Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Kettenhund on April 11, 2017, 05:28:57 PM

Title: UI will not load.
Post by: Kettenhund on April 11, 2017, 05:28:57 PM
I've been using Avast for ten years and have never had this problem before.  I have just installed windows XP (sp3) on a lap top - and downloaded the free edition of Avast.  However when I click on the icon to run a scan I get the message that the UI will not load and that I should try again, which does not work.  I've tried re-installing Avast but the result is the same.

Can anyone suggest what I should try next, please?
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 11, 2017, 05:36:14 PM
- remove avast through control panel
- run avastclear > https://www.avast.com/nl-nl/uninstall-utility
- reboot
- remove any leftovers manually
- install the latest avast version using the offline installer > https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=199715.0

Let us know if that solved the problem.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Kettenhund on April 11, 2017, 07:08:22 PM
Hi Eddy,
Thanks for trying but the UI still will not run.  I followed you instructions , I even  re-installed twice but the problem persists.

A thought has occured to me...  Is the new version of Avast still compatable with XP?

All the best,
Ken
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 11, 2017, 07:24:55 PM
<snip>
A thought has occured to me...  Is the new version of Avast still compatable with XP?

All the best,
Ken

It is meant to be and I have no issue with the current and beta version on this XP system.

But there are several topics relating to issues starting the UI with XP SP3 and avast 17.3.2291 systems.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Lisandro on April 11, 2017, 07:25:41 PM
Hi Eddy,
Thanks for trying but the UI still will not run.  I followed you instructions , I even  re-installed twice but the problem persists.

A thought has occured to me...  Is the new version of Avast still compatable with XP?

All the best,
Ken
Yes, it's compatible. Some users are experiencing issues in the latest beta while loading the UI. Clean installation could help. Developers acknowledged the issue. We need patience...
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 11, 2017, 07:32:43 PM
Yes as long as the hardware (CPU) is supporting the SSE2 instruction set, the latest avast version (should) work on XP SP3.
Saying that, some of the newest components will not work due to the limitations of XP (SP3).
One of them is SSL/TLS scanning as XP (as well as Vista) don't support anything newer than SSL 3.0\TLS 1.0.
This is a limitation of the OS's and there is nothing avast can do about it.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 11, 2017, 07:35:05 PM
Hi Eddy,
Thanks for trying but the UI still will not run.  I followed you instructions , I even  re-installed twice but the problem persists.

A thought has occured to me...  Is the new version of Avast still compatable with XP?

All the best,
Ken
Yes, it's compatible. Some users are experiencing issues in the latest beta while loading the UI. Clean installation could help. Developers acknowledged the issue. We need patience...

It isn't just in the latest beta, more are reporting this with the latest regular release version and it has simply not been resolved so it is also in the beta release. The avast Repair and clean reinstall for many simply isn't working.

Patience if fine when the cr4p isn't hitting the fan, fortunately for me, I haven't experienced.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 11, 2017, 07:37:58 PM
Yes as long as the hardware (CPU) is supporting the SSE2 instruction set, the latest avast version (should) work on XP SP3.
Saying that, some of the newest components will not work due to the limitations of XP (SP3).
One of them is SSL/TLS scanning as XP (as well as Vista) don't support anything newer than SSL 3.0\TLS 1.0.
This is a limitation of the OS's and there is nothing avast can do about it.

Considering we are talking about the UI not loading, nothing to do with SSL/TLS scanning, which would be independent of the UI (avastSvc.exe not avastUI.exe).
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 11, 2017, 07:43:02 PM
I have tried all the suggested remedies - including the steps suggested by Eddy - but the UI of version 17.3.2291 still fails to load on Windows XP SP3. There are many, many others with this same problem. I have repeatedly asked if there will be a fix for this at some stage - or is there some way of going  back to earlier version of Avast which was trouble free on XP?
Lisandro says the new Avast is compatible with XP – and that developers acknowledged the issue – so we must have patience. This seems to say there will be a fix. However Eddy says because of the limitations of the XP OS there is nothing Avast can do about it. DavidR contradicts Eddy .... and so on.
No wonder I am so confused!!
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Kettenhund on April 11, 2017, 07:58:58 PM
So do I stick with Avast in the hope that there will be a fix or do I switch to another program, one that I will be able to keep up to date?

I'm also confused.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 11, 2017, 08:16:35 PM
No what DavidR and I said is not contradicting.

we both say that the latest avast version can be installed on Windows XP with SP3 as long as the hardware is supporting it (SSE2 instruction set).
I only added that some things will not work because of the limitations of the used OS/SP.
The GUI is not one of them.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 11, 2017, 08:45:10 PM
It's all as clear as mud at present. My basic question remains -
can we expect a fix at some stage? At present Avast taskbar icon tells me my system is secured - but without access to the the UI I cannot use important scans/functions.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 11, 2017, 09:04:31 PM
Separate to the slow startup issue that I've also had with previous versions....

XP SP3 - I'm intermittently seeing the attached Behaviour Shield error in Event Viewer (just happened again).

UI loads on my computer through Avast Desktop Icon, but is abnormally slow to do so......ok when I right click on Avast Tray Icon 'About Avast' to access 'Components' and 'Update'.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 11, 2017, 10:55:05 PM
@  alicia.rose
Personally I wouldn't bother with the event logs, I would only be concerned if it didn't start at all resulting in a warning by avast (tray icon with a yellow triangle and asterisk over it !). Not opening in a timely fashion could mean fractions of a second to a few seconds, but it doesn't say.

You just need to ensure that the Behaviour Shield is monitored in the Status Monitoring section of the UI
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 11, 2017, 11:36:05 PM
Thanks for your response DavidR....

It doesn't start at all unfortunately with that event log......I have the warning by avast (tray icon with a yellow triangle and asterisk over it !) right now. Haven't manually turned it on.

It's an intermittent problem though......next boot up it will probably start fine?
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 12, 2017, 12:00:35 AM
Thanks for your response DavidR....

It doesn't start at all unfortunately with that event log......I have the warning by avast (tray icon with a yellow triangle and asterisk over it !) right now. Haven't manually turned it on.

It's an intermittent problem though......next boot up it will probably start fine?

OK that is more serious than the event viewer, which I generally associate with a soft error (not displayed to the screen) or other interface like the avast status monitoring, more of a hard error.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Dr. Kosher on April 12, 2017, 07:28:43 AM
I have experienced this problem as well, and I, too am running Windows XP Service Pack 3 on a Dell Precision M6400 with an Intel Dual-Core processor.

Current specs:

Dell Precision M6400 Mobile Workstation

OS:  Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3 (version 2002)
RAM:  2 GB
Processor:  Intel Pro-Duo Core P8600 @ 2.40 GHz, 1.50 GHz
Video/Graphics Card:  NVIDIA Quadro

My laptop also has TWO internal hard drives, 500 GB for the OS and programs, and a 2 TB for storage.

When I received the update, I, TOO experienced this issue.  -I thinking it was my resolution settings, (as I am comfortable with 800x600 as I am legally blind) I changed it to 1280x720 to no avail.

I've tried the repair function, AND ran AvastClear in SAFE MODE (as that is the recommendation, according to Avast Software's site) and I STILL experienced the error in question.

The PROBLEM isn't, or at least SHOULDN'T have anything to do with limitations, put by an operating system, but the program's SERVICES RUNNING IN THE BACKGROUND.

NORMALLY, this would call for a ROLLBACK, but that requires having an OFFLINE INSTALLER on deck to perform the rollback, and not many have access an offline installer.  In fact, I had to LOOK AROUND for the last release in order to install it with my WiFi settings disabled, in order to change some settings BEFORE updating my virus definitions, while KEEPING my copy of Avast 12.3.2280 without getting updated to the current build.

I am sure Avast's developing team is aware of the problem, but we've yet to find a proper solution, that has so many users wailing in despair over their Graphical UI not performing properly.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 12, 2017, 12:17:57 PM
I spoke too soon.....Behaviour Shield hasn't started with next boot up either - same error. Hopefully this will be fixed...
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 12, 2017, 12:22:18 PM
If I remember correctly there is a post from a avast member saying the behavior shield will not work on XP because of the limitations of the OS.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 12, 2017, 12:31:14 PM
Thanks for your reply Eddy.

It's an intermittent problem. Most of the time it does work - I see aswidsagent.exe in Task Manager, Avast notifies "Your system is secured"......but sometimes it fails to start - odd?
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 12, 2017, 12:36:29 PM
If I remember correctly there is a post from a avast member saying the behavior shield will not work on XP because of the limitations of the OS.

How do you explain that the Behaviour Shield is installed, enabled, running and no error messages, etc. on my XP Pro SP3 system.

Of course there is a possibility that it is up and running, but who knows if it actually catches anything as that system (desktop) and my browsing, internet activities aren't high risk.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Asyn on April 12, 2017, 12:57:49 PM
Dave is right, behavior shield is supported on XP.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 12, 2017, 01:01:03 PM
Must be something else that is not supported on XP than.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Asyn on April 12, 2017, 01:20:53 PM
Must be something else that is not supported on XP than.
Provide a link and I/we can confirm/deny it.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: chris.. on April 12, 2017, 01:35:28 PM
Maybe the agent sometimes tries to open before a windows service?
Quote
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion
Did you tried "to load avast services only after windows services"

However , behavior shield is supported on my 2 winXP too.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 12, 2017, 02:28:14 PM
Thanks for the help / comments.

chris05 - I will try that..... :)

I hope the UI issue gets fixed soon for those affected by it.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 12, 2017, 03:34:27 PM
Thanks for the help / comments.

chris05 - I will try that..... :)

I hope the UI issue gets fixed soon for those affected by it.

I have scoured the posts concerning Avast 17.3.2291 - UI Failed to load on Windows XP SP3 and found  various 'hints' and slightly vague comments (e.g. we must have patience) - a kind of "Live horse and you'll get grass" attitude. Can somebody reassure us (there are so many in the same boat) that Avast are working on a fix which will be issued in the near future? None of the solutions suggested so far have worked.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 12, 2017, 03:37:56 PM
I wonder what the systems that are facing the problem have in common.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Dr. Kosher on April 12, 2017, 07:41:37 PM
This has me wondering similarly, Eddy.  My Dell Precision M6400 Mobile Workstation isn't THAT OLD to the point where programs that ARE supported on Windows XP CAN'T RUN based on MY PROCESSOR, as it's classified as an SSE2 processor.

I'm fully aware that program developers that continue to support Windows XP are aiming towards SSE2 compliant processors, but most machines, running Windows XP don't, at least to my knowledge HAVE an SSE2 compliant processor chip in them.

You COULD always make the switch to a Linux-based operating system, and install WINE to run your old Windows applications, but the chances of them successfully running is slim, BUT that's a different topic for another day.

I, as MANY OTHERS on here ALSO hope that this issue gets resolved, or I may as well be switching to an alternative antivirus program.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 12, 2017, 08:05:48 PM
I've tested things in a VM with different hardware emulations, but haven't been able to reproduce the problem.

I have to guess here ofcourse, but I would say it has to do with specific hardware.
Processor type/model or something like that.

Or with certain installed software (updates).
In this case I'm thinking about software that has to do with the OS.
Like things as VB updates, (security) updates and such.

But as I said, it is only a guess.

About the SSE2 support...
It took avast at about a year(!) before they mentioned it on their website after I reported that their software wasn't working on all systems with XP (SP3) installed.
And I did told them the problem was the lack of SSE2 instructions support on many old(er) systems.

Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Dr. Kosher on April 12, 2017, 09:06:01 PM
Interesting that it'd work in a virtual machine, but not in a physical machine.  Perhaps there's a conflicting update/application that's running in the background of Windows to cause Avast's UI to not load properly in old(er) machines.

One could easily guess at this point.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: chris.. on April 12, 2017, 09:20:20 PM
Could you start or re-start windows services : "Services Terminal Server" and/or "Background Intelligent Transfer Service"
The screen I have if the service is down (or in late start) on my winxpSP3 :
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 13, 2017, 06:02:30 PM
I check the Forums and the Internet every day in the increasingly forlorn hope that a solution will be found to the 'UI failed to load' problem on XP SP3. I recently saw an Avast website that amazingly described this as a 'Resolved problem'!! Today I saw an Avast site that stated in bold type :"Runs smoothly even on Windows XP" Would that these claims  were true (note the 'EVEN' on XP).
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Kettenhund on April 13, 2017, 09:25:49 PM
Hi everyone,

Thanks for your replies to my initial question.  I now have managed to get the UI to load and run...  I followed Eddy's advice!  All I did was to reinstall the operating system (XP sp3) but this time I used an XP Professional license and not the XP Home Media one that I used before.  Then after re-installing Avast, I found that it now works perfectly.

Weird, or not, it worked for me.

All the best, and once more, thanks.
Ken
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: alicia.rose on April 14, 2017, 12:15:33 PM
I'm fully aware that program developers that continue to support Windows XP are aiming towards SSE2 compliant processors, but most machines, running Windows XP don't, at least to my knowledge HAVE an SSE2 compliant processor chip in them.

Maybe the agent sometimes tries to open before a windows service?
Quote
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion
Did you tried "to load avast services only after windows services"

However , behavior shield is supported on my 2 winXP too.

I checked 'Load Avast services only after loading other system services'

Behaviour Shield started normally for 2 boot ups, but failed to start with last boot up this morning.

I have a Dell Dimension 8100 (2001), which came with Windows ME! I gave specs and was told that this has a SSE2 compliant processor.

Quote: "SSE2 was introduced into Intel chips with the Pentium 4 in 2001 and AMD processors in 2003."

Here is the link I got that information from:

https://uk.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/answers/93455-what-is-the-sse2-instruction-set-how-can-i-check-to-see-if-my-processor-supports-it?requestedDomain=www.mathworks.com



Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 14, 2017, 12:38:22 PM
A free, small tool that can be used to check > http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: DavidR on April 14, 2017, 03:48:55 PM
A free, small tool that can be used to check > http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

A neat little tool that I have been using for years. Its stablemate is good also GPU-Z for graphics chip information.
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 14, 2017, 10:13:41 PM
Is it possible to go back to a previous version of Avast Free which worked on XP SP3 - and if so how can this be done?
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Eddy on April 14, 2017, 10:28:10 PM
Real easy.

- Find a copy of a previous off-line installer and download it.
- Remove the current installed avast version completely
- Disconnect from the net
- Install the older version
- Set it to not automatically update
- Connect the net again
Title: Re: UI will not load.
Post by: Tobur on April 15, 2017, 01:19:21 AM
Real easy.
- Find a copy of a previous off-line installer and download it.
- Remove the current installed avast version completely
- Disconnect from the net
- Install the older version
- Set it to not automatically update
- Connect the net again

Thanks for that Eddy.
I presume that I can scan individual files and folders from the right click menu- which is useful even if it is no replacement for the full UI.  I will hold off for a while  in the hope of a fix fot the UI problem at some stage.