Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 12:23:28 AM

Title: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 12:23:28 AM
i just down load the home scanner thing. it scanned. a 4220 or 4420 or something like that came up. i picked fix it, it sead cant, i sead Delta it , it when on to Scan , Pc rebooted now all i have left of a desk top pic. ,, Thats IT !!! >:( >:( WFT. And Mr.6000 post it man i anit going to spend a life time here looking. These are Your guys Forums, You like to help.  will , can ya. i dont want to read hafe the forums and really dont have the time, If ANY on can help me Save the Pics of my boy and wife off the Hd`s ppl let me know . My e-mail is avalon_knights@hotmail.com as is my msn massager. .. Di i loss it all. Or is it still there and i cant get to it for some reason > Ok i had time to think about it and come doud a bit.. was there a main file that had a bug on it and the scanner deleated it, ? maybe. can i run my XP disk and pick Repair if thats even a optoins ?? .like i sead befor, i cnat do any thing on the pc not even right ckick or ctrl+alt+deleate to get to task manager .  :-\ And Mr.6000 postitguy ,if you can help i would be thankfull for you 6001 post here  ;D lol i mad a funny :D >wow. and my bad . been doing so reading here, Guess its 7000 POSTS :o come on dude, with 7000 you got to know it all. "JJjr Bows "> ok. Im f8ing it. i can get to sys restore. it runs then tells me cant restore Pc to that time. . I was my desktop icons for just a sec. So all my stuff is still there. Im just missing something in my OS i think. can i run my XP disk and repaire windows with out reformating ??> Ok Good Updte. im in safe mode at desktop seeing all my icones sweeet. i got to begetting close  ;D
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Lisandro on September 19, 2005, 02:49:24 AM
Please, watch the language. You need to be used that this forum is not like a lot of others.
If you need help, just ask but, please, stop blaming.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 02:57:57 AM
I WAS WATCHING IT WHEN I JUST USED LETTELRS TO GET MY POINT ACORSS. AND AS YOU CAN AMAGUN I AN UPSET. BUT AS YOU CAN SEE FROM MY ON GOING POST I HAVE COUM DOUND, SO THIS THIS WAST OF TIME AND WEB SPACE TAKEN UP CAN WE MOVE ON, I THINK WE ARE ALL OVER THE AGE OF 13 HERE. BY THE WAY. BUT THX FOR YOUR INPUT. AND NO IM NOT YELLING NOW. ITS JUST ON CAPS FOR SOME RESON there. caps off. and let me guess im intruble cus of bad attoud or something. i did say thx .group huggs now. lets get off of what may or maynot afind you. and on how to fix this. Ps, most froums have a EULA if its to be ketp under PG 13 . If you go look at my forums at www.avalon-knights.com . your see that staded. about keeping it Pg13 pls, coz a lot of kids use it and i dont like all the ,hmm, all the junk talk.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 03:32:02 AM
wow hard hat 12,500 Plus Posts... you are da man wow 12,000 ,  :o :o :o
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Eddy on September 19, 2005, 03:38:19 AM
If you just plain and simple tell us the problem, we may be able to help you.

What OS are you using?
What did Avast detect during the scan? (see Avast's log file)
Do you (or did you) have any other AV installed? If so, which one?
What other security related software do you have installed?
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 04:08:28 AM
Linksys Wired router, WCG200v2-CX
OS XP SP1
Cox Cable doun load AV
with there firewall off, running on Xp`s
and with there pairrent contol off
SpywareDoctor

"If you just plain and simple tell us the problem, we may be able to help you."
   dont think i can get any plainer, sorry.
and like i posted, i just got back to desk topin safe mode, and i now am seeing Avast icon for frist time,, looking for Log now..as im looking, Pls let me take the time now to say this progame is a winer form what iv sean of it so far. for real.  i did read the part of this being a Bata thing, Still haveing bugs in it, But if your cut, do you not blead also ? i realy dont think iv been "out of hand" here.. just a blue calloer working . "looks in log" or for a log,
ok found the Log Viewer. Nothing there, No Date ,Notime,No Appliction,or Description, and i clicked on all the Icons Under Programrun, shows nothing,I Xed out of that, Back in the siver car staro looking thing, it reads
Currt Vers, 0536-5 09/09/05
Resident Protectoin: Disabled
Date of last scan: Not dont yet
Virus recovery database{VRDB} Not done yet
Auto Updates: Database only
And thx for your time and patoins whit noobys.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 04:16:17 AM
now if this anit way cool ya all. just got  e-mail from here saying myfire wall is off. Hoow ?? way cool  :D . i turn it off to host the server i run. but thx, i`ll turn it back on,, ANd oh, thay offered to link me for a Free one if i didnt have one,, How cool is that  ;D
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Eddy on September 19, 2005, 04:19:01 AM
There is no need to turn the firewall off if you run a server.
Just open the correct ports in the firewall will do.

I see that your system is way outdated.
Go HERE (http://update.microsoft.com) and keep going there till ALL security updates/patches are installed.
Let us know when you have done so.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 04:21:58 AM
thx man  ;) but its just been the law in mw4v1.0 to trun off XP fire wall. How you open ports in it ???
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Eddy on September 19, 2005, 04:30:10 AM
After you have installed ALL security updates/patches, go HERE (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/internet/sp2_wfexceptions.mspx) to learn about how to use the firewall.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 04:34:19 AM
dose that mean i have to do SP2 on this Pc.. this Pc realy dont like SP2... it srates rebooting, and a dumper thing goings on with it ??. And iv tryed updateing each programe one by one as the Preinstalling SP2 thing tells of
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: lakrsrool on September 19, 2005, 04:37:15 AM
JJjr wrote:
Quote
Resident Protectoin: Disabled
Date of last scan: Not dont yet
Virus recovery database{VRDB} Not done yet
Auto Updates: Database only

Maybe I'm missing something here, but doesn't the above tell us that a SCAN was NOT DONE !   ???  Also the "Resident Protection is "Disabled".

So if I'm NOT missing something, how could a scan be done and the Avast Status say "Date of Last Scan: Not done yet". ?   ???
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Eddy on September 19, 2005, 04:42:22 AM
Date of last scan. Displays the date of the last complete local hard disks scan.
Not if you do a on-demand scan.

JJjr,
the problems with SP2 have been solved a long time ago. You really must get the updates or you will keep getting troubles with infections.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 04:51:20 AM
nope, dont think you missed a lick,,
me web provider sead this is the bes thiang out there,, i went there, click on on dow load, run, open, to should a file tree off stuff it was going to scan, i click go or scan,or start, it wint to winXp blue scern, sead some thing about 4200something error, could nit fix, picked deleat.it got done and here we are,,
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 05:12:29 AM
ok, im back on my Pc now in safe mode, can you see in this one as you could my wifes/server Pc  ?
 ;)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 05:15:29 AM
did i look in the right place fo rthe log ? thee should still be a log even if done on deman ,? right  :D
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 19, 2005, 02:02:20 PM
othermoved all the stuff i want to keep to the othere HD, after work I'm going to run my XP CD and reformat.. When all done and sead, i will be back to get this bug killer again. just want to say to the readers  that what happen was more then kicky my fault. I'm use to simple Simon programs where you just click ,yes,yes,OK,, and done But most of then dint work and your still left with the bug your trying to get res of. And to the maker of this Avast. thx for make this a FREE all in one Program for Home usurers like me. And to hard hat, sorry for the attitude at the being of this post. And to the Army dude, your way cool  ;) And stop looking in my Pc.lolol  jk. i got my wifes PC up to date and have that wed site on setting up your PC saved and Will be going there to do some reading.. So peace out and back soon  ;D  Work calls. week end over. got to get back a it  Hailz to all the teak heads that keep this going.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: justin1278 on September 20, 2005, 12:39:34 AM
Excuse me i am 13.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 20, 2005, 02:59:47 AM
No. No. Excuse !!! ME. Come no. a guy types 3 letters. In the heat of the moment , and that gets more responce then the problem ?!  >:( Give me a break here. been given some good tips on updateting my fire wall and stuff.  got a letter in the mail from your tek . saying boot in safe mode look for the problem and fix, if you cant then resore to last week or some thing.. Didn't say how to boot in safe mode or if i ever got there what to pick from  or what to look for if it booted. Thats the best ya all got ?! I anti no tek head as ya all can guess by now. Dint know about networking, the inner workinks of XP and what makes it tick. Looks like ya all are. But your only concerned with me typing WT*&^% . If my Pc lets me boot to safe, as I'm in now, with networking. and put other stuff to on back up HD. then its 95% working. Cant any of you teks guys take that and figged out the last5%  :-\  Eddy can look in my Pc some how to let me know i had my Xp firewall dound, and saw other stuff I'm sure. theres remote accuse . And theres other ways of fix what this AV messed up. Took out, Deleted, Removed, or what ever the ,,hmmmm Heck it did... But i anti got ,, hmm Pooh back as in HELP to getting my system back..At the sign up for the down load it ask it  i want to take part of helping  with feed back with this AV... I picked YA...Yes.. RGR.. OKAY . what ever. Hears my Feed Back
Make the damn program so Evey Day folk like me can run a scan. I dint mean to take away for any one with this statement, But i Don't want to spend my evens for the next year learning all Networking,, OS,,, AVs,,, To be able to run a program with the Name on it as Home.. Know why i didn't pick the one that sead Pro on it ..?!?? Come on , guess.. ??? Coz i ANIT NO PRO, What a let down this is . these forums with the name Tck Help on then. i bet 5 to 1 this hole post gets deleted..And  befor any one starts to hammer me about this post.. All the thoughts and Opoines in it are Mine.  peaces out
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: justin1278 on September 20, 2005, 03:43:05 AM
To boot in safe mode try pressing F8 while your PC is booting up then select boot in safe mode by using your arrow keys and pressing enter because it is likely your mouse pointer will not be on the screen. Oh and welcome to the forums.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 20, 2005, 01:46:29 PM
Hay Kakapo and  justin1278.. thx for both of your PMs ;D  the more i tried the more the system got unstable even to the point where i could not boot in safe mode. I have saved off my stuff to other HD and reformatted my WD. been to windows update for the latest and in stalled ZA 6.0.667.  As of now i have
Anti-Virus
Anti-spyware
Anti-spam
going in ZA.. And Yes, i have done Down Loaded Avast Home 4.6. And cant Waite to run it. But, not un tell the use the search on the site and look for ZA in it to see what i may need to disable  ie. all the Antis in ZA. I saw one post here saying they use ZA as a Firewall Only and let Avast do the rest. . I will be going to where they are taking in put for the new Avast and post in the Home release at least. They should make it to where if Avast is Deleat a OS file. it Stops and Auto puts it in the "Chest" Thats where i messed up. I picked Deleat and i be damn if it didn't d just that lol  ;D My fault. Me being Noober 101 here :D. But i think the Home one should have more Safe guards in it. well. going to do some reading here before work. Cant Waite to install  :P " Need newer faces also ;) " And to the tek heads here. Sorry if i was to hard on ya all. But your respons was slow if not noxiousness " wow hope spell check can fix that one  ;D ... But i know its 4x harder to fix the problem when the damage is done..
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: StopMe on September 20, 2005, 11:44:12 PM
Hey JJjr

Quote
My fault. Me being Noober 101 here

You're never a n00b, don't worry about it.   ;D

Quote
going in ZA.. And Yes, i have done Down Loaded Avast Home 4.6. And cant Waite to run it. But, not un tell the use the search on the site and look for ZA in it to see what i may need to disable

Don't you have a firewall running yet?   ???  Click on the link below to download the  6.0.631.003 because the other version might crash your PC, maybe not but I doubt you want to take any chances.  Also you don't need to configure much on Zone Alarm except allowing some programs outbound access to the internet and a few preferences.  Your avast! should work fine with the free version of Zone Alarm so don't worry.   ;D

Click here (http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1012_zl/zlsSetup_60_631_003.exe)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 21, 2005, 01:39:20 AM
yes im running firewall now ?!?.. this one is my wifes Pc, it has XP only.. and its on  :-\ anit ..
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 21, 2005, 06:31:02 AM
Bet ya all thought i would just go away  ;D Not.. Been working with Justin and took some info off KaKapo. got some new programs going here and think tha all are going to work with each othere.. Bad news is we could not keep from reformating my one HD . But get everying move to the othere befor ..hmm Big Monky DoDo hit the fan  :o What ever "I" told Avast to deleat was highly needed by my OS. . Cant wate to see how all the new hardware will work in my game play... Ya im a gamer.. 8) BUt, will give more info on the goings on of what happen to try to help otheres that might just thnk click.click .yes.yes.and run will do,, it was past 4am last night befor i go tto sleep, peace out ..
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 23, 2005, 08:08:06 AM
both of my Pcs are now up to date with sp2 and all there upates. And both PCs have ZA 6.0.677.000 on then. But am thinking about going to 5.1.033.000 coz im not able to server  for some reson on my wifes PC sence i install the 6.0.677 This PC has the Avast on it.. Home 4.6 Iv run one hole sys scan and all came beck Ok. ;D NOthing was found. it scand both HDs. What I would like to kown is do i need to reseter aging to install Avast on my othere PCs. ? Or do i use the same key i use for this one ..
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: Lisandro on September 23, 2005, 01:50:43 PM
What I would like to kown is do i need to reseter aging to install Avast on my othere PCs. ? Or do i use the same key i use for this one ..
You can use the same key in both computers IF they are HOME AND NON-COMMERCIAL use. No need for a second (or further) registration.  ;)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !!
Post by: JJjr on September 23, 2005, 03:28:49 PM
 ;D   thx teck  ;) Avast will be sweet on both .. its doing grate on this one   8)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 10:41:54 PM
i was about to jump in a game, andlike most gamers, i went to task mnager to start shutting down stuff that eat up my cpu. And saw iexploer.exe  >:( that is what got my on this bug hunt in the frist place.. i tryed to google it. but cant no one tell me what it is unless i pay for some program.. Then i rember Rddy saying some thing about Security Task Manager.. got the free down load trile, But it didnt show up there ?
(http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/4219/windowtaskmanager2li.th.jpg) (http://img243.imageshack.us/my.php?image=windowtaskmanager2li.jpg)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: Lisandro on September 24, 2005, 10:50:39 PM
I can't understand exactly what is your problem... can you rephrase? Thanks.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 10:55:18 PM
is iexploer.exe spyware .? not exploer , but iexploer.exe ? i show both. been told iexploer anti good.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: Ricky on September 24, 2005, 10:58:34 PM
Yes i think so.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: Eddy on September 24, 2005, 11:00:18 PM
iexplore.exe = Internet Explorer
iexploer.exe = Malware
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 11:00:42 PM
just got done with my Frist scan on my othere PC, the one i use for a game server.. it found 1 Virus and 1 trogan, i moved the both to the chest. Guess thats like haveing a bug in a Box  ;D :D ;D Oh i kill myself . going to the chest to fix or remove  :o
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 11:03:23 PM
anti Internet Explorer=exploer.exe ?

"Added by the RBOT-EZ WORM! Note - this is not the legitimate Internet Explorer (iexplore.exe) process, which should not appear in Msconfig/Startup unless you add it manually!"
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: Lisandro on September 24, 2005, 11:08:08 PM
Going to the chest to fix or remove  :o
Why? Let the files there for one or two weeks, see the behavior of your computer, analyse them again.
After that, you can remove them. They're safe into Chest.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 11:11:00 PM
ok , will do tech, thx for your time bro ;)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 24, 2005, 11:55:05 PM
(http://img334.imageshack.us/img334/2557/explor7iw.th.jpg) (http://img334.imageshack.us/my.php?image=explor7iw.jpg)

tryed in iexploer.exe in serch and came back it that.. C drive is nothing but back up, i store stuff there so when i reformt i just move it back to F.
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: Lisandro on September 25, 2005, 01:00:28 AM
JJjr, seems ok  8)
Title: Re: Scan took out everything !! DONT DELEAT, MOVE TO CHEST INSTEAD
Post by: JJjr on September 25, 2005, 01:33:44 AM
 ;)  cool beans  ;D