Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: logos on January 27, 2010, 02:59:19 PM

Title: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 02:59:19 PM
LOL I haven't seen that happen for a while, last time it happened was on an old beta, the UI showing an outdated Avast when it's actually updated already. Rebooting changes nothing this time  ;D I upgraded directly from 377 to 393 with the installer.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 03:27:10 PM
I got it back too with Pro.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: alistair94 on January 27, 2010, 03:43:49 PM
what a shambles!
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Rednose on January 27, 2010, 04:08:59 PM
I did an install from scratch and don't have the problem ;D

Greetz, Red.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 04:14:02 PM
Just a minor note.  Since this is a prerelease anyway, Alwil should get it fixed in the release.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 04:26:52 PM
Just a minor note.  Since this is a prerelease anyway, Alwil should get it fixed in the release.

I would think so yeah  ;)
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Vlk on January 27, 2010, 04:33:09 PM
You said rebooting changes nothing?
What does the file <avast>\defs\aswdefs.ini say?
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 04:39:37 PM
Mine says
latest=10012601

Folder 10012700 is there but not pointed to with latest
Manually changed to latest=10012700 but didn't do anything so changed it back.  Needs a reboot?  Or a clean install seems to work for others, but they haven't gone through another update yet.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 04:50:21 PM
@ Vlk: I just uninstalled "free" (as mentioned in another thread here, got it back after a system image restore yesterday) to reinstall AIS 5.0.393. So the bad news is I can't answer your question anymore obviously, but the good news is that I have the current update appearing normally in the GUI. Doesn't mean much, gotta wait for the next update to tell how it behaves...OK. But I guess an install from scratch instead of an upgrade should fix the issue in most cases.
 off topic: firefwall seems to behave much better now, with rules created automatically when config on "auto-decide". I'll mention this in another thread I started about the FW.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Hannu on January 27, 2010, 04:53:40 PM
Mine says
latest=10012601

Mine says this too.
Bug confirmed here. I updated (no clean install) and rebooted. Otherwise, 5.0.393 is working fine.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Rednose on January 27, 2010, 05:08:38 PM
I should mention that I uninstalled Avast! version 377 the normal way, than used the new aswClear.exe in safe mode, after witch I installed Avast! 393 the normal way.

Off topic : sded and me think that after installation a reboot is needed for things to work properly, although Avast! doesn't ask for it.

Greetz, Red.  
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Forejt on January 27, 2010, 05:26:07 PM
Please send the file avast5\setup\setup.log to my email, I'll check it.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 05:56:08 PM
I installed Pro over Free.  The installer removed Free, then installed Pro, but didn't ask for a reboot then.  At least the Sandbox was inactive until I did a reboot manually.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 06:00:06 PM
I installed Pro over Free.  The installer removed Free, then installed Pro, but didn't ask for a reboot then.  At least the Sandbox was inactive until I did a reboot manually.

not the same behavior here, installed IS over free, that just uninstalled "free", prompted for a reboot and that was it as expected. I had to launch the IS setup again after that. Too many differences between "free" and IS I suppose to avoid a first reboot.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 06:03:36 PM
Should have clarified, I installed Pro-same behavior as you saw removing Free, booting, restarting the install myself.,  But no reboot requested after Pro install, no sandbox until I did one.  I'll send Alwil the file.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 06:10:01 PM
yeah it's not new that once in a while a feature doesn't work immediately after the install, and will after a reboot. happened a few times during the beta testing. I guess there should be a prompt to reboot after a new install, even if most of the time it isn't needed. Just speaking for "free" and "pro" here. As obviously on IS, a reboot is mandatory for the firewall, first network detection etc...
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: cazoza on January 27, 2010, 06:20:20 PM
Yeap, the bug is here! here is the screenshot, when i click in update database, it says is up to date, but the UI says is older. Here is the Screenshot
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Vlk on January 27, 2010, 07:05:00 PM
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: logos on January 27, 2010, 07:10:44 PM
just to mention: noticed already a few times that some persistence cache files were kept in the system after an uninstall, and most likely reused with a new install, which is a very good thing as that really speeds things up with a first new scan.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: DavidR on January 27, 2010, 08:41:23 PM
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk

For those that it does affect (not me on the 377 build), would disabling the self-defence module and editing the aswdefs.ini to show the latest version be a work around ?
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: sded on January 27, 2010, 08:47:55 PM
I did that and it didn't help, at least without a reboot.  Maybe the next update will clear it.  ???
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: schmidthouse on January 27, 2010, 08:59:23 PM
LOL I haven't seen that happen for a while, last time it happened was on an old beta, the UI showing an outdated Avast when it's actually updated already. Rebooting changes nothing this time  ;D I upgraded directly from 377 to 393 with the installer.
Just thought I would mention "this already updated but shows not updated" issue is the FIRST problem I have experienced with Windows XP.
I'm alright with that, I'm sure it's an easy fix. 8)

I should add I'm waiting for the next auto update to see if issue is resolved, before a total reinstall.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Gopher John on January 27, 2010, 09:22:27 PM
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk

I overinstalled v5.0.377 and am now at build 5.0.393.  I had no problems with the v5 release version which I overinstalled over 4.8.1368.  Due to this VPS discrepancy since updating  to 5.0.393, I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe, rebooting between each step.  I then reinstalled v5.0.393.  The only VPS folder is 10012601 and aswdefs.ini reflects that.  However, when attempting to update the VPS manually, Avast thinks that I have 100127-0(I did before the uninstall) and refuses to update.  The Avast directory and it's contents had been deleted by the steps I outlined.

Will those of us that are in this state need to download the full release, uninstall and clean the system with more than AswClear.exe?

Running WinXP Pro SP3, with the old Sygate Firewall.  No other active, resident security programs.  I should have waited, as v5.0.377 was working fine.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Vlk on January 27, 2010, 09:37:37 PM
I overinstalled v5.0.377 and am now at build 5.0.393.  I had no problems with the v5 release version which I overinstalled over 4.8.1368.  Due to this VPS discrepancy since updating  to 5.0.393, I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe, rebooting between each step.  I then reinstalled v5.0.393.  The only VPS folder is 10012601 and aswdefs.ini reflects that.  However, when attempting to update the VPS manually, Avast thinks that I have 100127-0(I did before the uninstall) and refuses to update.  The Avast directory and it's contents had been deleted by the steps I outlined.

Did you try a Repair?

Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs (or "Programs and Features" if you're on Vista/7) -> avast! -> Repair.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: DavidR on January 27, 2010, 09:43:31 PM
@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html (http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html) page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Gopher John on January 27, 2010, 10:24:44 PM

Did you try a Repair?

Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs (or "Programs and Features" if you're on Vista/7) -> avast! -> Repair.

No, I hadn't.  However, after your reply, I logged in as an Admin and did so.  After a reboot, I was able to update the VPS.  When I then went to Avast's Summary, it had an update button by "Program version: 5.0.393".  I clicked on it and the program updated to v5.0.394, and asked for a restart.  I allowed it and everything appears fine now.  The VPS is at 100127-0, where I started this morning before installing the prerelease 5.0.393. :) 8)  Hopefully, there'll be smooth sailing again.  This was the first problem I've had with Avast, and to have it resolved so quickly pleases me no end. ;D

@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html (http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html) page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377

I downloaded from http://public.avast.com/~forejt/aswClear.exe (http://public.avast.com/~forejt/aswClear.exe) yesterday as it was posted to the forum.  The version number hasn't changed.

Internally, it shows created on January 26, 2010
File: D:\Downloads\John\aswClear.exe
Size: 157232 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Tuesday, January 26, 2010, 11:07:55 AM
MD5: F7B9DECDEDD836F080F98704065BDAD7
SHA1: B7B939CAFCCFB052FB3BD8A9DB92701FCC87010B
CRC32: 99A9A7D4

The earlier version that I downloaded from the old link.  Internally, it shows created on June 05, 2008
File: D:\Downloads\John\Security CD\AntiVirus\aswclear.exe
Size: 230776 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Sunday, January 24, 2010, 8:55:47 AM
MD5: D8405231FC86373340A38974BF216743
SHA1: 6106CE11BB519097A699C6BC5F47624712477A65
CRC32: 89085BAF


Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Mr.Agent on January 27, 2010, 10:27:53 PM
That true the current now is 100127-0. So i guess your good John. ;D
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Gopher John on January 27, 2010, 10:39:07 PM
That true the current now is 100127-0. So i guess your good John. ;D

Thanks.  I'll be glad when/if the web site reflects the updates as it used to.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: DragoXT on January 27, 2010, 11:23:32 PM
Running v 377 and so far avast has not notified me of any updates even though i have it set to do so.  I had to manually go into avast and click update for the virus defs, then it went and installed the new ones.  I have the same settings i did in 4.8, ask me about virus defs, ask me about program updates, checked i connect with a dialup connection, then the rest are default.  I have tried with and without a firewall and nothing.  I was online all day yesterday and not once did i get prompted to try and get new defs, when with 4.8 i would be getting at least 1 sometimes 3 a day.  Today i set it to auto update and have left the internet on and still nothing.  In the maintenance area, the only times it checks for updates is when i press the update button there period.  This is the only issue i have with Avast 5.  Running XP sp2, Avast 5 and sygate personal firewall.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: Gopher John on January 28, 2010, 12:08:06 AM
Just did a full system scan.  Everything stable and smooth, but there was never any problem with v5.0.377.  I just got greedy, so now I'm part of the 'beta team', I guess. ??? ;)

Will v5.0.394 prerelease update automatically to the next released version?  Or will it only update to another prerelease version?
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: DavidR on January 28, 2010, 12:16:44 AM
@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html (http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html) page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377

I downloaded from http://public.avast.com/~forejt/aswClear.exe (http://public.avast.com/~forejt/aswClear.exe) yesterday as it was posted to the forum.  The version number hasn't changed.

Internally, it shows created on January 26, 2010
File: D:\Downloads\John\aswClear.exe
Size: 157232 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Tuesday, January 26, 2010, 11:07:55 AM
MD5: F7B9DECDEDD836F080F98704065BDAD7
SHA1: B7B939CAFCCFB052FB3BD8A9DB92701FCC87010B
CRC32: 99A9A7D4

The earlier version that I downloaded from the old link.  Internally, it shows created on June 05, 2008
File: D:\Downloads\John\Security CD\AntiVirus\aswclear.exe
Size: 230776 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Sunday, January 24, 2010, 8:55:47 AM
MD5: D8405231FC86373340A38974BF216743
SHA1: 6106CE11BB519097A699C6BC5F47624712477A65
CRC32: 89085BAF

Thanks for that.

Yes, that looks like an internal build, not yet available for general use or it would be on the main site. If that has been optimised for or to include version5 hopefully it will be signed off for general use and posted on the mail site.
Title: Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
Post by: waking on January 28, 2010, 12:59:11 AM
@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html (http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html) page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377

Since the two aswClear.exe files have the same name, I found the easiest way to check which is
which is by the icon displayed for each file. In Windows Explorer or Total Commander, the icon for
4.8 is the old blue one while the icon in the v5 version of aswClear is the orange ball.