Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast SecureLine VPN => Topic started by: Android656 on October 02, 2017, 07:57:09 PM

Title: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Android656 on October 02, 2017, 07:57:09 PM
Hi,

Does Avast SecureLine VPN offer a "auto internet kill switch", in case the VPN connection drops?
Or is it a way to configure that?
Thanks
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Eddy on October 02, 2017, 08:13:32 PM
No.
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Android656 on October 03, 2017, 07:34:15 AM
Is there ay plan to add it?
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: rysan on October 05, 2017, 09:50:46 AM
Hello, we are currently analysing it, so... we'll see ;)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Android656 on October 06, 2017, 07:55:35 PM
Great!
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Leo50 on March 06, 2019, 07:55:57 PM
Read "2402" times and there is not yet a solution whereas the switch is only few command lines !?????????

Its a joke ?
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Leo50 on March 06, 2019, 08:26:42 PM
Little help here but for coders :

https://freedom-ip.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=992&p=8
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Vahlok_the_Grey on March 12, 2019, 12:41:54 AM
It is the only feature missing... Other than that - Great Service! Seriously, is that so difficult to implement?
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Leo50 on March 25, 2019, 08:19:20 PM
Maybe this can help some people....

https://support.hidemyass.com/hc/fr/articles/202723616-Autoriser-Bloquer-une-application-avec-le-pare-feu-Windows-bloquer-le-trafic-non-VPN
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: bob3160 on March 25, 2019, 10:39:13 PM
Maybe this can help some people....

https://support.hidemyass.com/hc/fr/articles/202723616-Autoriser-Bloquer-une-application-avec-le-pare-feu-Windows-bloquer-le-trafic-non-VPN (https://support.hidemyass.com/hc/fr/articles/202723616-Autoriser-Bloquer-une-application-avec-le-pare-feu-Windows-bloquer-le-trafic-non-VPN)
For those that may not know this, HMA is actually owned by Avast. (I'm currently using HMA)
I don't know why it should be so difficult to add that feature to SecureLine ???
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Raeken on March 25, 2019, 11:25:20 PM
For those that may not know this, HMA is actually owned by Avast. (I'm currently using HMA)
I don't know why it should be so difficult to add that feature to SecureLine ???
SecureLine really needs a lot of improvements...
We need this Kill Switch, improve the protection against IPv6 and DNS leak, a application guard and the possibility to change between TCP and UDP. Is weird to be stuck in "UDP only".
And we need the .ovpn files to use a different OpenVPN client.
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: bob3160 on March 27, 2019, 01:58:39 PM
(https://screencast-o-matic.com/screenshots/u/Lh/1553691465034-71017.png)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: billygoat59 on March 28, 2019, 09:38:37 AM
Hi bob3160 :)
 I do not have anything relating to a kill switch.

Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Asyn on March 28, 2019, 10:03:46 AM
Hi bob3160 :)
 I do not have anything relating to a kill switch.
Me neither, Bob's screenshot is from a Mac.
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: billygoat59 on March 28, 2019, 10:21:18 AM
Hi bob3160 :)
 I do not have anything relating to a kill switch.
Me neither, Bob's screenshot is from a Mac.

Thanks Asyn

Sorry bob3160        I didn't realize your screenshot was from a Mac :-[   

Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: bob3160 on March 28, 2019, 02:53:22 PM
Hi bob3160 :)
 I do not have anything relating to a kill switch.
Me neither, Bob's screenshot is from a Mac.

Thanks Asyn




Sorry bob3160        I didn't realize your screenshot was from a Mac :-[
Don't feel bad, I didn't either. The screenshot came from the developers forum.
I'll let them know that a fix or option on a Mac isn't going to do us Windows users much good. :)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Asyn on March 28, 2019, 03:49:53 PM
I'll let them know that a fix or option on a Mac isn't going to do us Windows users much good. :)
Thanks Bob. :)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Rednose on March 28, 2019, 10:34:11 PM
And we need the .ovpn files to use a different OpenVPN client.

I agree.

And Avast should start with testing the WireGuard VPN protocol as well.
Set up (a) test server(s) for public testing.

Greetz, Red.

Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: Asyn on June 26, 2019, 07:45:20 AM
Hi guys, good news - ASL V5.4 finally includes a kill switch. :)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: bob3160 on June 26, 2019, 03:54:49 PM
Hi guys, good news - ASL V5.4 finally includes a kill switch. :)
v5.4 must be a beta version. The official download is still version 5.3
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: schmidthouse on June 26, 2019, 05:49:23 PM
Hi guys, good news - ASL V5.4 finally includes a kill switch. :)
v5.4 must be a beta version. The official download is still version 5.3

Yes Bob, beta version 5.4.468
See Screenshot  :)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: pwnjuice on June 29, 2019, 12:35:15 AM
You can set up a kill switch with in the OS firewall. I have Qbit setup in the firewall to only connect to public network and the avast network adapter set up as public. So if it disconnects the firewall kills the Qbit connection.
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: schmidthouse on June 29, 2019, 04:01:21 PM
You can set up a kill switch with in the OS firewall. I have Qbit setup in the firewall to only connect to public network and the avast network adapter set up as public. So if it disconnects the firewall kills the Qbit connection.

That's fine, however the topic is about the 'Avast Secureline' "Kill Switch" which is included in the latest Secureline (beta) version as the screenshot shows.

Edit
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: bob3160 on June 29, 2019, 04:06:02 PM
You can set up a kill switch with in the OS firewall. I have Qbit setup in the firewall to only connect to public network and the avast network adapter set up as public. So if it disconnects the firewall kills the Qbit connection.

That's fine, however the topic is about the 'Avast Secureline' "Kill Switch" which is included in the latest Secureline version as the screenshot shows.
The latest "beta" version of SecureLine. :)
Title: Re: Avast SecureLine VPN "internet kill switch’"
Post by: schmidthouse on June 29, 2019, 04:11:12 PM
You can set up a kill switch with in the OS firewall. I have Qbit setup in the firewall to only connect to public network and the avast network adapter set up as public. So if it disconnects the firewall kills the Qbit connection.

That's fine, however the topic is about the 'Avast Secureline' "Kill Switch" which is included in the latest  Secureline (beta) version as the screenshot shows.

Edit

The latest "beta" version of SecureLine. :)

Yes thanks  ;)