Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: .: Mac :. on April 27, 2004, 04:54:57 PM

Title: 4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: .: Mac :. on April 27, 2004, 04:54:57 PM
At home my Macintosh uses VPC to run windows Apps.
well they recommend you use AV software as VPC CAN get infected.  On My powerbook I used avast32 3.0 home. and as its getting old I updated it to 4.1 and it refuses to load. no error message no nothing.
G5 still uses 3.0 and i dont want to update it untill this is fixed.
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: igor on April 27, 2004, 05:02:41 PM
Does the title (4.1.396 doesn't work) mean that previous builds of 4.1 used to work, or you just didn't try?
What OS do you use?
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: .: Mac :. on April 27, 2004, 09:15:54 PM
igor, i have not tried any other build of 4.1.
version 3 did work though.

OS is windows 2000 Professional and note this is an EMULATED OS
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: Summoner Yuna on April 28, 2004, 02:21:23 AM
igor I have the same problem.


Virtual PC version 5.0
Windows 98 SE is emulated
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: igor on April 28, 2004, 09:46:38 AM
Well, the thing is that we can hardly test it, because we don't have any MACs here. Sure, we can test it in VirtualPC for Windows, but I believe the technology underneath is very different (virtualization, instead of emulation) - since the CPU is the same.

No parts of avast! can be loaded? I mean, the installation is finished without any errors, right? Can you manually start some of the avast! executables, such as ashSimple.exe, ashLogV.exe,  ashChest.exe... ?
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: .: Mac :. on April 28, 2004, 12:54:58 PM
Quote
No parts of avast! can be loaded? I mean, the installation is finished without any errors, right? Can you manually start some of the avast! executables, such as ashSimple.exe, ashLogV.exe,  ashChest.exe... ?

none of the avast executables will start. whats strange is i dont get an error message. A hourglass appears beside the cursor for a moment and then goes away and nothing has happend. How can avast32 work and not 4.1
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: Summoner Yuna on April 28, 2004, 01:04:22 PM
Mac I found the problem! all you have to do is increase the memory allocation to VPC. Than avast loads fine. I only had 64Mb of RAM to win 98SE and I forgot that to run windows emulated takes a lot more ram. so I increased allocated ram to 256 and avast loaded
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: igor on April 28, 2004, 01:06:32 PM
How can avast32 work and not 4.1

That doesn't surprise me, in this case - they are simply different programs.
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: .: Mac :. on April 28, 2004, 01:13:36 PM
Quote
That doesn't surprise me, in this case - they are simply different programs.
yes Programs are picky about running in VPC


Thank you Yuna! I too have avast working now! Your suggestion worked
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: igor on April 28, 2004, 01:16:15 PM
So, you are saying that the only problem was not enough RAM?  ???
How about swap file in the emulated OS... what was the setting? It should handle common memory needs...
Title: Re:4.1.396 does not work in VPC
Post by: .: Mac :. on April 28, 2004, 03:34:26 PM
the mac sets a default amount of RAM for VPC and apparently it was not enough to run avast. (and also 2 other of my programs started working when i increaded the ram.) it was set for windows to mamage the swap file. although as the HDD is in HFS+ format it takes quite a while for it to read and write to the HD making the swap file nearly useless