Avast WEBforum

Avast Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: burningflame on October 16, 2010, 02:59:44 AM

Title: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: burningflame on October 16, 2010, 02:59:44 AM
a few days ago i updated avast, since then i haven't been able to access the internet without disabling avast's shield control first.
I'm using avast! free anti virus 5.0.677, my pc is windows vista. I have never had this problem before  :'(
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2010, 03:07:59 AM
Lets start with the usual culprit:
What is your firewall ?
Does it allow avastSvc.exe internet access ?
- If it does delete the entry for it and try to browse, this should force the firewall to ask permission again.

What did you update from ?
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: burningflame on October 16, 2010, 03:15:10 AM
I'm not sure what firewall I'm using, and how could i check if it allows avastSvc.exe internet access.
sorry I'm not very experienced with this kind of stuff.

and it was an auto update yesterday
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2010, 03:47:46 AM
If you don't know what your firewall is, then it is likely that it is the windows firewall that came with your Operating System (OS). This  is disabled by default in Vista, so it shouldn't be blocking anything.

If you open the Control Panel, Security Center (winXP and possibly Vista also) and that should tell you what your firewall is.

Well an auto update would be for the virus signatures and as such isn't changing any avast processes like the avastSvc.exe file, so even if you have a 3rd party firewall installed it shouldn't see the file as having changed and block.

Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: burningflame on October 16, 2010, 04:00:01 AM
it just says windows firewall or just firewall.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: DavidR on October 16, 2010, 05:13:57 AM
That is as I said then just the default firewall that comes with windows and shouldn't be blocking anything.

Try this, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/comment-page-1/ (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/comment-page-1/).

There is a cool called WinSockFix.exe and you can get it from here, http://winsockfix.en.softonic.com/ (http://winsockfix.en.softonic.com/), that should work on Vista (but it doesn't mention it on that page), but I don't know is what it fixes is what is wrong with your system. Its the only other thing that I can thing of right now.

That is me for the night, almost 4:15a.m. here.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 16, 2010, 10:07:50 AM
try this it worked for me latest avast upate trashes your winsock... >:(

Vista - http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/
Windows 7 - http://windows7themes.net/winsock-fix-for-windows-7.html
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Rednose on October 16, 2010, 10:21:11 AM
The only problem is, there was no program update for Avast!. So your conclusion is at least premature.

Greetz, Red.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Visseroth on October 16, 2010, 10:37:13 AM
I'm having the exact same problem with Avast Pro. If I disable the web shield I can surf just fine, with it enabled I am unable to so much as resolve DNS via the web browser.

Any ideas as to how to reset the web sheild or resolve the issue?
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 16, 2010, 10:55:32 AM
The only problem is, there was no program update for Avast!. So your conclusion is at least premature.

Greetz, Red.

I would say my conclusion was pretty acuurate, I was in the middle of using my browser when Avast updated itself, and then all http traffic was blocked after either a definition update or software reconfig, then all http traffic is blocked. pretty open and shut really

regards
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 16, 2010, 10:56:54 AM
try this it worked for me latest avast upate trashes your winsock... >:(

Vista - http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/
Windows 7 - http://windows7themes.net/winsock-fix-for-windows-7.html

try these it worked for me
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Rednose on October 16, 2010, 11:07:32 AM
As far as I know a VPS update can't corrupt your Windows Sockets configuration. (De-)installation of networking software can, or malware , or the removing of malware.

Greetz, Red.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 16, 2010, 11:41:13 AM
As far as I know a VPS update can't corrupt your Windows Sockets configuration. (De-)installation of networking software can, or malware , or the removing of malware.

Greetz, Red.

I understand red, in order for me to get , malware, virus I would have to execute that said file unless it was an exploit or /worm, im too careful for that to happen, as soon as avast webshield is terminated all is well, prob is avast!!!
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Rednose on October 16, 2010, 11:55:56 AM
No, the problem is a corrupt Windows Sockets configuration. And the question is what caused it. I only said other scenario's are possible. For example the Windows Update of last week.

Greetz, Red.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 16, 2010, 01:37:09 PM
If it was windows update on tuesday week then WHY did it not happen immediatley after restart of said updates, the only update that has caused this is avasts.. cant say any clearer than that. why are you so dissmissive thats its not avast!!! when disabled web shield http traffic is allowed through when its enabled all traffic is blocked..... ::) clearly something that has changed in avast config has trashed with winsock. If it was a windows update then MS would have been on a fix and released already..
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Visseroth on October 17, 2010, 09:00:20 AM
and if it was a corrupt winsocket then how come a winsocket reset didn't fix the laptop I'm having problems with? Didn't do a dang bit of good, granted I didn't try that reset before but the one just posted didn't help.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: doit1910 on October 19, 2010, 10:26:50 AM
Hi to all of you,

I also updateted to Avast 5.0.677. All seemed to be fine. Today I had the same problem described before. Every time I started my Browser (Firefox) I received a question from my Firewall (Sygate) if I would allow Avast! Service (AvastSvc.exe) access to ocsp.godaddy.com.

Every Time I denie that question I couldn´t access the internet. Then when I allow Avast to do so, connection was fine. Perhaps it´s the same on your systems and your firewall remembers a further given answer.

After looking what ocsp.godaddy.com is, it seems to be a kind of SSL Certificate. Does anyone know what´s about?


Thank you for your answers - and don´t look on my bad english!

Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: SafeSurf on October 19, 2010, 10:52:26 AM
@ Deckard111,

1. Did you install the WinsockFix Utility as requested earlier? http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/ (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/)

2. Let's check for malware with Malwarebytes’ Anti-Malware (MBAM).
·    Download free http://www.malwarebytes.org/ (http://www.malwarebytes.org/) for an on-demand scanner.
·    Double Click mbam-setup.exe to install the application.
·    After install, click update so you have latest database before scanning.
·    Under Settings:
o    General: Automatically Save File After Scan Completes is checked off
o    Scanner SettingsCheck all boxes
o    Updater: Download and install update if available is checked off
·    Once the program has loaded, select "Perform FULL Scan", then click Scan.
·    The scan may take some time to finish, so please be patient.
·    When the disinfection scan is complete, a log will appear in Notepad and you may be prompted to Restart. (See Extra Note).
·    Click the “remove selected” button to quarantine anything found.  You will find the infection details under the Quarantine tab.
·    The log is automatically saved by MBAM and can be viewed by clicking the Logs tab in MBAM.
·    Copy & Paste the entire report in your next reply.

In the meantime, keep your Avast definitions up to date and keep your Windows FW on.  Thank you.
____________________________________________________________________
@ doit1910,

Please start a New Topic of your own as this will just confuse the current thread and we will help you there. 

Go to this link, http://forum.avast.com/index.php (http://forum.avast.com/index.php), scroll down to the Avast Free/Pro/Suite forum and click it, click the New Topic button at the top of the list and post there and mention your system information (OS, 32 or 64-bit, security software - AV, FW, etc.), version and product of Avast.  Also run a Full MBAM scan as mentioned above and put it in your post.  Thank you.

Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: ken7795 on October 22, 2010, 05:28:53 AM
The only problem is, there was no program update for Avast!. So your conclusion is at least premature.

Greetz, Red.

I'm not sure what version of Avast you're able to access, but I've been pestered to update to Avast 5.0.677.  Why say something stupid like "no program update?"
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: Deckard111 on October 22, 2010, 11:13:20 AM
@ Deckard111,

1. Did you install the WinsockFix Utility as requested earlier? http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/ (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/18/repair-and-reset-windows-vista-tcpip-winsock-catalog-corruption/)

2. Let's check for malware with Malwarebytes’ Anti-Malware (MBAM).
·    Download free http://www.malwarebytes.org/ (http://www.malwarebytes.org/) for an on-demand scanner.
·    Double Click mbam-setup.exe to install the application.
·    After install, click update so you have latest database before scanning.
·    Under Settings:
o    General: Automatically Save File After Scan Completes is checked off
o    Scanner SettingsCheck all boxes
o    Updater: Download and install update if available is checked off
·    Once the program has loaded, select "Perform FULL Scan", then click Scan.
·    The scan may take some time to finish, so please be patient.
·    When the disinfection scan is complete, a log will appear in Notepad and you may be prompted to Restart. (See Extra Note).
·    Click the “remove selected” button to quarantine anything found.  You will find the infection details under the Quarantine tab.
·    The log is automatically saved by MBAM and can be viewed by clicking the Logs tab in MBAM.
·    Copy & Paste the entire report in your next reply.

In the meantime, keep your Avast definitions up to date and keep your Windows FW on.  Thank you.
____________________________________________________________________
@ doit1910,

Please start a New Topic of your own as this will just confuse the current thread and we will help you there. 

Go to this link, http://forum.avast.com/index.php (http://forum.avast.com/index.php), scroll down to the Avast Free/Pro/Suite forum and click it, click the New Topic button at the top of the list and post there and mention your system information (OS, 32 or 64-bit, security software - AV, FW, etc.), version and product of Avast.  Also run a Full MBAM scan as mentioned above and put it in your post.  Thank you.



I already run MBAM and it found nothing the only fix is to reset the winsock. then it works, iwas in the middle of browsing and all of a sudden after definition update all web traffic blocked... problem is sloved now after reseting winsock values.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: SafeSurf on October 22, 2010, 11:43:56 AM
@ Deckard111,

I'm glad that your issue is now resolved.  :)  Feel free to come back any time you need help, to learn something new, or just to ask questions.  We are here 24/7 for your convenience.  Thank you.
Title: Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: therobbie1 on October 25, 2010, 04:57:51 AM
Hello all,

I was having the same problem as most of you after installing Asvast 5 (couldn't connect; couldn't update; firefox connected to the net while IE wouldn't, blah, blah blah).  I am running Vista 32 SP2, having had at one point or another: Mcafee, Comodo and Zone Alarm and, thanks to alot of you and your advice, I got all the uninstallers I could find to clear up any traces of said former FW's/AV's.  YET STILL, I couldn't connect to the net through IE or update Avast.
Not sure if this will work for you but after having read countless forums and spending 3 DAYS trying to fix this (the Avast AV rating's just couldn't be pasted up-and for free) I found this little , itty bity thing that let Avast connect (at least for me).
Purely by accident I went into: Network and sharing (my LAN settings); clicked on view status then properties and LOW AND BEHOLD, there was an old, old setting for comodo still there from 2 years ago I had no idea was still active.  Soon as I deleted it, Avast worked, updated (quite quickly I might add) the whole bit!
Again, not sure if this will work for any of you but I finally got it going!  THANKS to all of you for the advice on how to clean up old crap from my "puter".  I appreciated all I've read and plan on spreading the info wherever I can!

Good Luck,
Therobbie1
Title: [RESOLVED] Re: Avast wont let me connect to the internet
Post by: SafeSurf on October 25, 2010, 08:07:25 AM
Thanks therobbie1.  Some software leave remnants behind even after using their uninstallers.  We are lucky that Avast did a good job and cleans itself up well and doesn't do that.  But I usually did around my machine looking for remnants for software known to leave little remnants behind...usually you can find them in Safe Mode under Search, but you found a different way to do it.  Good for you. ;)