Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 02, 2014, 08:39:02 AM

Title: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 02, 2014, 08:39:02 AM
Hi,

I have just updated my version of Avast on my desktop.  Since then, it has run at around 100th speed and the CPU in the Windows Task Manager says around 90-97% continuously.  The computer is now unusable whilst Avast is running.

I'm using WinXP, 3/4 GB RAM and I forget the speed.  An older model, I agree, but previous versions of Avast have worked fine.

Any suggestions?

Matt
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: Asyn on December 02, 2014, 08:48:29 AM
- Which Avast..? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
- Which version..?
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
- Which AV(s) did you use before Avast..?
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 02, 2014, 10:11:17 PM
Hi,

Thanks for your return.

Sorry, should have been more specific.

Updated to Avast! Free, version 2015.10.0.2208

Using XP SP3 32bit (I think)

2.60GHz CPU, 760MB RAM

No other AVs have been installed since a complete re-installation three months ago - no problems before now.  Was using Avast! Free, version 2014.9.0.2021

I use Dropbox, and I have noticed tonight that when I set DB to pause sinc, Avast's CPU usage drops to zero.  DB is trying to sinc a file named 'tmptcg8wi' which I cannot locate anywhere on my computer, so I don't know if this is a glitch with DB.  Either way, it seems to be getting Avast's FULL attention!

Any pointers?  Obviously I can't have DB turned off all the time (pointless having it, if I did).  But I can't have Avast turned off all the time, either.

Matt
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: Asyn on December 03, 2014, 05:01:13 AM
I use Dropbox, and I have noticed tonight that when I set DB to pause sinc, Avast's CPU usage drops to zero.  DB is trying to sinc a file named 'tmptcg8wi' which I cannot locate anywhere on my computer, so I don't know if this is a glitch with DB.  Either way, it seems to be getting Avast's FULL attention!
Can you check which shield..!?
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 04, 2014, 07:57:28 AM
Can you check which shield..!?
Sorry.  Your have to explain this question.

Matt
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: KevTech on December 04, 2014, 08:14:24 AM
Open Avast and click on Statistics.

Realtime data should show which shield in the graph.
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 04, 2014, 08:54:24 AM
Again, I'm not too sure what I'm looking at, but all three shields appear to be running.  File is top, at 458, then Web, at 130, then Mail, at zero, I think.

Incidentally, I fiddled about with the settings and turned all reported items ON in the File System Shield report.  This produced many lines in the report with c:\...\Dropbox.exe [OK], so I set this file in the Exclusions.  This seems to have completely cured the problem (at least on my laptop) - the CPU value now remains at zero when accessing Dropbox (which is a lot faster, now).  However, I'm not sure I've done the right thing by including it in the exclusions.  Can you confirm that it's OK.  And the ticks along side it - do they indicate that Avast will not check them if the file is read, written to, and executed?  If so, I assume I only need to have the X ticked, not the R and W, as it's an executable file not one that should normally be changed.

Matt
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: KevTech on December 04, 2014, 08:59:55 AM
I meant in the graph it will show you in real time by color which shield is scanning the file.
Title: Re: Update using 100% CPU
Post by: matthew.curties@tesco.net on December 04, 2014, 05:19:41 PM
Mainly the File, occasionally the Web.

Matt