Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: Ashish Singh on April 09, 2011, 07:16:02 PM

Title: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 09, 2011, 07:16:02 PM
A strange behavior I noticed today....
I started a quick scan and closed the avast UI which makes avast to show a notification of scan progress near sys clock. Well I stopped the scanning from there and it stopped saying scan canceled. But whenever I click on avast icon and clicked on last notification shown then it shows the <see last screenshot>...
     But when I click on resume or any button in below notification it again shows scan cancelled.... ??? ??? ???
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Para-Noid on April 09, 2011, 07:35:46 PM
My first thought is "why close the UI?" All that was needed was to minimize. If you close the UI all scans are canceled. Keep the UI open, just minimize. I never close the UI during a scan. I always minimize. Try this then get back to us.  :)
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Charyb on April 09, 2011, 07:39:50 PM
My first thought is "why close the UI?" All that was needed was to minimize. If you close the UI all scans are canceled. Keep the UI open, just minimize. I never close the UI during a scan. I always minimize. Try this then get back to us.  :)

I think the point he is making is that after cancelling the quickscan using the pop-up notification the "show last popup message" does not correctly show the last popup. Also, closing the UI does not cancel any scan for me and never has. I receive the same results as Ashish while showing the last popup.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 09, 2011, 07:42:33 PM
My dear friend

To let you understand the problem faced by me... I request you to plz click start and then close the UI and see if the scan stops or not... This way you will notice my problem..

Warm Regards
Ashish Singh
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Para-Noid on April 09, 2011, 08:18:21 PM
My dear friend

To let you understand the problem faced by me... I request you to plz click start and then close the UI and see if the scan stops or not... This way you will notice my problem..

Warm Regards
Ashish Singh
I'm sorry I could not replicate the same results. avast! worked as it should for me. Another idea, for what it's worth, is to do a "repair". Click "start"...click "control panel"...click "avast"...click "repair". Or re-run the set-up package then click "repair".
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 09, 2011, 08:24:24 PM
I did a clean install 5 times. used avast removal tool 6 also...
Any other who had experience similar behavior...?
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: essexboy on April 09, 2011, 09:56:21 PM
I have been unable to replicate the problem with my windows 7

I stop the scan from the taskbar - and when I open the GUI it is stopped there

what other programmes do you have running when you experience this ?
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: BTCentral on April 09, 2011, 10:03:37 PM
Any other who had experience similar behavior...?
I just tried and was unable to reproduce the problem.

Starting a scan, closing the GUI, stopping via the scan notification and then opening the GUI again resulted in it showing the Start scan screen as you would expect.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Lisandro on April 09, 2011, 10:08:16 PM
Starting a scan, closing the GUI, stopping via the scan notification and then opening the GUI again resulted in it showing the Start scan screen as you would expect.
+1
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Para-Noid on April 09, 2011, 10:16:10 PM
@ BTCENTRAL and Tech, Thank you both. I have tried several times and never get the same result as the OP.  :)
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Charyb on April 09, 2011, 10:19:30 PM
Ashish, I may be thinking differently here. Can you further explain this? Is what you are trying to show is that when you go to the Avast icon and right click on it then select "show last popup" that the popup is not the same in the second image that you posted as compared to the third image that you posted? That the third image does not show canceled?

My scan starts and stops as expected whether using the popup or the GUI. The only thing that I can see is that when I select "show last popup" the popup doesn't show it as being canceled but going to the GUI it is canceled.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: disPlay on April 09, 2011, 10:41:05 PM
Just like the others have done I tried to replicate, and in my system everything worked as it should.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Lisandro on April 09, 2011, 11:15:36 PM
The only thing that I can see is that when I select "show last popup" the popup doesn't show it as being canceled but going to the GUI it is canceled.
Charyb, you're right. I haven't thought on that way. The message restored is like Ashish Singh posted.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Nesivos on April 09, 2011, 11:20:20 PM
The problem with this thread is that no one has stated what is considered an pop-up by the program.

Seriously

Maybe the program doesn't consider the so called pop-up generated after a scan has been cancelled as a pop-up.

Makes sense to me. :)



Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: logos on April 09, 2011, 11:43:58 PM
not really following this thread (  :D ) but if I cancel a scan from the popup, and then close the popup, and then right click to show last popup, then the mini-scan window pops up as expected, so that should be a popup ;D

... and yeah, the OP's first post makes no bloody sense, as he wants to resume a scan that he stopped, not a scan that he paused, explaining why he gets, as expected, a scan cancelled message when clicking on resume. You can only resume a scan that you paused ;D

edit: may be the OP should install Avast a sixth time? :D
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DavidR on April 10, 2011, 12:39:16 AM
Exactly, stopping a scan closes the log report for it also at the point that scan was stopped. So there is no point for a resumption, had he selected Pause, then there would/should have been the ability to Resume.

Opened the avast Scan Computer section, Started a Quick Scan, closed the avastUI and the scan in progress pop-up appeared as expected, image1 (note the Resume option).

I closed this scan in progress pop-up, I opened the avastUI and low and behold the Scan was still paused with Resume button available/active.

I pressed Resume and guess what, the scan resumed, image3. I stopped the Scan and it was concluded no resume option as expected and the log had been closed for that scan with only a fraction of my normal Quick scan completed, image4.

So all in all everything working as expected.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 07:17:54 AM
Hi David,
   Thank for trying. Can you do just as I am saying plz...
1.  Start a quick Scan or full scan from GUI and close UI.
2.  A pop up will be shown showing scan progress....Right?
3.  Stop the scan from the pop.. And close the pop up or let it close itself.
4.  Then right click on avast icon and click last popup shown...

I think it should a popup which will showing Scan/Cancelled....(if I am not wrong)
But its showing me this..(see screnshot notice nothing is written there like Running, paused or stopped)

Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DraKuL on April 10, 2011, 07:31:03 AM
Hi David,
   Thank for trying. Can you do just as I am saying plz...
1.  Start a quick Scan or full scan from GUI and close UI.
2.  A pop up will be shown showing scan progress....Right?
3.  Stop the scan from the pop.. And close the pop up or let it close itself.
4.  Then right click on avast icon and click last popup shown...

I think it should a popup which will showing Scan/Cancelled....(if I am not wrong)
But its showing me this..(see screnshot notice nothing is written there like Running, paused or stopped)



Once you STOP the Scan its STOPPED! you cant resume a stopped scan. You can only resume a paused scan! There is nothing wrong with the GUI. When you click "show last popup" it shows the last popup but since you stopped the Scan you cant resume it!

Hope I made it clear..  ;D
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: -BigBear- on April 10, 2011, 07:36:28 AM
Did as indicated and the last pop up said running and the scan resumed and finished with no stop.
Tell me the message does not say "run" "stopped" "paused", but when you open is the scan itself running?

Maybe your computer is lagging due to the scan? Being you are closing it out and continuing a different task? I thought I would mention that as a possibility. I can't tell if the system having a problem due to lack of system info but its just a thought. That would be the first thing I would think, second thing I would try is to see if Avast! would finish without closing the UI and seeing if it completes.

Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 08:23:53 AM

Once you STOP the Scan its STOPPED! you cant resume a stopped scan. You can only resume a paused scan! There is nothing wrong with the GUI. When you click "show last popup" it shows the last popup but since you stopped the Scan you cant resume it!

Hope I made it clear..  ;D

Dear then see the screenshot I stopped the scan and Resume button is still there...Can u tell me the purpose of resume button there????
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DraKuL on April 10, 2011, 08:34:25 AM

Once you STOP the Scan its STOPPED! you cant resume a stopped scan. You can only resume a paused scan! There is nothing wrong with the GUI. When you click "show last popup" it shows the last popup but since you stopped the Scan you cant resume it!

Hope I made it clear..  ;D

Dear then see the screenshot I stopped the scan and Resume button is still there...Can u tell me the purpose of resume button there????

You clicked "Show Last popup" right? so it did what you asked it to do.. The resume button is a part of that popup.. This isnt an issue nor a bug... its normal! Those buttons are a part of that popup..
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 08:41:52 AM
I think it should show this instead of showing that resume and STOP button..

Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 08:43:55 AM
Did as indicated and the last pop up said running and the scan resumed and finished with no stop.
Tell me the message does not say "run" "stopped" "paused", but when you open is the scan itself running?

Maybe your computer is lagging due to the scan? Being you are closing it out and continuing a different task? I thought I would mention that as a possibility. I can't tell if the system having a problem due to lack of system info but its just a thought. That would be the first thing I would think, second thing I would try is to see if Avast! would finish without closing the UI and seeing if it completes.


@Bigbear:-- Click on last popup shown and see whats shown.... Its a bug what I think
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DraKuL on April 10, 2011, 08:51:43 AM
I think it should show this instead of showing that resume and STOP button..

Oh you maybe right about this  ;D You didnt explain the problem properly and now only you submitted the proper screenshot.. Its a minor bug I think   ;D

If you had uploaded this screenshot with the rest of them, it would have been much clearer..  :)
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 10:12:11 AM
So now you understand my point......? I think u have the same problem..? ???
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DraKuL on April 10, 2011, 10:14:26 AM
So now you understand my point......? I think u have the same problem..? ???

Yes yes.. Its a small bug I think, I'm also experiencing it.. and now since you added a screenshot of how it should be, I'm sure the others will also realize what you're trying to say here..
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 10:15:26 AM
I hope this will be fixed soon. may be in the next build...
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DraKuL on April 10, 2011, 10:18:07 AM
I hope this will be fixed soon. may be in the next build...

Its a very minor issue.. Nothing serious.. and yea they will work on it but I'm sure they have bigger things to worry about.. WebRep for Chrome for instance..
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: danny96 on April 10, 2011, 10:23:50 AM
Quote
...WebRep for Chrome for instance..
Agree  ;D
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DavidR on April 10, 2011, 03:00:04 PM
Hi David,
   Thank for trying. Can you do just as I am saying plz...
1.  Start a quick Scan or full scan from GUI and close UI.
2.  A pop up will be shown showing scan progress....Right?
3.  Stop the scan from the pop.. And close the pop up or let it close itself.
4.  Then right click on avast icon and click last popup shown...

I think it should a popup which will showing Scan/Cancelled....(if I am not wrong)
But its showing me this..(see screnshot notice nothing is written there like Running, paused or stopped)

Essentially that is what I did (excluding step 4 & 5, as I wouldn't dream of trying to show the last pop-up.

This however isn't what I would call a pop-up in the sense of the Update, Alert, Notice or Warning pop-ups, so personally I wouldn't even have tried to show the last pop-up.

What purpose would it serve even if it were to pop-up ?
Since the scan was stopped it couldn't be restarted or a new one started as this can't be used to launch a scan, I see zero purpose in trying to have it pop-up again.

However, I did try it and it does work for me, clicking resume, just shows scan stopped/cancelled, though as I said I see absolutely no purpose in it doing that.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DarkMasters on April 10, 2011, 03:09:06 PM
I guess you belong to the nitpick club:

There's nothing wrong being a nitpick... Ashish is right, a bug is a bug... No matter how significant or insignificant the bug is.

Ashish, he was just making a joke.. chill please :)

You might see it as a joke, others might see it as annoying snippet.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 03:11:21 PM
Thanks David I hope you got what I wanted to say...
Thanks alot
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 03:13:32 PM
Thanks you so much DarkMasters,
Now I feel atleast someone is there who actually understands me...
Thanks alot
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DarkMasters on April 10, 2011, 03:20:33 PM
You're welcome.

Off topic, sorry, anyone knows when Avast going out of beta? Have they working on with problem of Avast crashing with Windows 7 64 SP1?
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: YoKenny on April 10, 2011, 03:46:46 PM
Off topic, sorry, anyone knows when Avast going out of beta? Have they working on with problem of Avast crashing with Windows 7 64 SP1?
No problem on my Windows 7 64bit SP1 system.

At least Ashish Singh knows how to update his signature.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DarkMasters on April 10, 2011, 03:55:29 PM
Yeah. However, Avast is a problem in my system. It's freezing/crashing my system if I'm starting it from cold boot, though it's not always happening all the time.

I'm not in the mood to update my signature right now and I know how to do that. Thanks for the sarcasm though...
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 05:26:24 PM
update signature for what...?
Why should I update my signature...? I fail to understand why you keep posting on me...?
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DarkMasters on April 10, 2011, 05:34:09 PM
My last post is directed to YoKenny post above which implying for me to update my signature.

Signature is a bit of text which shows under your post which suppose to be filled with your system specification in order to make it easier for anyone in this forum to give you a relevant advice when you need it.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 05:45:31 PM
He has clearly written my name above and said to update it. And "update" means "to change something existing". And as you don't have signature so u can't update it but u can insert it though..
My above post was for YoKenny not for you dear...
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DarkMasters on April 10, 2011, 05:55:41 PM
Well, the bit about your name is saying that you know how to write your spec signature and that's implying I don't know how to write/create or using YoKenny word "update" my spec signature.

"At least Ashish Singh knows how to update his signature." It's meant for sarcasm directed to me, not you.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 06:15:12 PM
Sorry but everything you said bounced over my head.. ;D
May be my English is weak... OK leave it...Don't explain what I understand is that it was not pointing to me.
But I really appreciate ur effort to let me understand
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: DavidR on April 10, 2011, 06:24:41 PM
He has clearly written my name above and said to update it. And "update" means "to change something existing". And as you don't have signature so u can't update it but u can insert it though..
My above post was for YoKenny not for you dear...

You misunderstand his comment, and it was directly below that of darkmasters post, to whom his comment was directed.

He has referred to your signature as an example.

Quote from: YoKenny
At least Ashish Singh knows how to update his signature.
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Ashish Singh on April 10, 2011, 06:29:30 PM
Yes David, DarkMasters explained me that...But frankly speaking he used hard word composition (as for me) but i somehow understand. But thanks alot
Title: Re: avast UI problem......
Post by: Lisandro on April 10, 2011, 07:57:52 PM
How many posts should we spent to discuss signatures... Sometimes, follow a thread is very boring...
The original problem get lost in the middle of off topic posts (like this one itself ;D).