Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Gary66 on June 22, 2005, 02:04:52 AM

Title: Settings
Post by: Gary66 on June 22, 2005, 02:04:52 AM
Everytime I want to run a virus scan I have to set what to scan. Is there a way to save these settings so I do not have to redo it everytime?
Title: Re: Settings
Post by: Lisandro on June 22, 2005, 02:48:25 AM
Everytime I want to run a virus scan I have to set what to scan. Is there a way to save these settings so I do not have to redo it everytime?
This is a Professional version feature (called 'Tasks').
Welcome to avast forums  8)
Title: Re: Settings
Post by: Gary66 on June 22, 2005, 02:54:24 AM
OK so in the free home version you have to do it manually.
Title: Re: Settings
Post by: Lisandro on June 22, 2005, 02:59:06 AM
OK so in the free home version you have to do it manually.
Yeah...  :-[
Title: Re: Settings
Post by: Gary66 on June 22, 2005, 03:17:12 AM
OK so in the free home version you have to do it manually.
Yeah...  :-[

Thanks I appreciate it