Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: k4kyv on January 06, 2006, 09:04:36 PM

Title: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: k4kyv on January 06, 2006, 09:04:36 PM
I just installed avasti 4.6 this morning.  As the installation finished, I got a warning window something about an incompatibility issue with ZoneAlarm, with a "how to fix it" link regarding bypassing the problem until the issue with ZoneAlarm is resolved.  Before I was able to do anything further, I somehow closed out the window and have not been able to get it back again.

Can anyone tell me how to get back the instructions on what I need to do to circumvent the incompatibilyty problem with ZoneAlarm?

I use Mozilla Firefox as my main browser.  Right after the avasti installation, I appeared to have lost all my Firefox bookmarks, and Firefox opened just like a fresh installation.  I closed it out, deciding to re-import my bookmarks from a backup list at a later time, but next time I opened Firefox, the bookmarks file was back, completely normal.

I'm totally new at this.  For  the past 3 years I have been completely satisfied with McAfee virusscan, but after having the infamous black M problem this past summer, I was suddenly informed today, with no prior notification,  that my subscription to McAfee had expired.  When I tried to renew it, I had to enter my updated credit card number and other requested data, but when I submitted the, a warning notice popped up saying that I would be redirected to a non-secure site, and the credit card data could be intercepted by 3rd parties.  I decided that was enough of this hassle, and found out about avasti by doing a search on a trusted website that I have visited for years for useful computer tips and sources of software accessories.

Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Staind on January 06, 2006, 09:47:08 PM
If you're using ZA free edition, and it will have no conflicts with Avast! - and you need not worry.  If you're using other editions of Zone Alarm, this may be of some help: http://www.avast.com/eng/webshield_issues.html#idt_6869

Hope this helps!
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on January 06, 2006, 09:48:43 PM
Can anyone tell me how to get back the instructions on what I need to do to circumvent the incompatibilyty problem with ZoneAlarm?
Are you using the Home or the Professional version of ZA?

Check this link http://www.avast.com/eng/webshield_issues.html
avast! Web Shield compatibility dialogue - Install/Update Question - YES or NO

If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should click NO, because privacy features are not present in ZoneAlarm Free this will not turn off webshield transparent mode proxy.
Use a text editor and edit the avast4.ini file, the default installation location is C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\avast4.ini (I would advise you copy avast4.ini before editing it, just in case).
Locate the line containing ZoneAlarmCompatibility= and delete that line.  Save the edited avast4.ini file.
More info click 'Settings' link in my signature  ;)

If you are using ZoneAlarm Pro and Privacy Control in ZoneAlarm is set to High and if you click YES in avast comptability dialog box the transparent mode proxy in webshield will be turned off you have to manually configure browser to access internet. To manually configure your browser watch instructional video

I use Mozilla Firefox as my main browser.  Right after the avasti installation, I appeared to have lost all my Firefox bookmarks, and Firefox opened just like a fresh installation.  I closed it out, deciding to re-import my bookmarks from a backup list at a later time, but next time I opened Firefox, the bookmarks file was back, completely normal.
Strange... seems not related to avast...
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: CharleyO on January 06, 2006, 09:52:02 PM
***

Hello k4kyv ... Welcome to the forums!    :)

Something seems wrong here as I have used ZoneAlarm Free for about 5 years without a problem and also have used Avast home for the past 2 years also without a problem. I have had no conflicts between ZA free and Avast home.    :D

Hopefully, someone else can give you better information. Give a little more info about your system and what versions of ZA and Avast you are using. This always helps us better find solutions to problems.    ;)

EDIT :
(OOPS ... Staind & Tech posted about the same time with better info ... thanks guys!)
 ;D



***
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: k4kyv on January 06, 2006, 10:48:34 PM

Are you using the Home or the Professional version of ZA?

I am using the free Home version.

Quote
Check this link http://www.avast.com/eng/webshield_issues.html
avast! Web Shield compatibility dialogue - Install/Update Question - YES or NO

If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should click NO, because privacy features are not present in ZoneAlarm Free this will not turn off webshield transparent mode proxy.

I don't recall checking YES or NO when I installed avast!, or even seeing a dialog box prompting me to choose one of those options.   This only became an issue after the installation, when the notice popped up that the program had detected ZoneAlarm, and it provided the link to the workaround at the bottom of the box.

Quote
Use a text editor and edit the avast4.ini file, the default installation location is C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\avast4.ini (I would advise you copy avast4.ini before editing it, just in case).
Locate the line containing ZoneAlarmCompatibility= and delete that line.  Save the edited avast4.ini file.
That line in avast4.ini reads as follows:
ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0

Should I delete it, or just leave it alone?
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on January 06, 2006, 11:19:46 PM
That line in avast4.ini reads as follows:
ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0
Should I delete it, or just leave it alone?
Set
ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1  ;)

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg15960#msg15960
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: mrcoffee on January 22, 2006, 01:53:01 AM
Hi,
Just downloaded Avast AV and been reading FAQs and threads here about Zonealarm compatibility.

The FAQ and this thread are unclear in that they do not mention VERSION numbers for free Zonealarm compatibility as if there was only one free Zonealarm program. There have been and are many free Zonealarm versions in use.

Can we be a little more specific please?

I use the old Zonealarm 2.6.362 which was free back in the days before the pro versions, and a recent check of the Zone Labs site indicates they have a Fee version but the number is like Zonealarm 6.1.737.

So IS my old version compatible with Avast and the transparent proxy mode? I have stuck with Zonealarm 2.5.362 because I'm a fan of Gibson Research, who swears (or at least swore) it was one of the best firewalls ever invented, and I recall reading some pundits later saying the new versions of Zonealarm weren't as good as the old 2.6.362.

Thanks for any clarification anyone can offer.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on January 22, 2006, 02:10:31 AM
You would be well advised to update your zone alarm free. Whilst the compatibility warning doesn't relate to any specific version, it is more geared up to more recent versions. Certainly after the web shield was introduced into avast about 6-8 months ago and this compatibility issue was identified.

ZA has come on in the time since your version it certainly won't have become worse. There are I think more reasons not update than keep a very old version, which probably has more to do with using less resources in the old version.

The current version of ZA free works fine with avast.

You could try to see if your old version will work with avasts web shield transparency mode, if not you can easily set your browser/s up manually to use the web shield proxy.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: CharleyO on January 22, 2006, 05:57:10 PM
***

Welcome to the forums, mrcoffee!    :)

You really should update that old ZAFree firewall to the newest version of ZAFree. As I stated in a post above, I have used ZAFree for about 5 years and Avast for at least 2 years. There should be no reason that the 2 programs can not work together.

ZAFree has improved quite a bit since your old version. I agree that, at a time a few years ago, there were a few problems with ZA but those have been corrected.    :)


***
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 04:18:20 PM
Hello,

I just reinstalled my PC with the latest versions of Avast home and ZoneAlarm free.

I also received this message informing me of an incompatibility between the 2 programs. I clicked on "yes", but it seems that with the free version of ZA, I could click on "no" and continue to use the webshield transparent mode proxy...

I checked into the avast4.ini file and have this : ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1
I never changed anything into the .ini !!!

So is it ok for me ? Is the transparent proxy enabled ? Has it been changed automatically ? Where can I see if it is working ?
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 04:31:50 PM
avast! Web Shield compatibility dialogue - Install/Update Question - YES or NO

If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should click NO, because privacy features are not present in ZoneAlarm Free this will not turn off webshield transparent mode proxy.
Use a text editor and edit the avast4.ini file, the default installation location is C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\avast4.ini (I would advise you copy avast4.ini before editing it, just in case). Locate the line containing ZoneAlarmCompatibility= and delete that line. Save the edited avast4.ini file.

More info here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg15960#msg15960
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 04:40:01 PM
If you are using ZoneAlarm Free you should click NO

Thanks for your quick answer, but I already read this...

When I received this message, I didn't know what to do and accepted Avast's advice by clicking "yes".

So if I want to use the transparent proxy, could you say me the procedure ? Into the avast4.ini file, I have ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 but I thought that by clicking "no", I should have ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 or am I wrong ??
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 04:52:45 PM
0 is used for ZoneAlarmPro (turn off the transparent proxy mode: you need to manually configure your browser to access Internet).
1 or nothing (deleting the line) is used for ZoneAlarm free (default value, turn on the transparent proxy mode, you don't have to change anything else in the browser to access Internet).

avast used the default value in your case as you're not using ZA pro  ;)
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 27, 2006, 05:21:06 PM
Thanks for your quick answer, but I already read this...

When I received this message, I didn't know what to do and accepted Avast's advice by clicking "yes".

So if I want to use the transparent proxy, could you say me the procedure ? Into the avast4.ini file, I have ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 but I thought that by clicking "no", I should have ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 or am I wrong ??

There are many default settings in avast that don't need to be put into the avast4.ini file as avast uses these defaults unless they have been modified in the avast4.ini file. So the default for ZAcompatibility would be 0, so there is no need to put that in the ini file when you answer No.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 05:38:05 PM
1 or nothing (default value)

So the default for ZAcompatibility would be 0, so there is no need to put that in the ini file when you answer No.

One of us is wrong...
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 27, 2006, 06:02:43 PM
If someone has answered 'Yes' to the compatibility question, regardless of if they have ZA Pro/free or not the line ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 will be inserted, as confirmed by Mew who has ZA free http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=18499.msg191096#msg191096. So the default value can't be 1 because the answer Yes resulted in the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 line entry.

Since we can assume by doing nothing to the avast4.ini, e.g. not inserting ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 the transparent proxy will still work anyway, so in Mew's case deleting the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 would enable the transparent proxy, as would changing the value to 0.

Quote from: Mew
but I thought that by clicking "no", I should have ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 or am I wrong
This is now perhaps as clear as mud for Mew, but by answering 'No' in the first place there would be no need for an entry in the avast4.ini as the transparent proxy is on by default. That is why the deletion of the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 entry is better than changing the value to =0 effectively confirming avast's transparent proxy default action.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 06:19:48 PM
Ok thank you very much David and Tech for your explanations ! I now better understand.

So I will delete this line "ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1" and it will be as if I answered "No". Can you confirm this Tech ?

When someone installs both programs and click "No", there is no such line inserted ?
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 06:39:23 PM
If you are right David we have :

0 (default) : transparent proxy enabled
1 : transparent proxy disabled

and Tech you are saying the contrary here :

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg15960#msg15960

Quote
Set WebShield transparent proxy mode with ZoneAlarm firewall. Set 0 to turn off the transparent proxy mode when the cookie blocking features in ZoneAlarm is being used. WebShield should be restarted (or whole computer in case of Win98).
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 07:23:19 PM
Tech you are saying the contrary here
This is what bottherrs me... couldn't Alwil corrected me a long time ago?
Why do they let incorrect post sharing incorrect information here?  :(
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 07:35:44 PM
Tech, David, or the others, what do you have in your avast4.ini file ?

If you use something else than ZoneAlarm, do you have this line ZoneAlarmCompatibility=X ?

For people using ZA, it would be interesting to know the answer you gave "yes" or "no" and the number ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 or ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1

Thanks

Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 07:40:56 PM
Tech, David, or the others, what do you have in your avast4.ini file ?
ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0  ::)
Indeed I never had ZoneAlarm in this computer... I'll give reason to David arguments... I'm wrong...
The default seems to be ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 07:52:59 PM
If you've never installed ZA and never changed anything in the .ini file it seems that 0 is the default value yes.

In order to be sure the transparent proxy is enabled I will change to ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0. Is it any way to see in Avast if it's enabled ?

It happens to everybody to make mistakes ;-) I believe you can change the topic "settings" in your signature.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 08:02:08 PM
Last questions : is it the only line to modify ? Nothing before and nothing after ?

Have I to stop Avast during the modification and how ?
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 27, 2006, 08:17:39 PM
Is it any way to see in Avast if it's enabled ?
Just browse... if you can and the counter increases in the WebShield provider status (left click the 'a' blue icon and click 'Details', if needed).

I believe you can change the topic "settings" in your signature.
I want Alwil official confirmation before...
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 27, 2006, 09:20:11 PM
Well I have never had ZA free on this system (outpost free then Outpost Pro) since I have had avast and it is only a relatively recent check in avast's install routine, so there is no ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 entry in my avast4.ini

@ Mew
That is the only line that needs to be modified. You can edit the avast4.ini at any time but in this case for it to be effective you might need to restart avast or reboot.

To help clarify this whole ZoneAlarmCompatibility issue as Tech suggests (before making the changes), you could confirm at present with ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 entry in avast4.ini that the web shield doesn't monitor your browser.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 27, 2006, 09:40:34 PM
With ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1, the webshield didn't monitor my browser. The number of tests stayed at 0.
With ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0, all the pages I surf are monitored ! The number of tests increases.
You were right David, thank you very much !

I don't know if I have to delete this line or not. For Tech who didn't install ZA, there is this line (ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0) in the .ini, whereas you don't have it...
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 27, 2006, 11:51:51 PM
Your welcome, thanks for the feed back.

Personally I would delete it, but if it is working on =0, then the old addage "if it isn't broken don't fix it" works for me ;D
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Happy-Dude on August 27, 2006, 11:59:46 PM
Wait, so if someone answered yes to the confirmation box, they correct it by doing something with the proxy settings ?
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 28, 2006, 12:13:29 AM
We are taking about editing avast4.ini to correct the error and not changing proxy settings as such. By editing the avast4.ini file and either deleting the line ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1 or changing the =1 to =0 tells avast to use the transparent proxy for web shield or not depending on the value =0 (use it) or =1 (don't use it).

avast is a very configurable AV and aside from the avast GUI settings there are ones that can be changed using the ini file.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 28, 2006, 12:53:23 AM
[I want Alwil official confirmation before...

Igor  :)
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: DavidR on August 28, 2006, 01:38:56 AM
Short of an official response, if we ignore the web shield transparent proxy for a minute and concentrate the variable ZoneAlarmCompatibility and its two values, 0 and 1, Zero 0 usually means off and One 1 usually means on.

So what are we switching on or off, the ZoneAlarmCompatibility, so how do we achieve this compatibility with ZA Pro, by disabling the web shield proxy.
With ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1, enable compatibility with ZA Pro we must disable the web shield proxy.
With ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 we don't need to enable compatibility with ZA Pro, so we don't need to disable the web shield proxy. So we effectively maintain the status quo and leave the web shield proxy on (default setting), so we don't really need the ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0 line entry because it changes nothing from the web shield default.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: alanrf on August 28, 2006, 02:29:08 AM
I know you are waiting for official alwil confirmation but you know I cannot resist checking it.

I just fired up my other machine which has avast and ZA free on it. It has been a week or two since I did so I updated to avast 871 to be sure. 

My avast4.ini setting is (and always has been):

ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0

and I have transparent scanning of my browsers (Firefox and IE).

Just to complete the test I deleted the line from the avast4.ini and restarted my system.  As expected I got the popup window asking the ZoneAlarm Question. I responded "No" and the line:

ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0

was inserted into the avast4.ini file. 

I have to infer, but have not tested, that responding "Yes" would have inserted the line:

ZoneAlarmCompatibility=1

and I would need to set up a manual proxy. 

To the best of my recollection the advice in the past, if someone felt they had answered the question incorrectly, was to delete the line, restart the system to get the question again and try to answer correctly this time.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: alanrf on August 28, 2006, 02:35:54 AM
By the way, to confirm David's logic two posts above.

When I set up my new system I intended to install ZA free on it.  I have not done so but I did insert the line:

ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0

into my avast4.ini in anticipation. 

I have had no issues with transparent scanning by avast of the browsers on this machine.
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Lisandro on August 28, 2006, 05:16:26 AM
avast4.ini file thread was completely updated.
Not only the ZoneAlarmCompatibility value (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=1647.msg15960#msg15960), but new ones were added, default values set to the correct values  ;)
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: Mew on August 28, 2006, 11:27:42 AM
I will stay with this line : ZoneAlarmCompatibility=0
It seems that the line is automatically added if ZA is detected, and take the values 0 or 1 depending of the answer given (1 for "yes" and 0 for "no"), if it's not detected, there is no entry in the .ini file.

I wanted to thank you a last time for your help !! Avast is a very good antivirus software, it's free and there is a so helpfull community here on this forum that I'm happy having chosen Avast !!!
Title: Re: ZoneAlarm incompatibility
Post by: lovelyperson on August 28, 2006, 11:00:53 PM
Avast is a very good antivirus software, it's free and there is a so helpfull community here on this forum that I'm happy having chosen Avast !!!

 ;) Exactly, same here.

Any queries....normally answered by reading the threads/'search' facility....no need to clutter the forum!

Thanks to all here.