Avast WEBforum

Other => General Topics => Topic started by: cami on October 27, 2003, 11:34:47 AM

Title: SERVER WWW.IAVS.CZ.IT'S NOT ACCTIVE
Post by: cami on October 27, 2003, 11:34:47 AM
HI,
I USE HE VERSION 4.1.289HOME EDITION.
I UPDATED ONCE AVAST.I DO HAVE A FIREWALL ACTIVE (THAT'S INCLUDED FROM WINDOWS XP).I DO NOT USE A PROXY FILTER.I AM CONECTED TO INTERNET WITH A MODEM ADSL TRUST .
IT IS STILL REMAINED THE PROBLEM I HAD WHEN I START COMPUTER SAID ME THAT AN ERROR OCCURED  WHILE ATTEMPTING TO UPDATE.
I OOK FORWARD TO YOUR REPLY.THANKS,CAMI :D
Title: Re:SERVER WWW.IAVS.CZ.IT'S NOT ACCTIVE
Post by: whocares on October 27, 2003, 02:47:43 PM
Hi,

a) Don't SHOUT in here
b) try it with XP-Firewall disabled or
remove any avast-related rules from the Firewall-config and try updating again
Title: Re:SERVER WWW.IAVS.CZ.IT'S NOT ACCTIVE
Post by: techie101returns on October 27, 2003, 09:21:18 PM
whocares,

Since Cami is a newbie, Cami might not understand what "shouting" means.

Cami,
The use of CAPITALS is considered impolite and shouting.
Please try not to use them except as needed.

Thanks,
Techie


Also, PLEASE KEEP YOUR POSTS IN THE SAME PLACE.
(Understand now?)

Try to reply here:
http://www.avast.com/forum/index.php?board=1;action=display;threadid=1573

I will not post to your problem anywhere else.

techie  ;)