Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Peter 47 on July 03, 2004, 12:42:13 PM

Title: Standard shield
Post by: Peter 47 on July 03, 2004, 12:42:13 PM
I installed some software recently and inadvertently Stopped the Standard Shield when I meant to Pause it.  I tried simply reinstalling Avast, but the Standard Shield is still gone.  Is there any way of getting it back short of deinstalling and reinstalling the whole program? Thanks for your help.
Title: Re:Standard shield
Post by: galooma on July 03, 2004, 12:46:59 PM
have you not got a On Access protection control as the top line when you left click the spinning ball . if you have then u can restart it through that field
Title: Re:Standard shield
Post by: Peter 47 on July 03, 2004, 12:51:34 PM
Galooma,  :) many thanks for the mega-quick reply.  I did it and the shield is up and running
Title: Re:Standard shield
Post by: galooma on July 03, 2004, 12:52:34 PM
my pleasure glad i could help  ;D