Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: rolloLG on July 03, 2009, 12:32:12 PM

Title: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: rolloLG on July 03, 2009, 12:32:12 PM
Hi, can't understand if it's a bug in Vista (and Win7 do the same) x86 Italian, or a bug of Avast not registering itself correctly using "C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\VisthAux.exe"....
If I run "Perfmon /report" I have these results showing no AV is installed! The Security center instead is ok and reports Avast! correctly installed. It's like it missed to register the product there:

http://www.pctunerup.com/up/image.php?src=_200901/20090106123820_Immagine2.jpg (http://www.pctunerup.com/up/image.php?src=_200901/20090106123820_Immagine2.jpg)

I've reproduced this on 4 different PCs with Vista Home Basic, Home Premium and Windows 7 all in Italian and freshly installed (=no registry corruption, conflict with other programs or whatsoever... they were absolutely clean install!).
Could it be the fact that in Italian Security center has been translated causing problems to VisthAux.exe?
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: Pondus on July 03, 2009, 12:41:12 PM
http://www.google.no/search?hl=no&q=avast+not+in+vista+security+senter&meta=&aq=f&oq=
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: rolloLG on July 03, 2009, 12:52:00 PM
http://www.google.no/search?hl=no&q=avast+not+in+vista+security+senter&meta=&aq=f&oq=

Thank you but you didn't read carefully: Security center is ok and reports Avast! correctly installed. The problem is missing registration into another part of the OS, causing Perfmon or other system tools to report this incoherence...
I know I'm picky about this... ;)

It's all right for you if you run a "Perfmon /report" and reports AV installed?
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: Pondus on July 03, 2009, 01:04:58 PM
sorry, maybe somone else has a solution. Tech or DavidR.......
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: DavidR on July 03, 2009, 03:47:08 PM
Count me out, I have avoided Vista as I feel it offers me nothing (but bells and whistles and possibly hassle) which I can't do on XP Pro.
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: Lisandro on July 03, 2009, 05:01:34 PM
I never used that tool. Sorry can't help. But I won't worry that much if avast is really running and even Security Center detects it...
Title: Re: No AV installed for Vista (perfmon.exe /report)
Post by: rolloLG on July 03, 2009, 05:15:28 PM
Ehm... thank you but some more technical views? :)
The AV works fine and the Security center is OK, but something is not correctly registered for Vista/Win7 beyond that...
It's a detail and only a few programs notice this but I think Avast should support all the features of the new OSes better.
I'm sure it's quite trivial to fix, but you need more documentation about that (I'll see what I can find also on Technet)...