Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: mantra on June 23, 2003, 12:44:41 PM

Title: what i can't understand
Post by: mantra on June 23, 2003, 12:44:41 PM
in the resident protection i don't use provider like mail or outlook plug -in .....


but avast load them in ram...
and avast need a lot of ram

can i let avast to load only the provider I need and I like..?
Title: Re:what i can't understand
Post by: Culpeper on June 24, 2003, 04:23:01 PM
I think you have these options with the Professional edition of Avast and not the free edition.
Title: Re:what i can't understand
Post by: techie101returns on June 25, 2003, 03:29:10 AM
Mantra,

In Avast 4 Home Edition, the Providers will be loaded together.
Should you wish to stop a particular provider, open the Avast On-Access Scanner panel...select the provider, and click Terminate.
This will shut down that provider for the session only.
All three will load again on system startup.

 :)
Title: Re:what i can't understand
Post by: mantra on June 25, 2003, 10:22:07 AM
in avast3 too  ,it download the provider ,even i didn't use them

the only is RENAME
Title: Re:what i can't understand
Post by: mantra on June 25, 2003, 02:31:07 PM
is possible to setup avast4.ini so avast load in memory only the providers that i need????

in home/pro version?