Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:07:11 AM

Title: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:07:11 AM
I found out that my auto-update for avast! is off, I went to settings and still after checking automactic updates, still it's off.  I ran a hijack log and nothing seems to change.   :-\  I check Zone Alarm Program settings and it's allowing avast to update.  I can do a Manuel update which is no biggy, but I can't set it back to auto-update.  :-\

I'm using the 4.6.684 Beta
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: Lisandro on July 02, 2005, 02:14:36 AM
Everything is fine for me...
No settings changed...
Maybe you must make the changes, exit avast (shutting down the providers and answering 'No' to persist) and only after that booting again.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 02:15:38 AM
Ciao, Fixer! :)

Open the avast4.ini file and check if VPSUpdate is on "AUTOMATIC".
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:33:04 AM
Kamulko! it says it's automatic and it's running.

Tech, I did it and reboot my computer but still didn't work.  I also tried to repair avast! and that too failed.  Strange, it says that it's running, nothing change.  I also run a hijack log and I didn't get any changes.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 02:36:41 AM
Did you checked the Services Panel?
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:39:59 AM
Wait wait wait, I think I got something.  I went to  avast4.ini again and boom it's set to Manuel.  So I type in Automatic then run avast! and now it's on.  But when I click on "On" it turns off.  So I went back to  avast4.ini and had to type in Automatic again to turn it on. 

Hey run avast and click on the "On" text next to automatic updates.   :-\
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 02:43:07 AM
... I'm waiting for your final check... thrilling... suspence...  :)... hope all run fine after the next reboot!
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:44:08 AM
I think it's on now (It said it's on), but why does it turn off when I click on the "On" text next to automatic updates?  ???
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: Lisandro on July 02, 2005, 02:47:54 AM
Strange, it says that it's running, nothing change.
I suppose the 'nothing' change is not related to the beta version of avast...
I mean, can't you update or it's just a problem of 'on' and 'off' weird thing?
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 02:48:42 AM
What says the Avast! Registry Viewer ("errors")?
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:49:19 AM
I can still update avast! (thank goodness)  It's just after clicking on "On" it turns off Automatic update.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: Lisandro on July 02, 2005, 02:52:30 AM
It's just after clicking on "On" it turns off Automatic update.
Does any other option become 'on' when the Automatic become 'off'?
Neither of the three options stay 'on'?  ??? ::)
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 02:54:49 AM
So far no, if I even click on settings, it will turn off automatic updates.  Nothing seem to turn it on.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: Lisandro on July 02, 2005, 02:57:37 AM
So far no, if I even click on settings, it will turn off automatic updates.  Nothing seem to turn it on.
Weird... Are you working simultaneously with avast4.ini file opened in Notepad or not?
You've said the repair procedure did not help... it's really weird...
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 03:01:40 AM
Yeah, I open avast4.ini file with notepad. 
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 03:02:37 AM
In the Program Settings GUI -> Update/Connections, you see "dial up" or "always on" (I don't know what the English GUI shows to you)?
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 03:04:49 AM
I try that Kamulko! and still they turn it off.  Right now, I'm not gonna touch the settings cause it turns off Automatic Update for some reason. Gonna keep working at this problem.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 03:06:31 AM
mmm... I'm suspecting a defect in the related GUI/Avast4.ini... now I leave... tomorrow I will take a look here again. Hope you can solve the problem, Friend.
Ciao... and good luck  ;)
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 03:12:33 AM
Okay guys I finally solve the problem, it was the XML and ODBC database.  I switch back to ODBC cause I was using XML for quite a while.  After switching back to ODBC, they kept the Automatic Updates On after clicking on it.  Now it's back to normal, thanks for all your help guys.   :)
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: DavidR on July 02, 2005, 01:59:14 PM
I can still update avast! (thank goodness) It's just after clicking on "On" it turns off Automatic update.
Perhaps it is acting like a toggle switch. If the updates are already set to automatic it is switching them to manual, give it a try and see if it acting like a toggle without having to edit the avast4.ini.
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: essexboy on July 02, 2005, 02:17:12 PM
Same problem but I posted in the beta thread
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 07:46:33 PM
For me, it deals with the ODBC and XML, if you change your database to XML, change it back to ODBC and see if it works. 
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: MFB on July 02, 2005, 08:02:46 PM
I can still update avast! (thank goodness) It's just after clicking on "On" it turns off Automatic update.
Perhaps it is acting like a toggle switch. If the updates are already set to automatic it is switching them to manual, give it a try and see if it acting like a toggle without having to edit the avast4.ini.

I did that first, but it wasn't acting as a toggle, it was just one click and stay.  I had to access the avast4.ini. to change it to automatic.  But it's okay now cause I change the database from XML to ODBC and it fix it.






Heres an update:  After I change it to ODBC, now I can't change it to Manuel Update, I don't really mind Manuel Update, I rather choose Automatic, but now avast! won't turn off automatic updates until I change the database back to XML.  You think it's a bug from the beta?
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: essexboy on July 02, 2005, 11:33:15 PM
I can still update avast! (thank goodness) It's just after clicking on "On" it turns off Automatic update.
Perhaps it is acting like a toggle switch. If the updates are already set to automatic it is switching them to manual, give it a try and see if it acting like a toggle without having to edit the avast4.ini.

I did that first, but it wasn't acting as a toggle, it was just one click and stay. I had to access the avast4.ini. to change it to automatic. But it's okay now cause I change the database from XML to ODBC and it fix it.






Heres an update: After I change it to ODBC, now I can't change it to Manuel Update, I don't really mind Manuel Update, I rather choose Automatic, but now avast! won't turn off automatic updates until I change the database back to XML. You think it's a bug from the beta?


I just tried that but it wont stay put in odbc it just reverts to xml but the auto update appears to stay put now.  Spooky ???

Whoops I lied its just gone back to manual - no reboots or shut downs.  I have gremlins on my machine
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: kamulko on July 02, 2005, 11:47:53 PM
Don't worry, Essexboy! The privilege of the windows user is this; no Linux fanatic can feel our special "dialogue" with our pc (e.g.: "Damn...what's the hell... Please, reboot now... oh, nooooo!!!"  :P ). The easy things are not so fascinating!  ;D ;D ;D
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: essexboy on July 02, 2005, 11:52:01 PM
Yes but mine is a special windows  ::)     it's double glazed with some chintzy curtains and a mouse on the window sill
Title: Re: Cannot auto-Update
Post by: Vlk on July 07, 2005, 09:58:07 AM
Good sleuth work guys...

It turns out that the "Use XML Storage" check box was broken. Instead of setting the XML storage, it was turning off automatic updates... :)

It will be fixed in the upcoming beta refresh (later today?)

Thanks for the heads up.