Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: EverlastingGaze on January 15, 2004, 11:52:01 PM

Title: Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: EverlastingGaze on January 15, 2004, 11:52:01 PM
Hi,

I am using Avast Home Edition for about 3 months now and i am very satisfied with the program as for the support given by email and on the forums.

I visited the norton website a few days ago and did a "security" check.
Hacker exposure seems OK, Firewall seems OK,...ect,...BUT
"Norton was unable to detect a Antivirus-system".

Now I know that Norton knows their marketing-lessons.
Is this a trick to tell a novice computer-user that the AV (in this case Avast) is not a real AV-program? So instead they buy Norton?

Just wondering :)
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: Culpeper on January 15, 2004, 11:59:10 PM
It's possible Norton would do that >:(
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: .: Mac :. on January 16, 2004, 12:00:54 AM
They detect:
F-Secure
Mcafee
Norton AV 2000,2001,2003,2004
Norton AV Corporate edition 7.51 or higher


They dont detect avast neither did they detect command which I used before avast.
All they want is for you to buy THEIR software.

You are fully protected with Avast
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: EverlastingGaze on January 16, 2004, 12:26:01 AM
i guessed the same thing maclover...just found this weird
but i knew it is marketing-related :)
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: .: Mac :. on January 16, 2004, 12:29:57 AM
Quote
guessed the same thing maclover...just found this weird
Yea very weird.
It does show up as detecting an AV on my systems because I have F-Secure 5.51 as well( but I only use its on demand scan not the real time scanner)
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: EverlastingGaze on January 16, 2004, 12:44:25 AM
It does the same thing with firewall things too.
If it is not norton related or such...you "don't have a firewall" :p

so i guess their security thing is a bit "uncorrect" :)
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: .: Mac :. on January 16, 2004, 12:48:48 AM
for a better test try shields up! http://www.grc.com/default.htm (http://www.grc.com/default.htm) scroll down to the bottom and click the shields up link
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: EverlastingGaze on January 16, 2004, 01:00:01 AM
done this one before...computer seems to be OK  ;)
I only wondered if there was another reason besides the marketing thing that "norton security check" avast does't recognise as a AV system :)

I know Avast is some kind off an underdog ...but a very good one :)
So i prefer this underdog :)
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: .: Mac :. on January 16, 2004, 01:03:34 AM
none that I know of  ;D I never trusted symantec's firewall or AV.
But Norton Utilites is good
Title: Re:Norton Security Scan => NO Antivirus installed?
Post by: Lisandro on January 16, 2004, 03:13:31 AM
Symantec is a bloatware  :(

Just Norton Utilities and CleanSweep work...  :D
No NAV, no firewall  >:(

It is a joke... if avast! is previous installed in your computer, installing NAV will mess everything... And this wonderful package does not even alert the user  :o

Oh, better, installing NAV will mess everything in any situation  ;D