Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 06:39:40 PM

Title: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 06:39:40 PM
Can anybody tell me please what settings i have to change so i not advised about program updates.
Thanks.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: Lisandro on March 03, 2012, 06:52:04 PM
Can anybody tell me please what settings i have to change so i not advised about program updates.
Thanks.
Settings > Updates > set to manual. Although, you're decrease your protection status.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DavidR on March 03, 2012, 06:55:41 PM
All part of the avastUI, Settings, Sounds.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 06:58:49 PM
Thanks Tech.
I think that is only part of the answer because even if i use that setting i still get a notification next to "program notifications"It is that i am trying to stop
Regards
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 07:01:45 PM
Thanks David.
I have sounds turned off already
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DavidR on March 03, 2012, 08:21:24 PM
Since we have given two different answers and neither covers what it is that you are trying to achieve, can you expand on what that is.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 08:50:51 PM
Thanks Tech.
I think that is only part of the answer because even if i use that setting i still get a notification next to "program notifications"It is that i am trying to stop
Regards

Just to make it quite clear.
When there is a program update available there appears  to the right of Program Version in large red letters "Update"
What i want is not to have "Update" shown.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: Lisandro on March 03, 2012, 08:57:58 PM
Just to make it quite clear.
When there is a program update available there appears  to the right of Program Version in large red letters "Update"
What i want is not to have "Update" shown.
Can you post a screenshot?
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 09:02:53 PM
I can't do that as there is no update available.
Next time it comes around i will post.
Regards

You had better tell me how i get a screen shot onto a posting
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DJBone on March 03, 2012, 09:06:18 PM
I think he means the main page of the GUI.

DJBone
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 09:09:24 PM
Yes i do.
I should have made that point
Thanks for pointing it out.
Regards
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DJBone on March 03, 2012, 09:11:25 PM
At my knowledge you can't turn it off.

DJBone
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 09:18:33 PM
I think you may very well be right
I have not succeeded in doing so,
That's why i posted.
Regards
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DJBone on March 03, 2012, 09:23:18 PM
In my opinion it doesn't make much sense. From where do you know when an update is available?

DJBone
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: Lisandro on March 03, 2012, 09:28:22 PM
I think he means the main page of the GUI.
I mean where the word "update" is written.

Post a screenshot (see how: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=8982.0).
You can use Gadwin PrintScreen to get a screenshot (http://www.gadwin.com/printscreen/) or the free version of WinSnap 1.1.10 (http://www.filehippo.com/download_winsnap/?2173).
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 09:30:06 PM
Good point,
Thanks
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 03, 2012, 09:35:03 PM
I think he means the main page of the GUI.
I mean where the word "update" is written.

Post a screenshot (see how: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=8982.0).
You can use Gadwin PrintScreen to get a screenshot (http://www.gadwin.com/printscreen/) or the free version of WinSnap 1.1.10 (http://www.filehippo.com/download_winsnap/?2173).


Your link "post a screen shot" is off limits or missing
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: Lisandro on March 03, 2012, 09:54:34 PM
Your link "post a screen shot" is off limits or missing
Seems the forum access rights changed.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DavidR on March 03, 2012, 10:25:39 PM
OK, I believe that you mean it appears where I have the Red Block (see image), or there about on the Summary screen ?

If so, then you don't have to show those detailed options, click the Hide Details option (arrowed in the image). But that won't stop it actually being flagged, but you just won't see it.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 04, 2012, 06:24:46 PM
Thanks,David
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: DavidR on March 04, 2012, 06:36:01 PM
You're welcome.

I take it that, that was where it was displayed.
Title: Re: Update Settings
Post by: philip brampton on March 04, 2012, 06:46:39 PM
Yes,that's where it was displayed.
Regards