Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Rednose on August 16, 2016, 03:26:44 PM

Title: Avast 12.2.2279 is available !
Post by: Rednose on August 16, 2016, 03:26:44 PM
Avast 12.2.2279 is available, update via the GUI :)

Greetz, Red.
Title: Re: Avast 12.2.2279 is available !
Post by: Rednose on August 16, 2016, 04:09:51 PM
I just tested a few things, and :

Fixed :

- The SafeZone Browser add-on bar bug.

Not Fixed :

- The Network Profile(s) bug ( tricky when using SecureLine ).
- The Firewall default rules for Avast bug.
- The Opera browser hangs when Sandboxed bug.

Greetz, Red.



Title: Re: Avast 12.2.2279 is available !
Post by: DavidR on August 16, 2016, 04:19:06 PM
Thankfully in a topic of its own and not in the beta sub-forum. As it just confuses users.

We really need this to be in its own new topic in the Regular Release -
Avast Free/Pro/IS/Premier - section of the forums and not the beta sub-forum


It has just been posted - https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=189836.0 (https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=189836.0).
Title: Re: Avast 12.2.2279 is available !
Post by: jowolf359 on August 16, 2016, 05:44:49 PM
Why is Avast bypassing the program update settings? I have the program set to update on Manual Update, twice now I get a icon notice that tells me that I am out of date on the program only. Why is this? Do my setting choices no longer matter? I am now running your latest version of Avast with whatever that Nitro is. If this continues I will revert to version 9 where I can make choices in the settings.
Title: Re: Avast 12.2.2279 is available !
Post by: ky331 on August 16, 2016, 07:06:46 PM
There are two settings:

Settings/Update/Program/Settings - is where you can tell avast to update the program automatically, to ask you when a new update is available, or to (wait for you to) manually update.

Settings/GENERAL/STATUS MONITORING - If you UNcheck the box marked PROGRAM VERSION , avast should no longer monitor (and turn itself yellow/red) when a newer version becomes available.