Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: donald187 on October 18, 2021, 11:46:51 PM

Title: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: donald187 on October 18, 2021, 11:46:51 PM
Greetings!

I am using a Lenovo legion 5i pro gen 6
Also goes by 16ITH6H for the model number
configuration:
intel 11th gen 11800H
RTX 3060
16 gigs of ram
dual 1 tb gen 3 ssd drives

my problem is that the latest avast anti virus is blocking NVIDIA graphics switching feature. In other words I am unable to load a game and have my software switch between intel and nvidia graphics automatically. Ive attempted exclusions of all kinds. I even shutdown all the shields to troubleshoot but avast manages to block it anyway. what makes the matter worse, avast isnt reporting what its doing in the UI; although, Nvidia console while open will prompt me that avast is blocking the automatic graphics switch from working.

Im left with two choices, live with the issue or uninstall avast.

Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: DavidR on October 18, 2021, 11:57:22 PM
How is avast blocking ?
e.g. are you getting an Avast Alert ?
If so can you attach a screenshot of the alert with the more details option expanded.

Or is it an error message ?
If so can you post the error message.
Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: donald187 on October 19, 2021, 01:29:48 AM
I added the only error I get, Avast isn't giving me any messages. on that picture above avast one essential process also shows up once. I had a little issue uploading the picture. I could only add it to an existing message.
Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: DavidR on October 19, 2021, 02:41:50 AM
My image, shows how to attach it, but you must have the image saved on your system. 

By clicking the Attach: Browse (in my previous attachment) from the window that opens, you can navigate to where it is saved on your system and upload it from there (see this attachment b9223).
Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: Asyn on October 19, 2021, 08:40:02 AM
my problem is that the latest avast anti virus is blocking NVIDIA graphics switching feature. In other words I am unable to load a game and have my software switch between intel and nvidia graphics automatically. Ive attempted exclusions of all kinds. I even shutdown all the shields to troubleshoot but avast manages to block it anyway. what makes the matter worse, avast isnt reporting what its doing in the UI; although, Nvidia console while open will prompt me that avast is blocking the automatic graphics switch from working.
-> https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/298/ (Blocked & Allowed apps)
Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: redwolfe_98 on October 20, 2021, 08:53:19 PM
I am unable to load a game and have my software switch between intel and nvidia graphics automatically
to resolve the problem, what you should do is go into the bios settings and set the computer to use the nvidia video card, and disable the intel video card (in the bios settings).
Title: Re: Nvidia graphics switch function being blocked
Post by: donald187 on October 20, 2021, 11:00:21 PM
I resolved my own issue. I concluded that the avast software is incompatible with the switching software. unfortunately, it didnt matter if I shutdown all 7 shields. I mentioned this before. Avast the program itself wasn't playing nice. I tried to slave it as firewall only and still have the issue. I also reinstalled it from scratch. I ended up with uninstalling Avast for just this laptop and now Im using an equivalent competitor. "cloud" is part of its software name.

Notes:
- I wanted to preserve all of my laptops features and not have to resort to disabling my integrated gpu.
- I'm not 100% about this forums rules so Im being cryptic about what im using, hopefully I helped someone in the future.
- still using avast of all of my desktops btw. Love the software but needing to disable a machines feature isnt going to fly.