Author Topic: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice  (Read 21250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tlhavast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
"advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« on: July 19, 2012, 12:51:56 AM »
Hello

I have installed the latest version of the avast software and when it boots up, I get the "advast virus database has been updated" message twice.

I do not think that this is normal and I do not know how to correct it.   I have search the web for a solution but I cannot find one.

any help would be appreciated

thanks,

Tim

Offline iroc9555

  • CCS, Vzla.
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 7462
  • No soporte por PM.
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2012, 01:07:37 AM »
Tlhavast welcome to Avast! forums

No solutons yet. It is a glitch. Many have reported it.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=101278.0

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=101034.0
Hernan.
Dim 9200. C2D E6600; 2.40GHz. 4GB DDR2RAM. XP Pro_86. Spk3. IE8 & FF41. Avast FREE 2015. CIS 5.12(FW/D+). MBAM Premium. MCShield. WinPatrol +. SpywareBlasterOpenDNS. uBlock. WOT. Sandboxie

Offline bobo1

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 471
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2012, 08:52:53 AM »
Ongoing problem fault
IBM T41 INTEL CENTRINO 1.6GHZ  3. XP SP3. 1000 MB RAM. 80GB HARD DRIVE. AVAST 9. MALWAREBYTES FREE.
NEW TEST RIG FUJITSU (SCALEO) 2.8GHZ 3000MB RAM DVI HD OUT SVGA PENT 4 AVAST 9. GAMING RIG

Offline stephenavast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2012, 12:02:09 AM »
Just thought I'd add a +1  here. Have been getting these double announcements since last week when I updated Avast on 3 different PCs. 2 x on XP service pack 3, and my own laptop on Windows 7.

It's annoying, but not life threatening  :D

Offline Faulkwing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2012, 12:10:06 AM »
I've just joined to report the same problem on Windows 7 64-bit SP1 on my pc. It's just annoying. Sorry, replied to wrong thread.

Offline jadinolf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1090
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2012, 12:26:20 AM »
That's OK, at least you reported.

I consider it a very unimportant problem. Maybe not a problem at all. Obviously the avast! folks feel the same.
printed on 100% recycled bytes

Offline wir13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2012, 12:43:14 AM »
In my same situation.
the problem occurs from about 2-4 days

The first time there is no green pop-up display, then a second later I get the pop-up screen and then the repeat vocal message.


Windows 7 SP1
Avast 7.0.1456

Offline Merel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2012, 11:34:05 AM »
"Avast! has updated your data base"
 ...
" Avast! has updated your data base"

I know, I know,  my dear.

You are sooooo sweet that I forgive you !
I'm so anxious to hear your sexy voice again and again and again.

Maybe just like the Avast developers.   :)

 

Offline George Yves

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4111
  • Help you I can
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2012, 11:59:01 AM »
The double sounding glitch has long been known to the developers and will be fixed in the next program release. Currently a new beta version of Avast is  tested where this issue is resolved among others: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=102720.msg822597#msg822597
May the FOSS be with you!

Offline KQAnderson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2012, 04:10:55 PM »
Nice to know I can find my questions answered here.  Has only done it since my up grade to 'Internet Security'.
It announces twice on each:  Vista Home on Laptop, Dual Boot of WinXPpro and Win7.
Will be looking for more items in this forum.
Thanks

Offline stephenavast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2012, 05:32:56 PM »
This has been going on for over a month now, do the developers really not care about it, or can't they fix it?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69913
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2012, 06:09:01 PM »
This has been going on for over a month now, do the developers really not care about it, or can't they fix it?

Did you even read the latest replies in this topic..?? ???
-> http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=102720.0
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.3.2458.Beta3 [UI.610] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.9
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 89.1 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.10 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline stephenavast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2012, 06:55:58 PM »
No, I didn't read the replies on that topic... Just have, and it states that the double announcement has now been fixed.

Well, I can confirm it isn't - it just did it on my laptop 5 minutes ago. Like I said in my original post, it isn't a life threatening issue, but it is getting to be darn annoying  :)

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69913
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2012, 07:00:30 PM »
Well, I can confirm it isn't - it just did it on my laptop 5 minutes ago. Like I said in my original post, it isn't a life threatening issue, but it is getting to be darn annoying  :)

Guess, you don't run the beta, do you..?? ;)
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.3.2458.Beta3 [UI.610] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.9
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 89.1 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.10 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline stephenavast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: "advast virus database has been updated" message twice
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2012, 07:12:53 PM »
Let me clear something up - I'm not a computer expert. I'm a man of simple means, and when I download 'Avast', I use the link that pops up on 'google'. Also, when I get a pop-up from Avast telling me they've got an 'update' they think I should download, I trust them and do what they say.

To me, a 'beta' version of anything is like buying a prototype car, it may look good, but the customer is expected to fix/report all the faults so the 'proper' version can eventually be released to the general public. I consider myself to be firmly a member of the general public, and therefore expect that when Avast ask me to 'update', it's to a version that has been tested & works...

I know there are many folk who find it a hobby to download 'beta' versions, discuss the endless pros & cons on internet forums, suggest fixes to the developers, may even write a bit of code on the side to submit - but I'm not that guy.  :)