takes you to the topic.

Whilst I don't believe it should be necessary you could reboot and see if that resolves it.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Ddm5 on December 10, 2012, 01:36:58 AM
Did you close the browser/s as in the instructions also ?

You can read the rest of that topic, just click the quote link in my post that takes you to the topic.

Whilst I don't believe it should be necessary you could reboot and see if that resolves it.

I've had a problem along the same lines aswell, with my Script shield only scanning 13 Scripts a day, Tried the fix yet Explorer denys it because of another program using the files. ( Avast (?) )
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 10, 2012, 01:48:45 AM
Presumably it is only scanning local script files then ?

Before doing any of the fix outlined you have to have closed the browsers, e.g. if IE is closed (and you don't say which version) then it shouldn't deny it. Unless you are talking about something else.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: -midnight on December 10, 2012, 02:26:27 AM
It works for me on Firefox, Opera and IE9.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Anarion on December 10, 2012, 11:53:12 AM
Did you close the browser/s as in the instructions also ?

You can read the rest of that topic, just click the quote link in my post that takes you to the topic.

Whilst I don't believe it should be necessary you could reboot and see if that resolves it.
Yep and restarted. I guess I have to wait 'till Avast 8 before trying to get the real time shields to work.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 10, 2012, 12:21:37 PM
Sorry that hasn't worked for you, looks like you have some thing over and above just the script shield not working with your browser/s. Though given you are on windows 8 and on avast Internet Security (neither of which I have) that may were the real problem lies.

It might be worth looking at some of the windows 8 topics to see if there is a workaround/patch for that.

Have you tried stopping the Network Shield ?
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: ManFromOz on December 10, 2012, 12:38:26 PM
Windows 7 SP1 x64 - Free avast! AV 7.0.1474

I think I followed instuctions correctly.  Turned off Self Defense module.  Downloaded all files. Closed all browsers. Copied all files to \Program Files\AVAST Software\avast.

Script shield still does not appear to work when I use Firefox 17.0.1 or the latest release of Chrome.  It does appear to work in IE 9.

Have I done something wrong?  Anything else to try?

Thanks.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 10, 2012, 01:18:04 PM
Well following the instructions that were in pk's quote that I posted works for me in firefox 17.0.1.

Check the file names and properties in the avast folder and see that the date created/modified are around the date that you pasted them into the folder. They would also differ from the other avast .dll files in there, see image (click to expand), if they don't then the patch didn't work.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Ddm5 on December 10, 2012, 01:22:23 PM
Well following the instructions that were in pk's quote that I posted works for me in firefox 17.0.1.

Check the file names and properties in the avast folder and see that the date created/modified are around the date that you pasted them into the folder. They would also differ from the other avast .dll files in there, see image (click to expand), if they don't then the patch didn't work.

Sorry about not replying last night, I had to go, But when I tried the patch, I.e adding them to the Avast folder, that's when it kept denying it, I done exactly what the post said to do, closed safezone, nothing else was running such as browsers, turned the self defense off, and etc.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: Anarion on December 10, 2012, 01:23:26 PM
Sorry that hasn't worked for you, looks like you have some thing over and above just the script shield not working with your browser/s. Though given you are on windows 8 and on avast Internet Security (neither of which I have) that may were the real problem lies.

It might be worth looking at some of the windows 8 topics to see if there is a workaround/patch for that.

Have you tried stopping the Network Shield ?
Well, I only have Script Shield installed I'm using it as on demand. Network shield was causing inability (or über slowness) to access my router for example.

Yeah, I've double checked that the files were not replaced and that they were the patched ones.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: ManFromOz on December 10, 2012, 01:53:03 PM
Well following the instructions that were in pk's quote that I posted works for me in firefox 17.0.1.

Check the file names and properties in the avast folder and see that the date created/modified are around the date that you pasted them into the folder. They would also differ from the other avast .dll files in there, see image (click to expand), if they don't then the patch didn't work.

Oops!  I thought I'd uninsall/reinstall to get a clean installation, with help from RejZoR's unofficial cleanup tool (http://RejZoR's unofficial cleanup tool), so file dates wont help me now.   ;D  Ah well,  I will try again soon.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: DavidR on December 10, 2012, 03:17:50 PM
Sorry that hasn't worked for you, looks like you have some thing over and above just the script shield not working with your browser/s. Though given you are on windows 8 and on avast Internet Security (neither of which I have) that may were the real problem lies.

It might be worth looking at some of the windows 8 topics to see if there is a workaround/patch for that.

Have you tried stopping the Network Shield ?
Well, I only have Script Shield installed I'm using it as on demand. Network shield was causing inability (or über slowness) to access my router for example.

Yeah, I've double checked that the files were not replaced and that they were the patched ones.

I don't know if only having the script shied installed is going to work on its own. I believe that it needs the file system shield and the web shield to work in scanning web based scripts.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: ManFromOz on December 11, 2012, 03:20:26 AM
OK, so a new day a new attempt to add these files.

Question: With the .dll files - Do I "Copy and Replace", "Don't Copy" or "Copy but keep both files"?

TIA
ManFromOz
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: ManFromOz on December 11, 2012, 04:23:36 AM
Well, I've tried "Copy and Replace" but I'm told I don't have permission. No browsers open, Self Defense module disabled and even tried disabling Script Sheilds - no luck.   :(
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: ManFromOz on December 11, 2012, 04:52:35 AM
OK - for me it took Safe Mode, but yes the Script Shield is working in Firefox.   :)

I don't believe Script Shield is working in Chrome, but I can live with that.  The other shields should still protect me.

ManFromOz   :)
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: hake on December 13, 2012, 09:30:42 PM
It works for me on Firefox, Opera and IE9.

Is Opera now covered by Script Shield?
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: -midnight on December 13, 2012, 10:07:35 PM
It works for me on Firefox, Opera and IE9.

Is Opera now covered by Script Shield?

Click on browser protection and if you use Opera it should be there.
Title: Re: Script shield bug?
Post by: licky on December 15, 2012, 11:02:55 PM
Is script shield dependent upon another shield scanner in order to start? I was having trouble getting script shield to work for any of my browsers. Then I activated all the shields and script shield began to work. Then I deactivated the shields one by one until script shield was the only one left on and it still works. Then I deactivated script shield and turned it back on and now it works all by itself. I'm confused why it didn't work the first time until I turned all shields on.

edit: actually the script shield only works for IE. It still doesn't work for firefox or Opera even after I replaced the script shield files with the patched ones.