Author Topic: New account but had avast in the past  (Read 2422 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Atarius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
New account but had avast in the past
« on: August 22, 2012, 10:14:08 PM »
Made an account after a fresh install of windows and fresh install of avast 7; it's counting down the trial timer so I requested a free 1 year activation code. Problem is the code is 4 or 5 letters it seems longer than what's allowed by the 3 activation code boxes where you enter the code.

All the tutorials and things that I've seen from others have a single bar to enter it into; I'm assuming these were from older versions of avast. I'm just wondering what I missed or what I need to do to get a proper code? I've tried updating avast as well and it says everything is up to date.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37033
Re: New account but had avast in the past
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2012, 10:30:25 PM »

Offline Atarius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: New account but had avast in the past
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2012, 10:47:10 PM »
I went to that link before I don't have a register option only a purchase one that takes me to the market.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37033
Re: New account but had avast in the past
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2012, 10:58:20 PM »
are you sure you have downloaded the free version ?

you may attach a screenshot.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2012, 11:01:24 PM by Pondus »

Offline Atarius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: New account but had avast in the past
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2012, 05:24:12 AM »
Got it working thanks for your help; did a fresh install again and doesn't seem to be giving me the same hangup.