Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: BabyBottle on July 16, 2011, 03:24:28 AM

Title: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 16, 2011, 03:24:28 AM
Avast blocks the program Ahn-Lab hackshield which most game uses to run.With Avast blocking this program the game fails to start. To remove this problem I have to un-install then reinstall Avast which is very annoying to do.So when can you remove the block of Avast and hackshield?
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Para-Noid on July 16, 2011, 03:29:34 AM
You do have the option of disabling off the resident shields. this can be done by right clicking the tray icon. By disabling the shields will leave you more vulnerable to malware, trojans and, other nasty things.  :)
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: DavidR on July 16, 2011, 04:51:45 AM
Disabling the shields isn't the way to go as it leaves you ZERO protection.

@ BabyBottle
First we have to find what shield it is that is blocking it and avast doesn't block as such, but scans an alerts to infection.

There is however a possibility that it could be the Behavior Shield as that is set to Auto Decide by default. Check the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AVAST Software\Avast\report\BehaviorShield.txt (XP) or C:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\report\BehaviorShield.txt (Vista, Win7) using notepad and see if there are any entries for the Ahn-Lab hackshield executable.

If so you can add the full path to that file in the trusted processes and see if that helps.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 16, 2011, 03:04:26 PM
I tried shutting down all shields and even tried shutting down behavior shield itself. No luck
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 16, 2011, 09:45:57 PM
Can you try uninstalling the behavior shield completely ? You have to do it via Control Panel, choose avast - uninstall and when you get the avast! setup screen select change(not uninstall) and untick behavior shield. Restart the pc and try your game.

(http://www.shrani.si/f/2/sW/2YVQEoS7/bs.png)

EDIT: You can get the behavior shield back via the same method.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Para-Noid on July 16, 2011, 09:53:19 PM
Disabling the shields isn't the way to go as it leaves you ZERO protection.

That's why I added the second sentence.
By disabling the shields will leave you more vulnerable to malware, trojans and, other nasty things.  :)
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: DavidR on July 16, 2011, 10:05:37 PM
Which is why I wouldn't have mentioned the issue at all as it really isn't an option and then no need for any reason why it shouldn't be considered.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 16, 2011, 10:43:13 PM
Removing the Behavior shield doesn't work.
It works when i reinstall Avast without restarting system. (Sandbox feature doesnt work without restart)
Disabling sandbox doesn't work though..
Uploaded the Behavior Shield report
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: DavidR on July 17, 2011, 12:02:35 AM
Unfortunately according to the log, of those that the behavior shield actually analyses even when on Auto they were all Allowed, no sign of Ahn-Lab hackshield in the log. Which is why even when disabled or uninstalled it doesn't make any difference.

The autosandbox, despite the name is not autonomous as the default setting is to Ask, so you should at least see a popup suggesting you run the file in the sandbox.

So even after a custom install where the behavior shield isn't installed this doesn't work ?
The reason I ask is that I was going to suggest unchecking the Monitor the system for unauthorised modifications in the behavior shield, expert settings and set it to Asl rather than Auto.

Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 12:07:05 AM
Well perhaps it's time to call in the avast! team then. I will report this thread to the mods. One final thought though but admittedly it is fishing in the dark, can you try disabling the rootkit scan on startup in avast!, restart the pc afterwards of course ? avast! -> settings -> troubleshooting

Reason i thought of this is because HackShield does use some rootkit type methods to fish for cheats. Most of these anti-cheat systems are like that though, i remember there were problems with VAC aswell when avast! first introduced the behavior shield.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 12:56:39 AM
Well I switched to Avira and no problems.
Ima re-download Avast and install it to check if your solution will work
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 01:14:19 AM
I see the game is free, i will install it on my pc and see if i can reproduce the problem.


EDIT: It's a bit late here though, 1:15 AM so i will probably post my findings tomorrow.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 01:40:55 AM
Forgot to add, after you remove Avira with regular uninstall it would be wise to also run the Avira RegistryCleaner, that should completely get rid off all registry traces of Avira. 

Avira RegistryCleaner - http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-registrycleaner

In case you need them, you can find removal tools for all other AV's here:
http://thewebatom.net/uninstallers/security-software/
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 01:44:55 AM
Thank you for helping me

@DavidR
Seems like the Behavior shield has nothing to do with this.It looks like the sandbox option is 90% the cause of this

I uploaded a picture after i install Avast (No restart-No Sandbox) and restart of computer (Restart - Yes Sandbox)after Avast installed
Registry has been wiped of Avira entries by CCleaner

Images are too big Let me upload to tinypic.com
(No restart)Works http://tinypic.com/r/90ugc5/7
(After restart)Hack shield error 516 http://tinypic.com/r/xbcnsn/7


Question:How do i temporally disable sandbox?
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 02:09:34 AM
Well a google search on that error comes up with this thread(many hits on google though): http://www.sleepywood.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1560767

What are your system specs btw ? OS in particular ?
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 02:17:53 AM
According to those forums Avast or Anti Virus programs are causing this error.

My System Specs:
Window XP professional
Service Pack 3
AMD Sempron Processor 140
2.71 GHz
2.75 RAM
DirectX 9.0
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 02:23:29 AM
BabyBottle i am having problems trying to register the game, keep getting silly errors, as i said it's very late here(now 2:22 AM) so i'll try again tomorrow. Till tomorrow...
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: DavidR on July 17, 2011, 02:23:52 AM
@ BabyBottle
Well now I see in your image that the Ahn-Lab hackshield is essentially a part of the MapleStory, and that was mentioned in your behavior shield log. Even though it was allowed it is possible that for a short period of time the Ahn-Lab hackshield element would have been unable to start resulting in the error.

So you could try adding the full path to the MapleStory executable (in the behavior shield log) into the trusted processes and see if that works.

I'm unsure how the autosandbox would be 90% of the problem as the autosandbox is set to ask, so if you aren't being asked about Ahn-Lab hackshield or MapleStory files then it shouldn't be involved. But there is nothing to stop you adding that path to the Files that will be excluded from automatic sandboxing.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 02:38:17 AM
All process related to Maplestory and hackshield has been excluded from Sandbox Behavior and File System Scanners
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/837/exclude.png/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/190/exclude2.png/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/810/exclude3.png/
  

Still Error 516
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/580/error516.png/
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: DavidR on July 17, 2011, 03:01:21 AM
Sorry I really have no idea what that error might be in maplestory and I can't view your image in imageshack.us it is too small and I can't enlarge it; imageshack.us can be a right pain as it blocks many domains from viewing content.

I'm at a loss as to what else to suggest as you have tried uninstalling the behavior shield and that didn't work. You could try disabling the AutoSandbox.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 03:15:03 AM
I uploaded to Image Shack because tinypic has a annoying spam block feature which take forever to upload
Re uploaded
http://tinypic.com/r/148zq4l/7
http://tinypic.com/r/154d34i/7
http://tinypic.com/r/chi4w/7

Error 516
http://tinypic.com/r/11kzghu/7


After disabling Sandbox-No luck
Still Error 516

Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 09:46:56 AM
Hey BabyBottle ! Sorry i cannot get my registration verified at Nexon, keep getting an error so i really can't test this game. The only thing left to suggest is a reinstall of the game. As i said i notified the avast! team of this thread though, perhaps they can help you with this issue.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 02:55:56 PM
Hmm Re-Install wont work cause i tried like 20 times.Let me try to make a account for you.

This account should work to get to the login page
To all of you people wanting to steal this account-ITS BANNED and you dont have a PIC to login

ID:Fireboy2255
Pass:abc123
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: avi321 on July 17, 2011, 03:07:37 PM
Hmm Re-Install wont work cause i tried like 20 times.Let me try to make a account for you.

i haven't found a solution either its very annoying.

the game worked with avast before they upgraded hack shield with Ahnlabs.
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: Darth.Mikey on July 17, 2011, 04:13:34 PM
Hmm Re-Install wont work cause i tried like 20 times.Let me try to make a account for you.

This account should work to get to the login page
To all of you people wanting to steal this account-ITS BANNED and you dont have a PIC to login

ID:Fireboy2255
Pass:abc123


Okay i'll try it tomorrow(have to reinstall the game). It's Sunday and that means it's Bad Company 2 time for me, my clan-mates are online right now so that means war. ;D
Title: Re: HackShield
Post by: BabyBottle on July 17, 2011, 06:15:16 PM

ok :D
Back to Avira then