Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 06:37:45 PM

Title: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 06:37:45 PM
I was just playing CounterStrike - Source when all the sudden my PC (which is not that weak) starts trashing on HDD like nuts,everything starts to work like with 4 frames per second,i look at box and HDD is blinking like nuts. Had no clue until i saw blue box moving down through full screen game. Then i knew what was the reason for that trashing. Can you fix this because it's very annoying that the VPS popup interups full screen games.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Eddy on August 17, 2005, 06:43:46 PM
I remember having seen another trhread with the solution.
Think it was disabling the popup notification (or something like that).

You can also set Windows to let applications not to steal focus.
That should also work.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 06:47:18 PM
I know that works,but then whats the meaning of the Full screen checking option?
I want to see popups when working on desktop,but not being disturbed while working in full screen apps or games.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 17, 2005, 07:46:15 PM
I want to see popups when working on desktop,but not being disturbed while working in full screen apps or games.
As far I know this should be the behavior: avast! should detect if any full screen application is active and disable the messages.
When the user is on normal view, the messages will be shown  ::)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 07:51:36 PM
Yes in theory,but my case proved that it doesn't work that well...
I got popup through full screen game viewport...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: xistenz on August 17, 2005, 07:54:25 PM
This has also happened to mw while I was playing a full screen game. Effects just as RejZoR described.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: igor on August 17, 2005, 07:56:16 PM
Hmm, that's bad. Unfortunatelly, it's not that simple to detect whether a full-screen game is running (i.e. it's not such a simple feature you might think).

I know it's hard to say, but do you think it doesn't work at all for you, or it only sometimes fails? (I don't know how often you are playing... do you think that it already worked a few times?)

By the way, what exactly does it mean "saw blue box moving down through full screen game"? I mean - did it behave exactly the same as previously (when this option wasn't there?) The hard disk activity could have been caused by the VPS update itself...

What is the version of your DirectX / OS?

Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 08:11:05 PM
Well before i saw it moving up and then down. This time it just strated trashing HDD real bad (no popup yet!). I became very angry because such slowdowns aren't too good when playing online in such fast game as CS:S,but then the sliding popup moved down and i was able to see it flashing through the display of the game.
It's hard to test because you can't simulate those popups unless you release VPS update. But happened few times now exactly in CS:S.

Not sure for other games because i don't know if there was any update while i was plaing them. But if you can check for full screen apps using process names you can add "hl2.exe" to an exclusion. So while "hl2.exe" process is active it shouldn't popup those boxes.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 17, 2005, 08:48:46 PM
It's hard to test because you can't simulate those popups unless you release VPS update.
Is there a way to simultate it, Igor?
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: igor on August 17, 2005, 09:02:17 PM
I'm afraid I don't know any easy way...  :-\  Maybe something like installing an older version, possibly with network cable unplugged, and then plugging it in and letting it download the VPS update... but that's certainly not very nice.

Nice avatar, btw.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: XMAS on August 17, 2005, 09:50:29 PM
I noticed the same problem. While I was playing GTA:Vice City today the computer started to think a lot and after that I saw the box flashing and I heard the sound about the VPS update  ???
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: igor on August 17, 2005, 09:53:15 PM
So, has anything changed since the last version, or is the behavior exactly the same as before?
Oh, and you do have the option checked, right? ;)  (it's not checked by default)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: XMAS on August 17, 2005, 10:01:17 PM
So, has anything changed since the last version, or is the behavior exactly the same as before?

What do you mean with changed since last version?
I don't usually play games, so I can't say anything about before. I play games very rare.
This happened today.
Well this may happened before but I'm not the only one who uses this PC, I must ask the others.

Oh, and you do have the option checked, right? ;) (it's not checked by default)


Yes I have checked the option  ;)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 10:06:05 PM
Me too (doublechecked it just now). Basically it's the same. Ok,now its even writing/reading something real bad to/from HDD. Before it was just distrupting the screen and framerate dropped. Now the framerate drops and HDD is trahsing. SO technically it got even worse,but basically its pretty much the same.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: XMAS on August 17, 2005, 10:10:14 PM
Well as about the time when the VPS updates: Everytime when avast! is installing the VPS update my PC hangs for a few seconds, even my winamp stops playing, but I tough that it's normal.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 17, 2005, 10:15:12 PM
Actually i was whining about updates for a long time...
Incrimental system works great i admit it,but there is always that mouse cursor changing to sandclock just before update and looks like program gives max priority to updating. So i exactly know when update will be installed.
For example Kaspersky or NOD32 never gave those signals before update was applied (signature update of course) so it's perfectly invisible to use (even if you totaly disable all popups). Same goes for AVG. Is there any way to make it a bit mor relaxed and not visible to user? It just annoys me because of those symptoms i exactly know that i'll get VPS update in next 2 seconds.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: XMAS on August 17, 2005, 10:21:22 PM
It just annoys me because of those symptoms i exactly know that i'll get VPS update in next 2 seconds.

Exactly the same here!!!
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 12:08:09 AM
Igor, isn't there any way to completely abandon the "rising blue panel" with notifications ? Why not include something more simple... something that will not use that much of system resources when displayed. I also like to see those information displayed, and I would never ever disable pop-up notification... not even crossed my mind... but for sure, it would be great to have it a little less "agressive". Maybe something like flashing Taskbar button or something similar, so when you click on it you'll get full info, otherwise it would be hidden inside the taskbar. I mean, we all know that animations uses a lot of resources, so I believe that animation just makes that problem even bigger.

Regards !
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: igor on August 18, 2005, 12:26:56 AM
The display of the blue panel doesn't have anything to do with "resource usage" (or rather, CPU load) - that's caused by the update itself (which checks its files on disk to see what should be downloaded). The animation is not "agressive" - it may switch full-screen applications into window since it shows a window on desktop - but it doesn't really use much resources.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 12:37:08 AM
OK, but still it slows down the process in general. It's animation after all and when I'm doing animations I know that they can considerably slow down some other processes. Not everyone has latest models of video cards nor fast computers... there are still some people working on slow machines. That's the only reason I mentioned that. I don't play video games (at least not anymore, and I would like I play them, but as always lack of spare time...), so I don't have those problems they mentioned above, and I have no clue how does that look when you're in the middle of something like ongoing game and updates slows down everything... I just never experienced something like that, but I know that animation can slow down some other processes on the screen if you don't have some decent video card installed.

The animation is not "agressive" - it may switch full-screen applications into window since it shows a window on desktop - but it doesn't really use much resources.

Ok, it's quite enough if that happens when animation enters in... people who are in the middle of something using full screen won't be to happy when that happens... so another reason, to avoid that sliding panel and make something less "agressive". By "agressive" I don't mean anything like it's killing our processors, but something that will not be that noticeable on the screen and most important, that will not enter the screen in windowed mode... maybe something like taskbar notification or something...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 18, 2005, 03:48:17 AM
Igor, isn't there any way to completely abandon the "rising blue panel" with notifications?
Sure, just change avast4.ini file settings... Haven't you ever read my thread about it?  ::)

Maybe something like taskbar notification or something...
Well, it's on avast4.ini file, isn't it?

Same goes for AVG.
You should be talking about the Pro version... The Home version is very little configurable... The update requires mouse clicks, pop-up notiifications, user's actions...  :P

Nice avatar, btw.
Sasha's made  8)  Proud to be his friend  ;)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 03:57:48 AM
Sure, just change avast4.ini file settings... Haven't you ever read my thread about it?  ::)

Where ? I certainly can not find anything inside avast4.ini file that has anything to do with sliding panel or similar notification in Taskbar... jst something about avast! icon which I don't have problems with...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 18, 2005, 04:02:40 AM
Where ? I certainly can not find anything inside avast4.ini file that has anything to do with sliding panel or similar notification in Taskbar... jst something about avast! icon which I don't have problems with...

[iAVS] section values RunningMode, Progress, TrayIcon (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg10271#msg10271)
[AAVM] section values SuppressUpdatedInfo and SuppressUpdateErrorInfo (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg10268#msg10268)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 04:18:34 AM
OK but still that's not what I want Tech. In there all I can do is to completely disable showing of those sliding panels or either enable it... I want to see notification, but if possible something light like just one button inside taskBar appears or something. If I completely disable appearing of those sliding windows, then I won't be able to see anything... it would be completely silent...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 18, 2005, 04:21:06 AM
OK but still that's not what I want Tech. In there all I can do is to completely disable showing of those sliding panels or either enable it... I want to see notification, but if possible something light like just one button inside taskBar appears or something. If I completely disable appearing of those sliding windows, then I won't be able to see anything... it would be completely silent...
Yes, you're right. You can have an icon only during the update, not after...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 18, 2005, 09:13:36 AM
No no no. I won't agree by totally hiding those sliding boxes. It's like hiding dust under the carpet instead of throwing it into the trash.
That tray update icon is useless because it shows on EACH update check and not on actual update only. And AVG7 Free doesn't show anything if you configure it that way.
I tried and it was completely silent.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Jorasik on August 18, 2005, 09:26:03 AM
It would be nice to see the "a" icon flashing in green,yellow and blue .And maybe a small balloon(pop up-like windows popups) that says the version of the vps update and the time it was installed.
P.S. I have the same problem.The function just isn't working or at least i haven't seen it yet.(i have it checked)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: darth.mikey on August 18, 2005, 10:07:13 AM
Same problems with Pacific Fighters flying simulation but the funny thing is it always happens in a middle of a dogfight and then 2 hours of flying gone kaput  :'(
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: igor on August 18, 2005, 12:54:49 PM
OK, we found one problem in the code (which is a good news since we know how to fix it).
Let's hope it will be better in the next version...

Sorry about the problems.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 18, 2005, 12:58:51 PM
No problem at all if we try to solve it :) We'll see if it works in the upcoming beta...
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 01:23:05 PM
Yes, you're right. You can have an icon only during the update, not after...

See here Tech:

Igor, isn't there any way to completely abandon the "rising blue panel" with notifications ? Why not include something more simple... something that will not use that much of system resources when displayed. I also like to see those information displayed, and I would never ever disable pop-up notification... not even crossed my mind... but for sure, it would be great to have it a little less "agressive". Maybe something like flashing Taskbar button or something similar, so when you click on it you'll get full info, otherwise it would be hidden inside the taskbar. I mean, we all know that animations uses a lot of resources, so I believe that animation just makes that problem even bigger.

Regards !

That's from one of my previous replies... I would never want to completely hide notifications, just want to get rid of that annoying sliding panel. Maybe something like pop-up notification cloud that is already integral part of OS like Neron already mentioned.

Cheers !

P.S. Igor, thanks, that proves just one thing... that you guys always listen to your users and customers. Great attribute !  ;)
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: szc on August 18, 2005, 01:27:17 PM
No no no. I won't agree by totally hiding those sliding boxes. It's like hiding dust under the carpet instead of throwing it into the trash.
That tray update icon is useless because it shows on EACH update check and not on actual update only. And AVG7 Free doesn't show anything if you configure it that way.
I tried and it was completely silent.

Exactly, and if sometimes you are  temporary without the internet connection (because of some technical problems with your ISP), that icon sticks in system tray like glue... it just won't move from there unless you go to Task Manager and disable avast! update process. No point to stay there once it noticed there is no connection alive, but still it stays there.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: Lisandro on August 18, 2005, 03:51:52 PM
And AVG7 Free doesn't show anything if you configure it that way. I tried and it was completely silent.
Can you send me an IM with the instructions or an email with the screenshot? Thanks.
Title: Re: Check for full screen applications doesn't work
Post by: RejZoR on August 18, 2005, 04:17:42 PM
Ok,i'll install AVG in my VirtualPC...