Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: GriB on March 26, 2017, 05:13:36 PM

Title: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: GriB on March 26, 2017, 05:13:36 PM
After updating to the latest version of free avast antivirus i have problems with radmin connection to my pc.
 Connection freezes and desktop is blank or not loading. File transfer works ok, so this is not firewall problem.

Seems avast blocks radmin display driver or something like that.
Checked for 5 PC's - the same problem at every pc.. After disabling antivirus protection - remote control is ok.
Please check that problem and make update.
OS: Windows 7 x64
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on March 26, 2017, 06:07:36 PM
Are their any messages displayed to the screen, if so can you post a screenshot ?

Are you able to pinpoint it by disabling a shield at a time, I would try disabling the Behaviour Shield first.

I had another topic that I responded to https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=198679.0 (https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=198679.0), it could be similar and there is some avast input in that topic.

I have reported this topic to try and get some avast team input.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: GriB on March 26, 2017, 06:37:43 PM
(http://image.prntscr.com/image/d04fdee0aba5486088935e5a2e6261b2.png)

Only full protection disabling solve the problem. i have tried add rserver30.exe to exceptions list, but this is not help.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on March 26, 2017, 07:28:51 PM
I suspect this is similar to the other topic link I gave, in which case as I mentioned I believe this will need developer input.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: J79 on March 29, 2017, 02:39:26 PM
I'm having the same exact issue with the addition that the radmin server icon(to access control settings) in the lower right windows 10 task bar is being hidden since installing Avast
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on March 29, 2017, 04:26:37 PM
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: bob3160 on March 29, 2017, 06:51:39 PM
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on March 29, 2017, 07:11:30 PM
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Posted a request on the slacker channel.

Thank you.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: Lisandro on March 31, 2017, 12:10:27 AM
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: bob3160 on March 31, 2017, 12:34:32 AM
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)
It's only good if the user gets a reply and a way to solve his/her problem. :)
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on March 31, 2017, 12:37:25 AM
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)

I don't feel comfortable about it - I feel it shouldn't be necessary just to get a response/action in the support forums - why else do you think I haven't taken up the offer.

Whilst this may have been pushed forward, the users as such are still wondering when it is likely to be fixed and this isn't the only topic like this.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: Asyn on April 01, 2017, 04:36:30 PM
Request from the devs: Can you get us the exe file, please?
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: Админ2 on April 04, 2017, 11:59:12 PM
Only full protection disabling solve the problem. i have tried add rserver30.exe to exceptions list, but this is not help.
Hello there!
I've got the same problem and found at least two workarounds:
Hope it helps. ;)

Quote
Request from the devs: Can you get us the exe file, please?
Actually they can easily find it right there http://www.radmin.com/download/ (http://www.radmin.com/download/) any time they need it. It'll work 30 days in trial mode.
----
The 3rd way is to add "C:\Windows\System32\rserver30\*" to the general exception list, it also works.
I think avast blocks a mirror driver of radmin or interaction between driver and server or something like this, because I saw similar issues before, they were looking exactly like that (except for avast wasn't installed) and all of them were related to mirror driver.
----
And, one more: if we're talking about x64 systems, the path obviously should be "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30\*"
So as for me, finally I decided to use these 2 entries in my general exception list:
C:\Windows\System32\rserver30\*
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30\*
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: Eddy on April 05, 2017, 12:25:59 AM
1)
I wonder why the developers are/where asking for the .exe as they can real easily get it themselves.

2)
The behavior shield sounds like a nice addition, but as I see it they never tested it anywhere decently.
e.g. look at all the problems with games etc that are reported.
If they tested it anywhere decently they would/should have noticed it.
And if they did they never ever should have released it.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: _George_ on May 30, 2019, 03:43:11 PM
UP. To apply work of Radmin server needs to add in firewall application rules not only rserver30.exe, needs to add all .exe from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30 folder and apply for them 4899 port.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: DavidR on May 30, 2019, 05:26:36 PM
You do know you have replied to a topic over 2 years old  ;)

Much water has flowed under that bridge since then.
Title: Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
Post by: mhammer2 on July 29, 2019, 01:36:17 PM
   I would be happy to help with setting up the Avast Internet Security application. System Windows 7x64 Service pack 1. The latest version is installed (program 19.6.2383 (build 19.6.4546.511), interface 1.0.390).
With the firewall screen turned off, you can connect to the computer via Radmin. When enabled, the connection is blocked.

With the interface, terrible glitches:
In the "Rules for Applications" in the corresponding group Famatech Corp. nothing is displayed, although the number of rules (4) is indicated in brackets. When you try to add an application, it is not saved, because after closing the window and then opening the group is empty. Previously, the Radmin Server application was displayed there, but with all permissions it was still blocked. I deleted the rule and tried to do it again - see the result above.
In the add rule window for application packages c: \ Windows \ SysWOW64 \ rserver30 \ rserver3.exe, nothing happens when you click the "Add" button.
   What can I do with all this?