Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: calcu007 on March 08, 2013, 06:05:56 PM

Title: Sandboxed browser
Post by: calcu007 on March 08, 2013, 06:05:56 PM
I didn't see Firefox and Chrome in the list of sandboxed process in the Sandbox settings. I have the options already enabled in Browser integration settings.
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: calcu007 on March 09, 2013, 04:08:49 AM
I am using Firefox 19.0.2 and Chrome 25
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: Gopher John on March 09, 2013, 04:22:46 AM
They only appear in the Sandbox when they are actually running. 
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: calcu007 on March 09, 2013, 05:59:36 AM
That is the problem that they not appears when they are running
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: Gopher John on March 09, 2013, 03:08:23 PM
Go to Windows Start Menu and find the browser icon.  Right click on the icon.

If that browser set to be sandboxed, then there will be these two choices.
Run outside sandbox
Always run outside sandbox

If it isn't, then these two choices are presented in the context menu.
Run in sandbox
Always run in sandbox

Whether or not a program is running at the time, a program set to always run sandboxed should appear in the AvastUI on Security Tab | Tools | Sandbox when you click on Settings there.  Click on Virtualized processes and they should appear there.  Note that if that settings page is open at the time you set the program to run virtualized, the page is not updated until you go to another part of the AvastUI and then return.

There does seem to be a quirk with Opera 32 and Opera 64 bit both installed.  I set each to run always sandboxed via the Right click context menu.  Sandboxing each required the selection of each version's icon as expected.  However, using the Right click to Always run outside sandbox on Opera 32 bit resulted in Opera 64 also not being sandboxed.  That's not a killer flaw unless it's not noticed.
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: calcu007 on March 09, 2013, 05:03:39 PM
I want to notice the the option of Sandbox in the browser integration is not working properly. It only works with internet explorer
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: Gopher John on March 09, 2013, 06:01:35 PM
I want to notice the the option of Sandbox in the browser integration is not working properly. It only works with internet explorer

Are you able to sandbox the other browsers via the Windows Start Menu context menu as outlined?  Either route works for me.
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: calcu007 on March 10, 2013, 06:05:18 AM
Yes, using the context menu work.
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: jack13 on March 10, 2013, 10:42:25 AM
I also have this problem, where is the context menu?
Title: Re: Sandboxed browser
Post by: Gopher John on March 10, 2013, 04:52:17 PM
I also have this problem, where is the context menu?

It won't appear on the icons pinned to the Start Menu.  In Windows 7, hover the cursor over "All Programs" and find the icon.  Right click on the browser icon to see the context menu.