Avast WEBforum

Avast Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: grandpaj on October 11, 2005, 09:10:51 AM

Title: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: grandpaj on October 11, 2005, 09:10:51 AM
Hi

I have just installed Avast Home edition but for the life of me cant get it to load iin the sys tray at startup. Ive checked the settings and all "seems" to be OK. There must be something Ive missed. Can anyone help please.

OS XP home SP2
Also running, ZASS,ADaware,Spybot,Spyblaster,Ewido

Cheers
Grandpaj
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 11, 2005, 12:24:05 PM
Grandpaj

Have you got show icon in systems tray ticked in Settings> Appearance?

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 11, 2005, 01:45:06 PM
After checking what Peter said, can you try to repair your installation? Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair).
If this does not help, can you uninstall / boot / install / boot again?

Do you have (or had) any other antivirus in this computer?
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: grandpaj on October 11, 2005, 08:41:23 PM
Hi guys,

Thanks for your help, but Ive tried all of these. I am running ZASS but have had no prob in the past, mind you then I had XPPrSP2 installed. Maybe XPhome doesnt like these 2 running together although I doubt it. Unless I got a corrupt download, I did re download. So unfortunately I may have to go without Avast. On my previous installation I found it absolutely great.

Any further thoughts would still be appreciated. ( I have the same prob with Spybot, can't get teatimer to hold its setting)

Cheers

Grandpaj
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 11, 2005, 10:55:59 PM
I am running ZASS
What is ZASS ?

but have had no prob in the past, mind you then I had XPPrSP2 installed. Maybe XPhome doesnt like these 2 running together although I doubt it.
Windows Home or Professional work the same with avast!

I have the same prob with Spybot, can't get teatimer to hold its setting
What I can see is that you MUST disable TeaTimer to install avast! and get the icon.
TeaTimer will avoid the ashdisp.exe to be added into the startup registry entries.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: grandpaj on October 12, 2005, 09:22:05 AM
Hi guys

That did the trick. Spybot although not showing in the sys tray was in fact running.o I disabled and all is sweet.

Many thanks

Grandpaj
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: rajhans on October 13, 2005, 05:43:48 AM
Well... I am a new face here :)  And I am facing a similar problem.

Since the problem and the PC environment in which it is happening seem almost akin, I am not repeating it.   8)  I followed through the remedial steps you suggested above.  But unlike Grandpaj I wast lucky.  :'(

There is one difference, however.  When I click on the Windows Security Alerts icon, I get to see a message under 'virus protection' which says "avast! antivirus 4.6.691 reports that it is upto date and virus scanning is on".  But, try whatever means, I cannot see the avast icon in my system tray. 

Any tips, please? :)
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 13, 2005, 05:46:32 PM
You to will have to answer the same questions Grandpaj answered so we know more about your system, otherwise we too will be repeating ourselves.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: rajhans on October 14, 2005, 05:32:19 PM
Ok... here it is... :)

Version 4.6.691 of  Avast Home edition Downloaded)
OS on my PC is Windows XP.
I use SP2 Firewall; Lavasoft Adaware;  Spyboat & Secretmaker.

The Resident scanner is set properly in the AVAST settings.  The icon, within a second or so of its appearance in the system tray,  vanishes, never to appear again. 

After  reading your advice to Grandpaj, I disabled the Firewall and the Spywares, making sure my system tray is vacant. Still, the AVAST icon that appeared, as narrated earlier, refused to stay on. ::)

Is there any way, I could get the 'eye' back, please?
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 14, 2005, 05:50:34 PM
Did you try what Tech suggested uninstall, boot, install if all else failed?

Is ashDisp.exe showing in the Task Manager Process list?

I had no idea what secretmaker was but on checking it would appear that it could be causing conflict as it some of the areas may block or potentially conflict with avast and in cases like this rather than have a conflict avast doesn't install fully.

I suggest you uninstall avast, reboot, ensure that secretmaker is completely disabled ensure any resident functions, services and startup entires are disabled. Then install avast again and see if that allows for a full installation with avast.

If that works I would suggest you disable elements of secretmaker that are being covered by avast any anti-virus, trojan, functions that are resident otherwise you may have conflicts with two resident scanners scanning the same file/s.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: RejZoR on October 14, 2005, 08:09:09 PM
Tech, i think ZASS stands for ZoneAlarm Security Suite...
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 15, 2005, 02:11:57 AM
Tech, i think ZASS stands for ZoneAlarm Security Suite...

Tech, i think ZASS stands for ZoneAlarm Security Suite...

Hi

In my humble opinion  Zone Alarm isn't good enough to be offered even as a free firewall. It's updates are unreliable and have been known to cause all sorts or problems. I know I used the blo*dy thing for about 18 months and most of my download problems could be traced to ZA.

For the last 2 years I've used Agnitum's Outpost as my firewall and it has never conflicted with a download, I have had no unauthorised intruders and it works. It's free also. ;D

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Outpost_Firewall_Free_d1056.html

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 15, 2005, 03:55:58 PM
Much as I hate to contradict you Peter1, but the free version of Outpost hasn't had any development in the time that you have used it, still on version 1.0. That scares me and was a major reason to upgrade to the Pro version which I have had for about a year, now on version 3.0. A firewall that isn't being actively developed is liable to exploit as the malware writers don't stop development of their ways to bypass firewalls.

Unfortunately, the pro version 3.0 is now in danger of getting bloated as it attempts to be all things to all men. It now has an Anti-Spyware Plug-in that can be resident, I tested it for a very short time (not conflicts with avast) and it added well over 1000 extra file accesses on boot during testing so it was disabled pronto.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 15, 2005, 04:02:46 PM
Much as I hate to contradict you Peter1, but the free version of Outpost hasn't had any development in the time that you have used it, still on version 1.0. That scares me and was a major reason to upgrade to the Pro version which I have had for about a year, now on version 3.0. A firewall that isn't being actively developed is liable to exploit as the malware writers don't stop development of their ways to bypass firewalls.
Fully agree... seems the company release the free version for advertisement and then let the users only with the Pro.
I hate when they change freeware policies  >:( :(
Whithout development, software dies. Just this.

Unfortunately, the pro version 3.0 is now in danger of getting bloated as it attempts to be all things to all men. It now has an Anti-Spyware Plug-in that can be resident, I tested it for a very short time (not conflicts with avast) and it added well over 1000 extra file accesses on boot during testing so it was disabled pronto.
I've tested that feature for a few days. Again, I agree with you, it's becoming a bloatware... ZA has both antispyware and antivirus...
On contrary, I think antispyware is nearer to antivirus technoloagy and not firewall.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 15, 2005, 06:39:44 PM
Much as I hate to contradict you Peter1, but the free version of Outpost hasn't had any development in the time that you have used it, still on version 1.0.

David

Thanks for that information. Now I realize I don't understand the purpose of a Firewall or what it does. In my ignorance I thought it blocked access to a PC and only allowed access to what the PC user had configured it to allow. If it does this how do you develop it?

It's not like an AV program which must be currently updated because new nasties are being created daily and new detection processes must be enter in to the program to combat these. So if the firewall only gives access to what the user permits how do you update that. Sometimes the user's brain might need updating but thats a different kettle of fish.

Peter sits back awaiting comments about how my brain needs updating asap. ;D

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 15, 2005, 08:08:17 PM
Blocking access to your system is only part of the equation and this outpost 1.0 does well enough. The problem with this is there are many devious types out there to deceive you into clicking a link, etc. that you inadvertently download something malicious. This is not blocked by a firewall as it is a user initiated download and will pass right through your firewall as it should, otherwise legitimate downloads would also be blocked.

The real work nowadays is outbound protection, stopping what has entered your system from phoning home with your user names, passwords, etc. or downloading more of the same, which will also waltz straight through your firewall (initiated by something/one on your system).

It is possible for a program (malicious) to launch another legitimate program and have it do its bidding. Outpost pro has a hidden process check to cater for this and works very well for what are termed leak tests. However, I have recently raised a support request and a Agnitum forum thread about an exploit that can bypass even that check. So it is essential to keep a firewall up to date to counter these developments.

Unfortunately, I doubt that the free firewalls are likely to keep up as this development costs money.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 15, 2005, 10:22:45 PM
Unfortunately, I doubt that the free firewalls are likely to keep up as this development costs money.
The companies could use the policy of free for home and paid for commercial use. Thanks Alwil  :)
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 16, 2005, 01:01:28 AM
The real work nowadays is outbound protection, stopping what has entered your system from phoning home with your user names, passwords, etc.

David I agree with you but I've got to allow it through my Outpost undeveloped firewall so it's my decision not the firewalls. Do you agree that I have the ultimate decision on what goes through my firewall. OK things might get in under a false name or in disguise but surely a competent PC user will immediately notice changes in their PCs behavior and rectify it.

As for the idea that corporate business users should pay for the freeloading home users it doesn't deserve my expletive comment even though I'm a freeloading home user. There's more to it than that or can you explain after years of advert support the free Opera browser it has now become an ad free browser anyone can download for zilch.
 
Quote
Unfortunately, I doubt that the free firewalls are likely to keep up as this development costs money.

David look back at my comment about the free Opera browser then explain your doubts. ::)

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2005, 01:54:02 AM
The real work nowadays is outbound protection, stopping what has entered your system from phoning home with your user names, passwords, etc.

David I agree with you but I've got to allow it through my Outpost undeveloped firewall so it's my decision not the firewalls. Do you agree that I have the ultimate decision on what goes through my firewall. OK things might get in under a false name or in disguise but surely a competent PC user will immediately notice changes in their PCs behavior and rectify it.
No I don't agree that ultimately you have the choice of what goes through your firewall. That is the whole point programs can exploit the firewall and you will never now it is making an outbound connection, re read what I said.
Spyware and malware may well not want you to know and go to lengths to either hide or keep a low profile so you don't see an appreciable change in your PCs behaviour, not to mention the competency of the user most are ignorant of the subtleties of malware.

As for the idea that corporate business users should pay for the freeloading home users it doesn't deserve my expletive comment even though I'm a freeloading home user. There's more to it than that or can you explain after years of advert support the free Opera browser it has now become an ad free browser anyone can download for zilch.
Effectively they had to, it had less than 1% share of the browser market and it wasn't going anywhere, that would obviously change when it became free without ads (I didn't swallow the altruistic drivel drivel they had on the web site when it went free). I have no idea how they could give up the ad stream revenue, obviously they found a way, why they didn't do this sooner is the question.

Quote
Unfortunately, I doubt that the free firewalls are likely to keep up as this development costs money.

David look back at my comment about the free Opera browser then explain your doubts. ::)

I have and I can't understand how they could do it without the ad revenue supporting the free product otherwise they would have done it in the first place.

Most of the free firewalls don't have the full functionality or protection of the paid for version and that is why many but the pro version. Development costs money and if you only have a free product someone has to pay or you need a generous benefactor.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 16, 2005, 03:07:35 AM
David

Just lets agree to differ :-*

You believe everybody's out for money and I believe there are benefactors, sitting on their millions wanting to help their less well of brethren in any way they can.

Of course I don't believe that but it's a possibility I mean look at Opera, the safest browser on-line :)

Why are you panicking about outward breeches of the firewall? I mean an alien dialer is hardly likely to sneak out as part of OE or IE so the user has to authorize it. Are you saying all users are fools? All right David I know I'm taking firewall protection to it's basic level but if it's configured correctly and it does what it says it does what's wrong with that. Is it wrong to put the onus of protection on the user especially if it's a freebie?

Peter

Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2005, 03:31:00 PM
I certainly don't intent to waste any further time on it, your system, your choice, your risk.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 16, 2005, 06:13:27 PM
The problem with this is there are many devious types out there to deceive you into clicking a link, etc. that you inadvertently download something malicious.

David

The way I see this as in the above case it's not a firewall error it's a user error. The firewall's still doing what it is meant to do that is following the user's instructions as to what to allow into or out of the users PC.

Surely if you have downloaded a premium number dialer by mistake it still has to get the user's permission to go through the firewall to access the net and the same goes for tracking cookies and Trojans so ultimately the user controls a firewall and if it allows only what the user wants through it then it is doing it's job. The development you are talking about isn't really about the firewall but about the accessories that cover users mistakes and rectify them. Is that right or is it completely nuts? ::)

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2005, 06:25:37 PM
Quote
Surely if you have downloaded a premium number dialer by mistake it still has to get the user's permission to go through the firewall to access the net
Re read what I have said previously about bypassing the firewall.

This is my last comment in this matter I don't intend to waste any more time trying to convince you., either you see it or you don't.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 16, 2005, 06:35:52 PM
The development you are talking about isn't really about the firewall but about the accessories that cover users mistakes and rectify them. Is that right or is it completely nuts? ::)
Development is absolutely necessary: new ways of bypassing the firewall require new ways of prevention.
The user action could or could not be required. For instance, at startup and shutdown permanent connected machines, code injection, etc. etc.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: colt-pixy on October 18, 2005, 05:10:32 PM
Hi. I have been using Avast for months with no problems. About 15 minutes ago it disappeared from my system tray and I registered here to ask about it.....found this thread.
I use XP home edition. Have been using Zone Alarm for a while too with no conflicts.
Going to try Tech's advice above and see if I can get it back in the tray.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: colt-pixy on October 18, 2005, 05:30:40 PM
I tried the repair and that did not work. Avast still is not in the system tray. I checked Avast/Settings/Appearance and the boxes are checked for it to be in the tray.
I do not understand why it would disappear after being there for several months.  Do I really have to uninstall/reinstall?
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 18, 2005, 05:41:35 PM
Hi

Have you checked to see if Avast is running?

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 18, 2005, 06:22:15 PM
I do not understand why it would disappear after being there for several months.
Because other programs could remove the ashDisp.exe entry from the Registry Startup items.
Maybe you running Spysweeper, maybe WinPatrol... and they've blocked the avast! entry there.

Do I really have to uninstall/reinstall?
A repair (disabling other programs that monitor your system) should be enough.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: colt-pixy on October 18, 2005, 07:22:24 PM
Avast was still running even though it was not in the system tray. I don't know what caused the problem but it was not Avast or Zone Alarm. I restored my computer to an earlier date and the icon returned. I did the restore because I noticed other programs (camera software) were not working properly either.
I ran a virus scan and AdAware and nothing came up. Wish I knew how to properly use Hijack This. I do not know much about computers so I try to learn something new every day about it. I try to be careful and in the 6 years I have been online I have never had a trojan or virus problem.
Everything seems to be running fine now. Going to go see if I can figure out what happened. Thank you for taking the time to try to help me. 
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 18, 2005, 09:14:42 PM
I ran a virus scan and AdAware and nothing came up.
Are you using Ad-Watch (a part of Ad-Aware) continuosly?
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 19, 2005, 01:08:11 AM
Quote
Are you using Ad-Watch (a part of Ad-Aware) continuosly?
Quote

Tech

It's only part of Ad-Aware Pro. So why do you think Ad-Aware Pro was the Ad-Aware being used. For God's sake man/woman if you've spent multiple £s buying your PC it's natural to use the freebie. It's been nearly 3 years since I upgraded, more money, but until someone can point out a paid for version of a program does a better job than the free one I'll stick with the free one. As far as the afore mentioned ad watch goes anyone who cares about security doesn't use IE as their default browser but that's another story. ;D Most other browsers have their own pop-up blocker so the situation doesn't arise.

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 19, 2005, 01:23:25 AM
Quote
It's only part of Ad-Aware Pro. So why do you think Ad-Aware Pro was the Ad-Aware being used. For God's sake man/woman if you've spent multiple £s buying your PC it's natural to use the freebie.

Not wanting to put words into Tech's mouth but he doesn't know because 'colt-pixy' didn't mention what version of adaware they had, so he is just covering the bases.
I believe the only reason he mentioned it because elements like ad-Watch and Tea-Timer can and have interfered with ashDisp.exe in the past.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 19, 2005, 01:36:46 AM
Hi David

We met again after our contretemps over firewalls.  ???

Anyway Tech is probably right covering the Ad-Aware Pro option since it matters in this case but you never commented on my supposition that IE users are daredevils/lacking in grey matter. You don't use it as your browser, do you? ::)

Peter
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 19, 2005, 01:45:36 AM
I didn't mention it because it has no relevance to the problem of avast not running in sys tray, but no I don't use it because it is a magnet for adware and spyware. However, if you take the right precautions you can secure IE to a reasonable degree, especially if you are using DropMyRights to limit the rights of the browser.

This will stop many malware infections dead (not able to create registry entries of put files in the system folders, etc.) and severely limit the potential damage. So it is quite possible to use IE without being a dare devil or lacking in grey matter.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: Lisandro on October 19, 2005, 01:49:30 AM
I believe the only reason he mentioned it because elements like ad-Watch and Tea-Timer can and have interfered with ashDisp.exe in the past.
Yes. David read my mind. But, sorry, I forgot it is only present into the Pro version.
But, anyway, any other freeware that monitors startup? Process Guard (free version), TeaTimer, WinPatrol?
Other possibility: registry cleaners. Do you use any?
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: peter1 on October 19, 2005, 02:17:51 AM
However, if you take the right precautions you can secure IE to a reasonable degree, especially if you are using DropMyRights to limit the rights of the browser.

David

There we go again, starting out from different corners. Why go out of your way doing extra work to make your browser secure when you can download for zilch Opera or Firefox which up to now do not have the IE liabilities that 90% of the M$ upgrades try to correct. I could be wrong but I think you use IE as your default browser and if you do could you tell me why? ???
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: DavidR on October 19, 2005, 03:01:49 PM
As usual you are wrong, IE isn't my default browser, all you need do is look at my signature to find that out (no mention of IE).

Also note, I take the same precaution with any browser, email client, etc. and always run it using dropmyrights.

And NO here we don't go again, as talking to you really is a waste of time as you appear to be some kind of wind up merchant always taking an opposite view.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: colt-pixy on October 19, 2005, 06:05:47 PM
I never figured out what caused it to disappear. I have not picked up any adware/malware, no viruses, no trojans. I do not use IE I use FireFox 1.0.7
I was not anywhere new on the web at the time.
My mouse died the night before and caused weirdness when it did. Perhaps that had something to do with it.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: MrBabis on October 19, 2005, 06:43:51 PM
You can look in settings show/hide icon in tray.
Title: Re: Avast wont run in sys tray
Post by: colt-pixy on October 19, 2005, 09:24:53 PM
You can look in settings show/hide icon in tray.
I did that was checked like it was supposed to be. The icon returned to the tray after I restored my computer to last week.