Author Topic: Ashquick-Scan doesn't scan all files (with InfectionExitApp=0)  (Read 6037 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Ashquick-Scan doesn't scan all files (with InfectionExitApp=0)
« on: February 28, 2004, 02:35:22 PM »
(EDIT: Title changed, see below))

Hi,
on a Win2k-SP4 all Updates; avast4 Home, when i scan a file/folder with rightlick and move a virus(netsky.b) to the moved folder, it doesn't show up anywhere (neither in the logs, nor in the scan results/report (they're greyed out).
only if I start the mainscanner, there's something in results/report, but not in logs

Is this normal ? or can/must iIchange the logging settings to get a report by rightclick-scan ?
logging is now set to "Alert"


 ??? ???
« Last Edit: March 02, 2004, 05:04:36 PM by whocares »

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2004, 11:24:11 PM »
nobody ? ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2004, 12:21:08 AM »
whocares, it's strange... Of course you know how to get the results from ashquick (settings)...

Logs for errors and reports for scanning. The log viewer is not the best place to get an information about a virus, I suppose...
Well, I'm just sharing my experience with avast! Maybe Vlk could correct me  :P
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2004, 07:52:28 AM »
Quote
or can/must iIchange the logging settings to get a report by rightclick-scan ?
logging is now set to "Alert"

These entries are written to the 'Warning' category of the log.
So in order to have them, you need to move the Logging Level slider at least to Warning (or below).

If you have avast Pro, there's a better option - in Enhanced UI, you can edit the task Explorer Extension, and turn on generation of report file for it.

Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2004, 01:05:04 PM »
These entries are written to the 'Warning' category of the log.
So in order to have them, you need to move the Logging Level slider at least to Warning (or below).

Thanks, I'll try at home..

wouldn't it be better to have this setting by default, or to include the rightclick-scan results somewhere in a report ?

Like when a User did a rightclickscan/ashquick on e.g. the windows-folder:
if he has a virus infection (say parite): that's curtains for his Win, if he just moves everything infected out of there ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2004, 01:29:39 PM »
Like when a User did a rightclickscan...

Take care, sometimes right click scanning does not have the same report 'sensibility' of the normal scanning (for instance, the password protected files could be shown as clean ones). Just to advice  :P

As Vlk said, the Pro version is much better in this point.
The best things in life are free.

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2004, 03:09:54 PM »
Hi Technical,

I said "a User", that does not necessary mean my way of dealing with viruses (not that I ever get any, buuhuuuhhhuu :'( ) ;D ;)

I'll also look at home into this:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=1647;start=msg21545#msg21545
 and play with
[Quick]
ShowResults

or is this only valid for the pro edition ?


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2004, 04:42:34 PM »
I'll also look at home into this:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=1647;start=msg21545#msg21545
and play with
[Quick]
ShowResults

or is this only valid for the pro edition ?

I think it works for the Home version too... But the programmers have the last word  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2004, 08:40:39 AM »
Hi,

both VLK's advice (logging settings set to warning)
and technicals ini-settings worked somehow,  on Avast! home

Thanks ..

I'd just think the ashquick results should show up somewhere by default ! ;)

P.S.: the log shows only WHERE malware was found, but not the actions on it

***
-> and ashquick exits after 1,2 or 3 infected files, it still doesn't scan the whole folder on one go, even though I have:
[Quick]
EnableSkins=0
InfectionExitApp=0
ShowResults=1
in the ini

How come ? that's not nice ???

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Ashquick-Scan results don't show up anywhere
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2004, 08:43:06 AM »
Quote
I'd just think the ashquick results should show up somewhere by default !

Well AFAIK it does this, the default Logging Level position is Notice (unless someone changed this :)).

Quote
-> and ashquick exits after 1,2 or 3 infected files, it still doesn't scan the whole folder on one go, even though I have:
[Quick]
EnableSkins=0
InfectionExitApp=0
ShowResults=1
in the ini

That is quite strange... maybe you checked the 'don't show this again' box...? ???
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan doesn't scan all files (with InfectionExitApp=0)
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2004, 09:33:06 AM »
Ok,

the logging's my fault ;)

but I didn't check the "don't show this again" box  !

the contents were:
D:\temp\Vircheck\eicar.com
D:\temp\Vircheck\party.doc.exe
D:\temp\Vircheck\virus
D:\temp\Vircheck\virus.eml
D:\temp\Vircheck\!Sober-Worm.eml
D:\temp\Vircheck\Check-Patch.bat
D:\temp\Vircheck\Q233645.exe

Of course, when I repeat the tests without cleaning the MOVED-folder, I get warnings, that some file can't be processed because it already exists (in the MOVED-folder, I guess)

But even when I empty the moved folder and virus chest,
rightclicking the folder and selecting avast's "scan vircheck" icon,
--> mostly only 1,sometimes 2 or 3 viruses are moved. Then ashq gives me the results window

some examples in the log:
02.03.2004 09:20:16   PAHOME\arends   1516   Sign of "Win32:Swen [Wrm]" has been found in "D:\temp\Vircheck\Q233645.exe" file.  
02.03.2004 09:20:28   PAHOME\arends   892   Sign of "EICAR Test-NOT virus!!" has been found in "D:\temp\Vircheck\eicar.com" file.  
02.03.2004 09:20:37   PAHOME\arends   1068   Sign of "Win32:Sober [Wrm]" has been found in "D:\temp\Vircheck\Check-Patch.bat" file.  
02.03.2004 09:20:53   PAHOME\arends   1344   Sign of "Win32:Sober [Wrm]" has been found in "D:\temp\Vircheck\!Sober-Worm.eml\Check-Patch.bat" file.  
02.03.2004 09:20:57   PAHOME\arends   1344   Sign of "Win32:Netsky-B [Wrm]" has been found in "D:\temp\Vircheck\party.doc.exe" file.  


even I always select delete, only 1 virus is deleted, then ashq exits with the results window

 ???
« Last Edit: March 02, 2004, 09:52:47 AM by whocares »

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Ashquick-Scan doesn't scan all files (with InfectionExitApp=0)
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2004, 11:14:53 PM »
Quote

rightclicking the folder and selecting avast's "scan vircheck" icon,
--> mostly only 1,sometimes 2 or 3 viruses are moved.

Can someone confirm this on a W2k-SP4 or any NT-based system with Avast 4 home ?
or is it just me ?
Maybe someone's interested in a (setup-)logfile or so ? ???