Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 09:49:07 AM

Title: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 09:49:07 AM
Hi Everyone
  I am running Vista with Zone Alarm 7.1 and have dial up. avast! has permission in Zone Alarm (Access and Server) for updating. Usually I put the computer to sleep instead of rebooting each time during the day. When I wake the computer and reconnect to the internet I receive a red notice that says "An error has occurred while attempting to update! Click here for more information...". It won't go away by itself and always stays on top so I have to click it. When I do, Vista blacks out and I have to give my permission to continue with avast!. Then I wait and finally get an "avast! Antivirus Setup" window that says "Vps: Already up to date". This does not happen on normal start up. Please, what is causing this and how do I stop it.
Thank you,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 18, 2008, 11:20:45 AM
Did your computer connect to the internet? check your computer see weather your computer is connect to the internet or not and reply back if the problem still occur .
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 08:09:02 PM
Hi rassel
  Yes, the computer is connected to the internet. I need to change something I wrote before. This does happen on normal start up. At least it did today, and the same thing went on, notice on top, click, black screen, give permission, up to date.
Thanks again,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Gouveia on February 18, 2008, 08:45:21 PM
That happens a lot with me on dial-up. I don't know about the black-out thing, though. Might be a conflict betwee avast! and zone alarm?
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 08:59:45 PM
Hey Gouveia
   The black out thing comes from Vista right before you have to give a program (avast!, in this case) permission to continue. It's a Vista "feature".
Thanks,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Gouveia on February 18, 2008, 09:09:56 PM
Hey Gouveia
   The black out thing comes from Vista right before you have to give a program (avast!, in this case) permission to continue. It's a Vista "feature".
Thanks,
Tom
oh, ok. I don't use vista a lot, that's why I didn't knew, I guess :p

But, giving permission everytime? In brazilian vista, there is the "Always give permission" feature, or something like it. Do you click that, or the one that only gives permission one time?
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 09:28:31 PM
Hi Again
Yeah, it's a pain but you have to do it each time you open certain programs. The screen turns black and stops everything and a little permission window (User Account Control) opens and you click continue or cancel. "Always give permission"? Where is that? I like it! But after I solve this problem.
Thank you,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 18, 2008, 10:05:21 PM
In your program settings, is "I only connect to the internet using a dial-up modem" ticked?

(  right-click tray icon > Program Settings > Update (Connections)  )
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 10:18:12 PM
Hello tls
Yes it is ticked. Could it be that avast! is not waiting long enough for the computer to connect to the internet? Should I tick "Delay loading of avast!........." under the "Troubleshooting" setting? ???
Thank you,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 18, 2008, 10:39:01 PM
Instead of delaying the loading of avast, you might try editing the avast4.ini file, [InetWD] section as described in DavidR's post:

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=33145.0 (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=33145.0)

This worked for me on my mother's computer.  Mine was the simpler solution I mentioned (I have no idea how it got "unticked."




Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 18, 2008, 10:56:27 PM
Hello tls
I could not find any of the files mentioned. Can you direct me to them?
Thanks
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 19, 2008, 01:22:36 AM
The file is in the "Data" folder in your avast! installation folder, usually C:\Program Files\ALWIL Software\avast4\Data.  Open the file in notepad.  The [InetWD] section is not far from the bottom.  I hope this helps.

Welcome to the forums.

Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 19, 2008, 06:19:18 AM
Hi Again tls
I did find the Configuration Settings, but, while the AssumeAlwaysConnected=0 (which I guess refers to a dial-up connection) the other ones were not there. An UpdatePeriod=240 and underneath it was [Quick] was there but I was scared :o to change it, that it might not be the right thing and would ruin everything. ???
Thanks,
Tom
P.S. I might get up the nerve later. Maybe with a little coaxing.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 19, 2008, 08:37:22 AM
Hello
Well I changed UpdatePeriod=240 to UpdatePeriod=120 and all it did was make the red notice pop up quicker. Apparently I am not able to update Automatically. I am able to update manually.
Thanks again,
Tom 
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: CharleyO on February 19, 2008, 09:02:00 AM
***

Please check your settings in avast. Right click the "a" ball in the system tray, Click on "Program settings ..." and then click on "Update [basic] and on "Update [Connections]. See my examples below. As for the connections, if you are not on dial-up like I am, check the second box instead. Click the images to enlarge them.

Does this help any?


***
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 19, 2008, 09:28:47 AM
Hi CharleyO
In my first post, in the first line I stated that I am using dial up and that is what I have checked. I also answered that I had the dial up box "ticked" in a reply to tls yesterday, the 18th, at 1:18PM. I have tried changing the settings for Update (Basic) but it makes no difference.
Just spinin' my wheels and goin' backwards,
Tom
Sorry, just frustrated.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 19, 2008, 09:57:48 AM
well this what the problem and this happen to me when my connection fail. So while finding the solution you better update it manually
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 19, 2008, 10:09:45 AM
Hi Again rassel
That's what I do, after I give the Automatic Update a chance. If it won't update, I do it manually.
Thanks,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 19, 2008, 01:14:57 PM
your welcome and if the avast still not automatically update than reply back and i have this problem before and what i did is reinstall the avast.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: CharleyO on February 19, 2008, 06:10:07 PM
***

You might also try a repair of avast.

Add/Remove programs > click on avast > click on Change/Remove > in left pane, scroll down and click on Repair > click ok and follow directions


***
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 19, 2008, 08:06:32 PM
Hi CharleyO
In Vista it's called "Programs and Features" in the Control Panel. When I highlight the avast! program I do not get "Repair" option. With some programs you do get "Change" or "Repair" options but with avast! the options are "Uninstall" or "Change". I am not quite sure what the "Change" option will do. But, I think I am on to something else that has to do with the use of the Norton Removal Tool that I used to remove NAV 2007. I'll get back to you on that.
Thank you,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 19, 2008, 11:49:40 PM
After you click "Change" you should see something similar to the example below.  (The screen shot was taken after I scrolled down to "Repair."  It is of avast! Pro; but the free edition, which I have on my older computer, appears essentially the same.)   


The avast4.ini file value to change is "RASWaitSeconds" (to RASWaitSeconds=120) so that avast! doesn't           check for an update before you have a functional connection to the internet.  It should be under [InetWD]:
          [InetWD]
          UseRAS=1
          RASWaitSeconds=120
This is assuming your problem is similar to the one I had with my mother's computer and dial-up connection, where avast! was trying to update before her AOL software would allow the connection.  Extending the length of avast's "wait" avoided this little disagreement.   


Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Lisandro on February 20, 2008, 12:40:23 AM
But, I think I am on to something else that has to do with the use of the Norton Removal Tool that I used to remove NAV 2007. I'll get back to you on that.
What exactly?
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 20, 2008, 03:17:06 AM
Hi CharleyO andTech
I read that using Norton Removal Tool removed an important system variable, Common AppData, in C:\Windows\. I downloaded the registry file and ran it but it didn't help.

Hello tls
The Vista on this machine has no "Repair" section in the window that opens. There is "Uninstall", "Change" and "Update".
I don't mind updating manually but the red screen that pops up and stays on top of everything until it's clicked then takes you nowhere is really buggin' me.
About to give up,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 20, 2008, 03:35:47 AM
Hi Tom,

This is far from a "fix," but it should take care of the red box--Right click the tray icon > Program Settings > Update (Basic) > Details, un-tick "Show sliding box on error."


And, just for clarification, the window that opens looks like this one (below), but without the ability to scroll down to "Repair?"

Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 20, 2008, 03:56:50 AM
Hiya tls
Yup, that's the window but no "Repair" option. Just the three I mentioned. Snooping around, I found the "Repair" option on "the window" for other programs though. Who knows?
Thank you,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 20, 2008, 09:54:54 AM
lazydogmot if the repair not solving the problem the best way i can give you is to uninstall the avast and reinstall back. This the way that help me and some of them. And don't forget about the key registration.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Lisandro on February 20, 2008, 01:20:49 PM
I read that using Norton Removal Tool removed an important system variable, Common AppData, in C:\Windows\. I downloaded the registry file and ran it but it didn't help.
Where did you read? Norton Removal Tool works very well.

The Vista on this machine has no "Repair" section in the window that opens. There is "Uninstall", "Change" and "Update".
Isn't there a scroll bar that allows you to see the repair option at the bottom of the list? ???
Maybe reinstalling will be the way...
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 20, 2008, 05:18:03 PM
Hello rassel   
I have reinstalled avast! three or four times and still the sliding red box appears.

Hi Tech (Hitech that's funny!)(no offense intended)
The Norton Removal Tool is the best way to remove anything Norton. I've used it a couple of times. Way better than Control Panel "Uninstall"! But maybe too well according to AVIRA FAQ: "Start Update" fails on Vista.  http://www.avira.com/en/support/faq/details.html?id=213
No, I didn't see a scroll bar.
Thanks everyone,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 21, 2008, 09:53:42 AM
Well that problem might making your headache  ::)  :-* well i know this is stupid but i wanna ask did you follow the instruction by rebooting the computer when your uninstalling or reinstalling? or try to disable your ZoneAlarm and see weather the update works or not.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 21, 2008, 10:11:29 AM
Hey rassel
I did reboot after installation(s) and disabled ZA but neither had any effect.
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: rassel on February 21, 2008, 10:40:57 AM
 :o Oh did you ;D sorry than i have no more idea or you can try others anti virus and see weather it will update or not OR wait for the others to reply here and see they can help you or not.
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 21, 2008, 11:41:15 PM
Tom, I know you said you have reinstalled avast more than once.  After uninstalling using "Add/Remove" or "Programs and Features" (or whatever it's called), did you use the avast uninstall utility (aswclear.exe) before you reinstalled avast, rebooting between steps, of course?  Long ago, I had to uninstall and reinstall avast after removing Norton, before avast worked completely right.

http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html (http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html)
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 22, 2008, 12:55:47 AM
Hi tls
I believe that Programs and Features takes you to the avast! uninstall utility. To be perfectly honest, between avast!, AVG Antivirus and AntiVir (the one that I am using now because it is running with no problems even though it does not scan e-mail) I have installed, uninstalled and reinstalled anitvirus programs so many times I could not swear to anything. AVG started freezing my computer (after some updates from others) when I tried to open an e-mail client (Windows Mail or Thunderbird) when the AVG E-Mail Scanner was on. I then had to unplug the computer, reboot and go from there. When I first installed AntiVir, I could not update until I ran the program to reinstall some of the files that the Norton Removal Tool had taken out of Vista. Now it updates automatically or manually.  You know what I am going through here. Because of e-mail scanning, I may try avast! or even AVG again later. I blame no one (maybe Microsoft) and I have no malice toward any anti-virus programs.
I thank everyone on this forum that has helped me,
Tom 
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Lisandro on February 23, 2008, 02:17:31 AM
I may try avast! or even AVG again later.
What does get wrong with your first avast experience?
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 23, 2008, 05:49:14 AM
Hello Tech (lo tech, that's funny)
My first experience with avast! was this one, no automatic updating, red warning that would not go away unless you played with it for awhile, time after time every day. Not much really, but like I said, I'm old and don't have that much time left and don't want to go out fussing with any anti-virus program.  I have other things I need to do first. Heck, just on this forum, I've spent almost 9 hours.
Thanks,
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Lisandro on February 24, 2008, 03:52:23 PM
To delay the update of avast into a permanent internet connection (DSL), just change (or add) AlwaysConnectedWaitSeconds value into the [InetWD] section of avast4.ini file.
You could set the number of seconds to wait before attempting to update. The default is 30 but it may not be enough in some DSL systems. In this case, you can try increasing this e.g. to 60 (1 minute). That should be enough.
More details here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=1647
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 24, 2008, 10:04:40 PM
Tech,

I don't think Tom is looking for a DSL solution. In his first post, he said he has a dial up connection.

Earlier in this thread, I suggested editing "RASWaitSeconds" under [InetWD] (reply #9, with a link to DavidR's instructions, and reply #20).

He changed "UpdatePeriod", but he didn't say he tried making any other changes.

Hi Again tls
I did find the Configuration Settings, but, while the AssumeAlwaysConnected=0 (which I guess refers to a dial-up connection) the other ones were not there. An UpdatePeriod=240 and underneath it was [Quick] was there but I was scared :o to change it, that it might not be the right thing and would ruin everything. ???
Thanks,
Tom
P.S. I might get up the nerve later. Maybe with a little coaxing.

Hello
Well I changed UpdatePeriod=240 to UpdatePeriod=120 and all it did was make the red notice pop up quicker. Apparently I am not able to update Automatically. I am able to update manually.
Thanks again,
Tom 

terry

P.S.   ???

Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: lazydogmot on February 24, 2008, 10:38:18 PM
Hi Gang
After all this, it turns out, it was the latest update for my Zone Alarm firewall. I did a System Restore and the problem cleared up until ZA was updated (again) to the latest version. I switched to COMODO Firewall Pro and everything is back to normal. I still have my fingers crossed though.
Thank you all for your help. You'll probably be glad not to hear from me anymore.  ::) Duh!
Tom
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: Lisandro on February 24, 2008, 10:42:17 PM
You'll probably be glad not to hear from me anymore.  ::) Duh!
No, we not. We don't like to lose any forum member ;)
Title: Re: Red "avast! Information" notice
Post by: t l s on February 25, 2008, 04:27:58 AM
You'll probably be glad not to hear from me anymore.  ::) Duh!

Not at all.  Questions are good--no one would learn much without them.  Thanks for posting the solution to your problelm.  It may be helpful to others.