Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Graig on February 24, 2011, 05:00:06 PM

Title: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: Graig on February 24, 2011, 05:00:06 PM
I chose not to install WebRep when I updated to avast 6. Now that I want to take a look at it I can't find the setting to turn it on or off.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: RejZoR on February 24, 2011, 05:01:06 PM
Additional Protection -> WebRep -> Uninstall (under selected browser)
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: kaffrarian on March 02, 2011, 07:25:34 PM
Well - I can't find it under additional protection and i have version 6.something!
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: k.u.r.t on March 02, 2011, 07:31:16 PM
If it has not been installed the 1st time then it won't show up in the avast menus. you need to run the installer again to install the missing files. Once you do that it will appear in the place described above
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: CraigB on March 02, 2011, 07:32:38 PM
You may have to go to add remove programs and double click avast then choose change and once you have the popup look to see if webrep is ticked, if not tick it and then click ok.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: kaffrarian on March 03, 2011, 10:52:17 AM
Brilliant CraigB - that has solved the problem.
thanks for the help.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: CraigB on March 03, 2011, 12:25:41 PM
Your welcome.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: sdicken1943 on November 24, 2012, 06:20:38 AM
The last few days I keep getting the WebRep message saying it crashed.  I've gotten it multiple times.  I even re-installed Avast.  I see some comments about disabling WebRep but can't find it anywhere in Settings.  I also wonder if I would be vulnerable disabling WebRep. I'm using Google Chrome, have Windows7 64 bit.

I’m thinking about just removing Avast and going with AVG or Windows Defender.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: CraigB on November 25, 2012, 07:34:57 AM
The last few days I keep getting the WebRep message saying it crashed.  I've gotten it multiple times.  I even re-installed Avast.  I see some comments about disabling WebRep but can't find it anywhere in Settings.  I also wonder if I would be vulnerable disabling WebRep. I'm using Google Chrome, have Windows7 64 bit.

I’m thinking about just removing Avast and going with AVG or Windows Defender.
You can easily disable Webrep by right clicking in the toolbar of your browser and untick Webrep or do so from your browsers addon's manager.

"Note" windows defender in win7 is only for spyware not virus protection.
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: darussiaman on August 12, 2014, 06:47:32 AM
This is stupid. You cannot enable or disable WebRep from the Firefox addon manager. The only thing it allows you to do is to disable the entire extension. What if I want to disable annoying WebRep but keep enabled the other features of the extension?

When it first installed it automatically launched a settings page. Since then I think an update to Avast overwrote my settings. I think that's what happened. I guess I'll just disable the entire extension, then, since Avast people insist on forcing this WebRep thing on me...
Title: Re: How to activate or disable WebRep from within Avast settings?
Post by: CraigB on August 12, 2014, 03:42:08 PM
Webrep " AOS " has changed dramatically since this topic was constructed over 3 years ago so there is nothing relative in this thread to what AOS has evolved into today ( it pays to check the date of topics before replying in them )

Features of AOS can be disabled/enabled via the AOS settings menu.