Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: darth_shaker on October 20, 2013, 02:42:57 AM

Title: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: darth_shaker on October 20, 2013, 02:42:57 AM
Since the last avast 2014 update windows is asking me to get an antivirus. When i click on the message, it says avast is not activated, I click "activate" but it seems to do nothing. Avast says everything is fine. ┬┐bug?
Title: Re: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: redwolfe_98 on October 20, 2013, 02:52:01 AM
has the computer been rebooted since avast 9 was installed? if not, try rebooting the computer..

some others have reported having the same issue and said that the problem was resolved after rebooting the computer..
Title: Re: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: mades on October 20, 2013, 04:20:44 AM
I confirm what redwolfe says. I had rebooted when I saw the message from the security centre. After reboot, it recognizes Avast.
Title: Re: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: Amorak on October 20, 2013, 04:35:29 AM
Avast 2014 worked for a day or two but then I notice that it wasn't active.
I have the same issue even after restarting.

In Status it says "The avast! service is off:    START

pressing "Start" or "resolve all" doesn't seem to do anything.

If I try to sign in to My Devices I get the note.. "We could not connect your device to avast! Account. Please try again later. {OK}"

In general settings my account status is "Not connected"
If I press "Connect now" it will take me to my devices and I get the same error.

I guess I should try to reinstall... Edit: and that didn't work :(
Title: Re: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: Ho-chi-minh on October 20, 2013, 08:51:27 AM
I too faced this issue... Then disabled all shields and enabled back. Then this problem disappeared
Title: Re: Windows 7 wont recongnize avast
Post by: Amorak on October 21, 2013, 04:54:26 AM
Today it was able to connect to Avast servers and everything is working fine now *shrug*