Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Dermot on October 25, 2005, 12:12:48 PM

Title: virus chest
Post by: Dermot on October 25, 2005, 12:12:48 PM
I installed avast home for a colleague and she says she is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??? she has already run a standard scan and moved adware etc to the chest, we are at work right now so i can't view her pc.
Title: Re: virus chest
Post by: DavidR on October 25, 2005, 02:24:05 PM
The virus chest should be active by default.
What was she doing when she got the error?

Try a repair of avast. Add Remove programs, avast! Anti-Virus, Change/Remove button and scroll down to Repair, click next and follow. You need to be on-line to do this.
If that doesn't work try, uninstall, reboot, install, reboot.

Is she using any other security software that may have had an adverse effect?
Title: Re: virus chest
Post by: Lisandro on October 28, 2005, 04:40:07 AM
She is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??

How are set your avast! services?
Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services

I suppose you have to have four avast! services:

C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe (avast! antivirus service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashUpdSv.exe (avast! Update Service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe (avast! Web Scanner service)
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe (avast! e-Mail Scanner service)

The two first of them should be Automatic loaded and the two last Manually loaded.
Title: Re: virus chest
Post by: Dermot on November 04, 2005, 11:21:32 AM
I installed avast home for a colleague and she says she is now getting a pop up message that the virus chest is not activated??? she has already run a standard scan and moved adware etc to the chest, we are at work right now so i can't view her pc. i have used avast for ages without any probs and i think it is ace

Further to my previous post, my colleague and I have done all of the above.
The only other security software she has, is zone alarm firewall (free version).
I have run it with my avast and now run z/a pro with no adverse effect.
I have installed avast on her pc twice with no problem at the time, her virus chest activated I assume because on running a scan I placed numerous items in the chest (mostly adware).
This is the message that she receives on startup

Virus chest server is not running RPC communication failed
Cannot process c:\program files\common files\wintools\update\wtools.b.dll.file

She also gets this message, if there is any connection?

Cannot find file windows\system32\sysdpt.exe search for file or remove location from registry.       ( This is as close as I can remember)
Title: Re: virus chest
Post by: Eddy on November 04, 2005, 11:38:18 AM
Her system is already infected with malware. (http://castlecops.com/s4994-Sysdpt.html)
That may prevent avast from working properly.

1) remove wintools
2) remove avast
3) reboot
4) run http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ and let it fix problems.
5) reboot
6) install Avast
Title: Re: virus chest
Post by: Lisandro on November 04, 2005, 11:55:13 AM
Virus chest server is not running RPC communication failed
It will be good that you repair avast installation.
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.