Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: purche@shaw.ca on October 05, 2017, 05:01:10 PM

Title: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: purche@shaw.ca on October 05, 2017, 05:01:10 PM
I did the install but it tells me I'm in Passive Mode and nothing I do will turn it Active. Also Anti Root-Kit is disabled with same effct - I cannot enable it. I do not have Windows Security Installed nor any other AV SW. This is on my PC Win & 64 bit.
Did the upgrade on other PC and it is all active no issues, Same OS etc. What the heck?

Have scanned for malware, spyware = removed all, uninstalled Avast, downloaded offline install and installed clean install = issue remains the same.

Ideas to resolve?
Title: Re: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: Eddy on October 05, 2017, 05:04:02 PM
There seem to be a bug with detecting other 'installed' av's.
Next time please (re)search before posting as there are already threads about this with info (as far as it is available now).
Title: Re: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: purche@shaw.ca on October 05, 2017, 08:35:17 PM
Eddy,
I don't have other AV's installed. I'm not a doofus so thank you for being so helpful.
Title: Re: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: DavidR on October 05, 2017, 09:11:31 PM
Eddy isn't saying that you have another AV installed, just that Avast appears to be incorrectly detecting/reporting this, what would be considered a bug.  There have been a couple of reports of this in the forums though I don't have a URL to hand.
Title: Re: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: TheLightgg on October 05, 2017, 09:38:36 PM
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=209420.0

General bug ! Me too I have this issues...
Title: Re: Install Issue with New Version 17.7.2314 (build 17.7.3660.0)
Post by: TheLightgg on October 05, 2017, 09:49:48 PM
There seem to be a bug with detecting other 'installed' av's.
Next time please (re)search before posting as there are already threads about this with info (as far as it is available now).

It's a bug ! Me too I do not have any other AV installed