Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Secure Browser => Avast Secure Browser for Windows => Topic started by: sandhill on August 10, 2022, 07:37:10 AM

Title: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: sandhill on August 10, 2022, 07:37:10 AM
Youtube sound plays on Bank Mode but not on standard desktop.
Brighteon sound does play on standard desktop.
Avast Secure Browser is up to date
Version 103.1.17779.134 (Official Build) (64-bit)
Windows 10 pro.
VPN not on.
Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: midnight on August 21, 2022, 06:06:34 PM
I don't have sound on ASB either and I don't know how to get Bank Mode.
Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: DavidR on August 21, 2022, 06:40:05 PM
Read your other posts:

(https://i.imgur.com/6nAtjALm.jpg) (https://i.imgur.com/6nAtjAL.png)
Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: midnight on August 22, 2022, 11:15:43 AM
I fixed the sound problem with not having to use Bank Mode
Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: Olga Fomicheva on August 24, 2022, 04:00:05 PM
Hello!

Could you share more details? Is this issue presented only on youtube?
Please, send us the diagnostic information, so we can look closely. You can find it by opening secure://settings/diagnosticInfo.
Or through the browser menu => Help and About Avast Secure Browser => About Secure Browser => Diagnostic information.
Youtube sound plays on Bank Mode but not on standard desktop.
Brighteon sound does play on standard desktop.
Avast Secure Browser is up to date
Version 103.1.17779.134 (Official Build) (64-bit)
Windows 10 pro.
VPN not on.

Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: Olga Fomicheva on August 24, 2022, 04:01:39 PM
Could you share more details? What was the issue or what helped to solve it?

I fixed the sound problem with not having to use Bank Mode
Title: Re: No youtube sound on Avast Secure Browser
Post by: midnight on August 24, 2022, 06:55:24 PM

@Olga,

 I didn't have sound on You Tube

  I set it on Private Mode Window.