Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: gowhereangelsfear2 on June 23, 2004, 09:41:26 PM

Title: What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: gowhereangelsfear2 on June 23, 2004, 09:41:26 PM
Hello,

Does anyone know what port Avast Home uses to auto-update itself?

Thanks kindly for your reply,  SFT
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: Vlk on June 23, 2004, 09:48:37 PM
Only the standard HTTP port, i.e. 80.
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: gowhereangelsfear2 on June 23, 2004, 11:00:15 PM
Hi Vlk,

Thanks for the reply, I'm using CyberSitter to protect my kids but it is blocking Avast Home from auto-updating. Not sure what to do about this.

I can't find a setting in Cybersitter other than Port allowance to rectify this. If I allow port 80 than my kids won't be protected when they browse the Web.

Any Suggestions?  Again, thanks!
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: Lisandro on June 24, 2004, 12:19:07 AM
If I allow port 80 than my kids won't be protected when they browse the Web.

I could be wrong - won't be the first time - but if you not allow the HTTP port (80) your kinds won't be able to be at Internet as this port is necessary to do so  ::)
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: .: Mac :. on June 24, 2004, 12:25:37 AM
Technical this program filters traffic through port 80 not block it
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: Lisandro on June 24, 2004, 02:47:44 AM
If I allow port 80 than my kids won't be protected when they browse the Web.

I know, but gowhereangelsfear2 said allow not filter. Like a 'firewall'...  :-[
Title: Re:What port does Avast use to update?
Post by: gowhereangelsfear2 on June 25, 2004, 12:17:31 AM
I sure appreciate the responses!

The bottomline is that Cybersitter is preventing Avast Home from auto-updating, when I disable Cybersitter, Avast updates just fine.

So I need to try to fix this, otherwise I am sure to forget the manual update process I'm doing now and wind up with a virus.

Thanks so much, regards,  Sher