Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: wizzatru on December 03, 2015, 09:08:08 PM

Title: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 03, 2015, 09:08:08 PM
I just got Avast Premier and when I right click on the avast icon in the tray and point on avast shields control it offers me "enable all shields" with the words 1 disabled in brackets.  Doesn't tell me which one is disabled.  I opened the user interface it displays "YOU ARE AT RISK some of your real-time shields are turned off".  I clicked on "Turn on" and I wait, but nothing happens.  I clicked on "resolve all" and nothing happens (on the same screen with no action).  I checked Active protection and each of them is "ON".

I follow some instructions I read on this forum and went to uninstall program -> change -> and repair Avast.  After reboot nothing change, the problem is still there.   

How do I find out which shield is disabled?  Everything seems "ON" to me, but this is my first time using Avast so I might be missing something here.  Any help would be appreciated.

PS running on Window 7 home

Thanks
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 03, 2015, 09:30:16 PM
What OS/SP ?
What exact version of avast ?
Any other security (related) software installed ? (or was there)
Already performed a clean installation of the latest avast version ?
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 03, 2015, 09:46:24 PM
Eddy,

OS: Window 7 Home Premium (service pack 1)
Avast Premier: program version "11.0.2245"
Virus definition version "151203-1"

Thanks for any help!
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 03, 2015, 09:52:01 PM
I have free version of malwarebyte and superantispyware for manual scan purpose only and not actively live mode. 

The only thing new I install recently right before I install Avast Premier was PIA (for vpn). Don't know if this has any affect on Avast.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 03, 2015, 09:56:37 PM
I had Bitdefender previously which I uninstalled before installing Avast Premier (no old version of this, new install).
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 06, 2015, 08:01:27 PM
Any expert out there know of a solution?  Don't want to have my PC security compromise because of this issue.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 06, 2015, 08:14:36 PM
Did you use the Bitdefender removal tool ?
Already performed a clean installation of the latest avast version ?
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 06, 2015, 11:19:23 PM
I remove Bitdefender using the uninstall option provided by Bitdefender and not with any separate downloaded removal tool.  Is that required or is that now the standard for removal of these software?

The Avast version I installed was downloaded from Avast website 12/03/15 and shows Avast Premier: program version "11.0.2245".  Does the program version determine if this is the current Avast?
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 06, 2015, 11:51:54 PM
I suggest to use the Bitdefender removal tool.
Reboot after using it and check if the problem is solved.
If not, perform a repair of avast and check again.
If still not solved, perform a clean install of avast (also use aswclear)

Yes, unfortunately often such a tool is needed.
And even after using such a tool there are almost always still leftovers.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 07, 2015, 02:42:20 AM
I downloaded and used the bitdefender uninstall tool.  But before I used the bitdefender uninstall tool I want to state that the Avast “resolve all” or turn on the disable shield will not do anything when I select it (like it was not functional).  After I use the bitdefender uninstall tool the action of selecting Avast “resolve” all did work (a pop up of allow Avast to make changes).  I select yes to allow Avast to resolve any issue twice, but that didn’t resolve any issue instead in addition to the already disable shield it added another risk stating the firewall is now turned off.  I check in tool -> firewall and it was turned off and cannot turn it back on.  I check active shield from setting and the firewall is on though. 

I downloaded the Avastclear and boot into safe mode to uninstall using avastclear then rebooted.  I downloaded new install file from Avast and installed it and now the firewall is back on, but the original issue still remain with the one disable shield (which I still don’t know which one).
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 07, 2015, 05:09:35 AM
Did you install this version of avast ?
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=179855.0
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 08, 2015, 03:54:23 AM
If you are referring to this: NEW LATEST VERSION: AVAST 2016 R1 SP1 (2016.11.1.2245)
I have this program version 11.1.2245; is that the same?
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 08, 2015, 01:22:40 PM
As you can see at the numbers, yes that is the same.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: wizzatru on December 09, 2015, 01:03:25 AM
Any Solution? Anyone?
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Eddy on December 09, 2015, 06:44:06 AM
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
Follow the instructions and let us have a look.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: connor17 on December 17, 2015, 03:09:42 AM
After considering suicide from trying to fix this issue, I installed the free version then entered the code and updated the program and everything is working properly. Hopes this helps those struggling with this.
Title: Re: Avast showing one shield disabled, don't know which & Can't enable
Post by: Lisandro on December 17, 2015, 12:25:19 PM
After considering suicide from trying to fix this issue, I installed the free version then entered the code and updated the program and everything is working properly. Hopes this helps those struggling with this.
Sorry for the inconvenience and thanks for your feedback. Please, do not commit suicide :)