Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 10:42:43 AM

Title: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 10:42:43 AM
HI all,
I'm running version 4.8 and I've turned off automatic updates to the virus database.
I'd like to know if it is possible to update the  database through a command rather than having
to use the GUI interface.

My reason for this would be to eventually to use a scheduled task to update the database
every day at 4AM, or similar.

Tbanks for any info -
Dave

If not possible, any other way to accomplish it ?
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on November 29, 2010, 10:44:58 AM
Hello davexnet and welcome to the forum.

You can manually do a scan at the time you prefer by changing this in the GUI > Settings.  Please let me know if you need additional instructions on how to do this.  Thank you.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 10:57:12 AM
HI safesurf - it's not a scan I want to do, it is control over the virus database update procedure
I'm interested in.  Because  the PC is old and slow, I have disabled automatic update in the
program settings, and I've been doing it manually, once a day.

If I could do it by command line, I could set a scheduled task (from the Windows Control Panel)
and forget about it.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on November 29, 2010, 11:01:02 AM
My error in grammar.  You would have to change your settings:

Open the Avast GUI > Settings > Manual Update > click "OK"
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on November 29, 2010, 11:06:31 AM
Even if you skip an update, the next update will pick up the previous one in the next one.  Avast usually puts out updates twice a day, but this varies.  Once a day should be fine.  I am not aware of how or if you can schedule this by a command line.  If you want, you wait for another Evangelist to come on the forum later who may have a different answer.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 11:09:10 AM
Thanks safesurf, you understand my question now.

Do you see how it could be useful? If I could do it outside of the Avast interface
(an external command or similar) I could schedule a task in Windows to do it for me,
once a day.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on November 29, 2010, 11:11:01 AM
Yes, I understand your question now, but I'm not sure how to answer it.  I would check back on the forum later to see if another Evang. has another option for you that would help.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 11:20:55 AM
I appreciate you help, and actually I think I found the answer.
There is a program in the Avast folder called ashupd.exe.

If you execute it with a command line like this,
ashupd.exe vps /silent

It will do the database update.  I will set this up in the task scheduler and see
if it works.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on November 29, 2010, 11:22:42 AM
Let us know if this works for you.  In the meantime, I have contacted another Evang. who will be coming online in a little while who may be able to assist you.  Thank you.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 11:34:50 AM
Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!

regards,
Dave
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: YoKenny on November 29, 2010, 12:34:22 PM
Quote
I'm running version 4.8

avast! v5 has been available for almost a year and v5.1 will be available soon plus updates for v4.8 will stop at the end of the year.

Please see:
Avast! Version 5.0 is here!!!
http://blog.avast.com/2010/01/19/avast-version-5-0-is-here
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: Asyn on November 29, 2010, 01:03:11 PM
I'm running version 4.8 and I've turned off automatic updates to the virus database.
I'd like to know if it is possible to update the  database through a command rather than having to use the GUI interface.

Sorry, this question is quite obsolete, as the support for 4.8 will end rather soon.
Please update to 5.x asap...
asyn
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 05:13:07 PM
I knew it's mostly likely an obsolete question, but the reason I haven't updated is this:

It's an old, slow PC.  Even now, I often run it with just the web and email shields active, the
rest I disable.  Will Avast 5x even work on this box?

Windows 2000
AMD K6 3+ processor (@ 550MHz)
256 MB RAM

It's a PC we use for browsing the net, email, Word and Quicken only.  We don't install anything
knew on it at all.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: DavidR on November 29, 2010, 05:17:19 PM
Avast5 is a little lighter in resources than 4.8.

However you need to ensure that w2k is fully up to date:
- Win2k and avast 5.0 see:
Please make sure you have the Update Rollup 1 installed (it's required for avast! 5):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B54730CF-8850-4531-B52B-BF28B324C662&displaylang=en

Also another that has happened in the past:
- avast! 5.0 & win2000 missing file, MSVCR90.dll, see http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=55660.0 (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=55660.0).
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 05:57:14 PM
Thanks DavidR, I'll check it out.
I'll attempt the switch today.  Anything else to consider about 5x?
Does it install any "extras" such as firewall, or is it straight AV like 4.8 ?

One of the other problems I've found with trying to run updated software on this old CPU,
is that it doesn't support the SSE instruction set and I've come across a few examples
where new programs crashed simply because they executed an unsupported instruction .

The program simply didn't have the smarts to check first to see if SSE was active or not.



Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: DavidR on November 29, 2010, 06:51:46 PM
Well you don't mention what version of 4.8, Home/Pro you are using and essentially they remain the same in the avast5 version, stand alone AVs, though the Pro version also has process virtualisation (basically sandboxing) for user selected applications you want more protection in.

If avast say that the minimum OS requirement is w2k then I have to trust that they have things covered, as far as processors go I don't think they specify a particular type or what instruction set it uses.

I would say that you want the best protection for a system that is used for browsing (where the greatest risk of infection is), email and if in your use of Quicken you connect you want that to be protected.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: Nesivos on November 29, 2010, 07:02:58 PM
I knew it's mostly likely an obsolete question, but the reason I haven't updated is this:

It's an old, slow PC.  Even now, I often run it with just the web and email shields active, the
rest I disable.  Will Avast 5x even work on this box?

Windows 2000
AMD K6 3+ processor (@ 550MHz)
256 MB RAM

It's a PC we use for browsing the net, email, Word and Quicken only.  We don't install anything
knew on it at all.

Is there a Task Scheduler in Windows 2000?

If so you can set the Update in Avast to Manual and then you should be able use the Task Scheduler to run the Avast Update program at the time you want, like maybe when you are asleep at night :)
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: DavidR on November 29, 2010, 07:05:13 PM
Clearly there is as he is using it:

Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: Nesivos on November 29, 2010, 07:08:33 PM
Clearly there is as he is using it:

Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!

By bad

I thought he was going into the command line to schedule the task for that day.

I didn't realize that you could enter a command on the command line and have that command repeat everyday or whenever.  My bad.

I always thought that Command line entries in Windows were a one time deal.  That in order to get that task to repeat on a certain specified schedule that you had to write a small program and have that program repeat the task as instructed in the program or use a pre-written Task Scheduler program.

Thanks for clarifying that a Command line prompt entrie can be set up to run a repetitive routine at pre-determined times.

Sounds like a Unix solution to a Linux problem :)
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: DavidR on November 29, 2010, 07:51:31 PM
The big question here is what avast version the OP is using 4.8 Home/Pro as I'm not sure is the 4.8 Home free version has the command line function or not. If not even with a scheduled task it won't work, so we would have to wait and see if that side of it worked.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 29, 2010, 09:39:01 PM
DavidR and Nesivos
I'm using 4.8 Home Edition.  As I mentioned earlier, there is a program in the Avast directory
called ashupd.exe.  If you execute it with the "vps" switch, it will update the database,
very similar looking as when you right click the icon and update the database.

There is another switch, /silent, that will do the business without further ado:
No voice or visual feed back.

There is a task scheduler in the control panel of Windows 2000.  I've never used it before
but it's perfect for this.  It uses a GUI, helps you to set it up.  You can pick a time and frequency,
identify the user it runs under, etc,etc.  It's the perfect solution to the problem.

Having said that, I may still give 5x a try.  If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.



Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: scythe944 on November 29, 2010, 09:45:54 PM
Quote
If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.

For a little while longer anyway.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 30, 2010, 07:19:30 PM
Quote
If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.

For a little while longer anyway.

I hear what you're saying - I took the plunge and installed 5 on my XP box.
I like the look of it so far.  I noticed the behavior shield.
I've got the xp "WIndows Defender" active - that monitors certain areas of
the system and alerts you to "deny" or "permit" certain actions.

Should I disable XP WD, assuming they have duplicate functionality ?
I see posts in the internet stating that Avast 5x doesn't disable Windoww Defender -
hxxp://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/63727.aspx

but I was wondering if a "best practice" had determined for the two products.
TIA for any info.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: YoKenny on November 30, 2010, 07:37:20 PM
davexnet I wonder why you do not update your PROFILE as even DavidR avast! Technical advisor does. ;)

Windows Defender is un-necessary on Windows XP.

Please go to PROFILE then Modify Profile then Forum Profile Information then update your Signature: with information like my signature as this helps the helpers offer pertinent advice.
 
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 30, 2010, 07:49:09 PM
Are you saying XP Windows Defender is unnecessary with the behavior shield active
or WD is unnecessary in general ?
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: YoKenny on November 30, 2010, 08:24:21 PM
I'm saying Windows Defender is not needed on XP.

On Windows Vista or Windows 7 it is OK but should be kept up to date through its portal:
Latest definition version: 1.95.885.0
http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Definitions/ADL.aspx

Be sure you use the correct 32-bit or 64-bit definitions.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on November 30, 2010, 09:09:47 PM
I've been using WD in XP for 3 years.
Can you tell me what you base your opinion that is not necessary ??

2 years ago I picked up a drive-by virus and WD came to the rescue.  See this:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=40658.msg340837#msg340837
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: YoKenny on December 01, 2010, 03:10:35 AM
I've been using WD in XP for 3 years.
Can you tell me what you base your opinion that is not necessary ??

2 years ago avast! V5 was not available and when V5 became available I removed WD from my XP Pro system and have not looked back.

I bet that DavidR does not use WD on his system neither.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on December 01, 2010, 04:58:24 AM
Hey, I don't want to get in a war on this.  All I was trying to ask was whether a "best practice"
(a consensus) had been developed re: this issue.  It's new to me, since I just installed Avast 5
for the first time today.

An alternative might be to disable the behavior shield and keep WD active.

I'm still not clear whether they do the same thing or not.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: SafeSurf on December 01, 2010, 09:25:01 AM
I don't use Win Defender on my XP-Home, XP-Pro or Vista since I have Avast 5.0+ (see my Signature on my main machine) because I feel that I am well protected without it, and it uses a lot of memory.  But everyone is entitled to have what ever software they feel they want for their system.
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: Asyn on December 01, 2010, 10:44:23 AM
But everyone is entitled to have what ever software they feel they want for their system.

+1
My personal opinion is: drop it..! ;)
asyn
Title: Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
Post by: davexnet on December 01, 2010, 05:58:37 PM
OK - I'll give it a try.  I've enabled it and disabled realtime monitoring in WD.